N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 3404
Fire insurance contracts
- standard policy provisions
- permissible variations
(a)
The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and designated as the “standard fire insurance policy of the state of New York.” (b) (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or b
* * *
Agent of this Company at ............................... ......................................................................... ......................................................................... Secretary. President. Countersigned this .... day of ....., 19 .... ...................... Agent. SECOND PAGE OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY Concealment, fraud. This entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has wilfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto. Uninsurable and excepted property. This policy shall not cover accounts, bills, currency, deeds, evidences of debt, money or securities; nor, unless specifically named hereon in writing, bullion or manuscripts. Perils not included. This Company shall not be liable for loss by fire or other perils insured against in this policy caused, directly or indirectly, by:(a)
enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken by military, naval or air forces in resisting an actual or an immediately impending enemy attack;(b)
invasion;(c)
insurrection;(d)
rebellion;(e)
revolution;(f)
civil war;(g)
usurped power;(h)
order of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, provided that such fire did not originate from any of the perils excluded by this policy;(i)
* * *
covering the same property read exactly alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform at once.(f)
(1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which insures solely against the peril of fire or which insures against the peril of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, provided: (A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy; (B) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in such standard fire policy are incorporated without substantive change; and (C) the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without reference to the standard form fire insurance policy or any other policy.(2)
Policies of automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore without reference to the limitations contained in paragraph one of this subsection.(g)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the standard fire policy and the provisions of § 3408 (Fire insurance)section three thousand four hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy
* * *