N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 3404
Fire insurance contracts
- standard policy provisions
- permissible variations
(a)
The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and designated as the “standard fire insurance policy of the state of New York.” (b) (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or b
* * *
order of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, provided that such fire did not originate from any of the perils excluded by this policy;(i)
neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve the property at and after a loss, or when the property is endangered by fire in neighboring premises;(j)
nor shall this Company be liable for loss by theft. Other Insurance. Other insurance may be prohibited or the amount of insurance may be limited by endorsement attached hereto. Conditions suspending or restricting insurance. Unless otherwise provided in writing added hereto this Company shall not be liable for loss occurring (a) while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured; or(b)
while a described building, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, is vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days; or(c)
as a result of explosion or riot, unless fire ensue, and in that event for loss by fire only. Other perils or subjects. Any other peril to be insured against or subject of insurance to be covered in this policy shall be by endorsement in writing hereon or added hereto. Added provisions. The extent of the application of insurance under this policy and of the contribution to be made by this Company in case of loss, and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added hereto, but no provision may be waived except such as by the terms of this policy is subject to change. Waiver provisions. No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this Company relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for herein. Cancellation of policy. This policy shall be cancelled at any time at the request of the insured, in which case this Company shall, upon demand
* * *
No. _______________________ (COMPANY) It is important that the written portions of all policies covering the same property read exactly alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform at once.(f)
(1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which insures solely against the peril of fire or which insures against the peril of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, provided: (A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy; (B) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in such standard fire policy are incorporated without substantive change; and (C) the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without reference to the standard form fire insurance policy or any other policy.(2)
Policies of automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore without reference to the limitations contained in paragraph one of this subsection.(g)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the standard fire policy and the provisions of § 3408 (Fire insurance)section three thousand four hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy and may be enforced by either the insurer or the insured by application made pursuant to subsection (c) of § 3408 (Fire insurance)section three thousand four hundred eight of this article.(h)
* * *