N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 3404
Fire insurance contracts
- standard policy provisions
- permissible variations
(a)
The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and designated as the “standard fire insurance policy of the state of New York.” (b) (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or b
* * *
of this Company at ............................... ......................................................................... ......................................................................... Secretary. President. Countersigned this .... day of ....., 19 .... ...................... Agent. SECOND PAGE OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY Concealment, fraud. This entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has wilfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto. Uninsurable and excepted property. This policy shall not cover accounts, bills, currency, deeds, evidences of debt, money or securities; nor, unless specifically named hereon in writing, bullion or manuscripts. Perils not included. This Company shall not be liable for loss by fire or other perils insured against in this policy caused, directly or indirectly, by:(a)
enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken by military, naval or air forces in resisting an actual or an immediately impending enemy attack;(b)
invasion;(c)
insurrection;(d)
rebellion;(e)
revolution;(f)
civil war;(g)
usurped power;(h)
order of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, provided that such fire did not originate from any of the perils excluded by this policy;(i)
neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve the property at and after a loss, or when the property is endangered by fire in neighboring premises;(j)
* * *
property herein described, and submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this Company, and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of account, bills, invoices and other vouchers, or certified copies thereof if originals be lost, at such reasonable time and place as may be designated by this Company or its representative, and shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be made. Appraisal. In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally. Company’s options. It shall be optional with this Company to take all, or any part, of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within thirty days after the receipt of the proof
* * *
(COMPANY) It is important that the written portions of all policies covering the same property read exactly alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform at once.(f)
(1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which insures solely against the peril of fire or which insures against the peril of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, provided: (A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy; (B) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in such standard fire policy are incorporated without substantive change; and (C) the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without reference to the standard form fire insurance policy or any other policy.(2)
Policies of automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore without reference to the limitations contained in paragraph one of this subsection.(g)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the standard fire policy and the provisions of § 3408 (Fire insurance)section three thousand four hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy and may be enforced by either the insurer or the insured by application made pursuant to subsection (c) of § 3408 (Fire insurance)section three thousand four hundred eight of this article.(h)
* * *