N.Y. County Law Section 201
Compensation of officers
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general law other than this chapter or of any special law to the contrary, each board of supervisors shall fix the salary of all officers paid from county funds, except the members of the judiciary. Such salary shall be in lieu of all fees, percentages, emoluments or other forms of compensation payable for services rendered in the performance of the powers and duties of the office; provided however, that any such officer (1) required by law to reside at a county institution or (2) authorized by resolution of the board of supervisors, may be furnished maintenance or any part thereof at a county institution. Such maintenance furnished on or after the first day of January, nineteen hundred fifty-five shall be defined and the fair value thereof determined by resolution of the board and the amount so determined shall constitute part of the salary fixed for any such officer. All fees, percentages, emoluments or other compensation received by any such officer by virtue of his office from whatever source shall belong to the county and be paid into the county treasury monthly on or before the tenth day of the month. Each such deposit shall be accompanied by a statement in summary form of the sums so paid. The salary of any such officer elected or appointed for a fixed term shall not be increased or diminished during the term of his office, except as the same may be increased as provided in paragraph h of subdivision two of Municipal Home Rule Law § 24 (Local laws subject to referendum on petition)section twenty-four of the municipal home rule law, and except as the same may be increased in accordance with a schedule providing higher rates of compensation through additional increments of salary based on time service. No new or amended schedule applicable to any such officer shall be enacted during the term of his office, except as provided in paragraph h of subdivision two of Municipal Home Rule Law § 24 (Local laws subject to referendum on petition)section twenty-four of the municipal home rule law. This chapter shall not authorize any increase or decrease in compensation prohibited by section twelve of article thirteen of the state constitution. The compensation of a county officer appointed for an indefinite term may be increased or diminished at any time. The compensation of a coroner, coroner’s physician or medical examiner may be fixed at an annual salary or upon a per diem basis. Where coroners are compensated upon an annual salary basis, the salary of each shall be in the same amount except that the board of supervisors may determine by majority vote to pay annual salaries in different amounts and in such cases the salaries may be fixed accordingly. This section shall not apply to the compensation of the members or of the chairman of the board of supervisors.