N.Y. County Law Section 205
Compensation of employees
Subject to the constitution and the civil service law but notwithstanding the provisions of any other general law or of any special law to the contrary, the compensation of all employees paid from county funds shall be fixed by the board of supervisors. The board of supervisors may adopt schedules of compensation and grades with minimum and maximum salaries. Per diem or per hour schedules of compensation may be adopted for those employees not paid on a salary basis and under such rules as the board may determine. Officers may be authorized to fix per diem or per hour rates of compensation for temporary employment. Subject to the civil service law and rules relating to promotions, the compensation of employees may be increased or diminished at any time. The compensation paid to any employee shall be in lieu of all fees, percentages, emoluments or other form of compensation payable for services rendered to the county by virtue of his employment; provided however, that any employee (1) required by law to reside at a county institution or (2) authorized by resolution of the board of supervisors, may be furnished maintenance or any part thereof at a county institution. Such maintenance furnished on or after the first day of January nineteen hundred fifty-five shall be defined and the fair value thereof determined by resolution of the board and the amount so determined shall constitute part of the compensation fixed for any such employee. All fees, percentages, emoluments or other compensation received shall be the property of the county and be paid into the county treasury monthly on or before the tenth day of the month. Each court stenographer shall be entitled to retain to his own use, in addition to the amount fixed by the board of supervisors for regular services, the fees and other compensation prescribed by law or certified by a presiding judge pursuant to law, for transcribing and furnishing a copy of the minutes, testimony or exhibits taken or produced in any civil or criminal action or proceeding. Any physician or dentist employed by the E. J. Meyer Memorial Hospital, by the Westchester county medical center, or by the Nassau county medical center shall be entitled to receive fees, in addition to the amount fixed by the respective county legislature for regular services, for private professional services rendered in accordance with the provisions of General Municipal Law § 130 (Admission and maintenance of patients)section one hundred thirty of the general municipal law.