N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 214-H
Unit pricing
1.
Consumer information required. Each person who sells, offers or exposes for sale in a retail store a consumer commodity shall disclose to the consumer the unit price and the total price of the commodity as provided in this section.
* * *
if the item is conspicuously visible to the consumer, by the attachment of a stamp, tag or label directly under the item on the shelf on which the item is displayed, or, in the case of refrigerated items not displayed on shelves, in a manner to be prescribed by regulation; or
b.
if the item is not conspicuously visible to the consumer, by a sign or list conspicuously placed near the point of procurement, or by affixing the unit price and total price on the commodity itself.
5.
The commissioner may promulgate regulations to effectuate this section.
6.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to conflict with or limit section one hundred ninety of this chapter.
7.
Violations and penalties.
a.
A violation of this section shall be subject to the applicable penalties of this chapter except for the penalties specified in section forty-one thereof. For purposes of this section, each group of identical consumer commodities for which on any single day the total selling price or price per measure is not displayed in accordance with this section or the regulations promulgated thereunder shall be considered a violation of this section. Improper unit pricing caused by nonintentional technical errors, however, shall not constitute a violation.
b.
Each group of units not unit priced or improperly unit priced shall constitute a violation. Each individual unit, however, not unit priced or improperly unit priced shall not constitute a violation unless displayed alone.
c.
Each day a violation is continued shall constitute a separate violation.
d.
The provisions of this section and the regulations promulgated hereunder may be enforced concurrently by the director of a municipal consumer affairs office or a municipal director of weights and measures.
8.
Preemption. Except as provided in paragraph b of subdivision three of this section, any local law, ordinance, rule or regulation relating to labeling, displaying or other disclosure of the price per measure of any commodity must be consistent with the provisions of this section and the rules and regulations adopted hereunder.