N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 3462
Affordable housing underwriting and rating
(a)
An insurer that issues or delivers in this state a policy of insurance covering loss of or damage to real property containing units for residential purposes or legal liability of an owner of such real property, shall not inquire about on an application, nor shall an insurer cancel, refuse to issue, refuse to renew or increase the premium of a policy, or exclude, limit, restrict, or reduce coverage under a policy based on, the following:(1)
The residential building contains dwelling units that shall be affordable to residents at a specific income level pursuant to a statute, regulation, restrictive declaration, or regulatory agreement with a local, state, or federal government entity;(2)
The real property owner or tenants of such residential building or the shareholders of a cooperative housing corporation receive rental assistance provided by a local, state, or federal government entity, including, but not limited to, the receipt of federal vouchers issued under section eight of the United States Housing Act of 1937(42 U.S.C. § 1437f);(3)
The level or source of income of the tenants of the residential building or the shareholders of a cooperative housing corporation; or(4)
Whether such residential building is owned by a limited-equity cooperative; owned by a public housing authority; or owned by a cooperative housing corporation subject to the provisions of article two, article four, article five or article eleven of the private housing finance law.(b)
Nothing in this section shall prohibit an insurer from canceling, refusing to issue, refusing to renew, or increasing the premium of, an insurance policy, or excluding, limiting, restricting, or reducing coverage under such policy, due to other factors that are permitted or not prohibited by any other section of this chapter.
Source:
Section 3462 — Affordable housing underwriting and rating, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ISC/3462
(updated May 3, 2024; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).