N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 61
Investigations by state officers
Every state officer, in any proceeding held before him, or in any investigation held by him for the purpose of making inquiry as to the official conduct of any subordinate officer or employee, shall have the power to issue subpoenas for and require the attendance of witnesses and the production of all books and papers relating to any matter under inquiry. All such subpoenas shall be issued under the hand and seal of the state officer holding such proceeding. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules. The testimony of witnesses in any such proceeding shall be under oath and the state officer instituting the proceeding shall have power to administer oaths. In case of state boards or commissions, any member of the same, or, when duly authorized by resolution, the secretary of such board or commission, shall have power to issue subpoenas and administer oaths for the purposes of this section.