N.Y. Executive Law Section 137
Statement as to authority of notaries public
Mentioned in
Statutory References for Notary Seal Requirements
Texas Secretary of State, July 1, 2020
“The below list of U.S. states and territories indicates whether a notary public in that jurisdiction is required to validate notarial acts by affixing an official seal. The list also includes the source where the Texas secretary of state obtained the information…”
Bibliographic info
In exercising powers pursuant to this article, a notary public, in addition to the venue of the act and signature of such notary public, shall print, typewrite, stamp, or affix by electronic means where performing an electronic notarial act in conformity with Executive Law § 135-C (Electronic notarization)section one hundred thirty-five-c of the executive law, beneath their signature in black ink, the notary public’s name, the words “Notary Public State of New York,” the name of the county in which such notary public originally qualified, and the expiration date of such notary public’s commission and, in addition, wherever required, a notary public shall also include the name of any county in which such notary public’s certificate of official character is filed, using the words “Certificate filed ........... County.” A notary public who is duly licensed as an attorney and counsellor at law in this state may substitute the words “Attorney and Counsellor at Law” for the words “Notary Public.” A notary public who has qualified or who has filed a certificate of official character in the office of the clerk in a county or counties within the city of New York must also affix to each instrument such notary public’s official number or numbers in black ink, as assigned by the clerk or clerks of such county or counties at the time such notary qualified in such county or counties and, if the instrument is to be recorded in an office of the register of the city of New York in any county within such city and the notary has been given a number or numbers by such register or his predecessors in any county or counties, when the notary public’s autographed signature and certificate are filed in such office or offices pursuant to this chapter, the notary public shall also affix such number or numbers. No official act of such notary public shall be held invalid on account of the failure to comply with these provisions. If any notary public shall willfully fail to comply with any of the provisions of this section, the notary public shall be subject to disciplinary action by the secretary of state. In all the courts within this state the certificate of a notary public, over the signature of the notary public, shall be received as presumptive evidence of the facts contained in such certificate; provided, that any person interested as a party to a suit may contradict, by other evidence, the certificate of a notary public.