N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 3404
Fire insurance contracts
- standard policy provisions
- permissible variations
(a)
The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and designated as the “standard fire insurance policy of the state of New York.” (b) (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state, unless it shall conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with such form of policy, except policies subject to the provisions of § 3102 (Requirements for the use of readable and understandable insurance policies)section three thousand one hundred two of this chapter which shall be required to comply with the provisions of paragraph one of subsection (f) of this section.(2)
There shall be printed or typewritten at the head of such policy the name and home office address of the insurer or insurers issuing the policy and a statement whether such insurer or insurers are stock or mutual corporations or are reciprocal insurers or Lloyds underwriters. In lieu of such statement a corporation organized under a special act of the legislature of any state may so indicate upon its policy. The head of the policy may also have such devices as the insurer or insurers issuing it desire.(3)
The standard fire insurance policy need not be used for effecting reinsurance between insurers.(4)
If the policy is issued by a mutual, cooperative or reciprocal insurer having special regulations with respect to the payment by the policyholder of assessments, such regulations shall be printed upon the policy, and any such insurer may print upon the policy such regulations as may be appropriate to or required by its form of organization.(c)
* * *
the same property read exactly alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform at once.(f)
(1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which insures solely against the peril of fire or which insures against the peril of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, provided: (A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy; (B) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in such standard fire policy are incorporated without substantive change; and (C) the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without reference to the standard form fire insurance policy or any other policy.(2)
Policies of automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore without reference to the limitations contained in paragraph one of this subsection.(g)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the standard fire policy and the provisions of § 3408 (Fire insurance)section three thousand four hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties to the contract of insurance
* * *