N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 207-C
Payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of police officers with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of duties
* 1. Any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff or corrections officer of the sheriff’s department of any county or any member of a police force of any county, city of less than one million population, town or village, or of any district, agency, board, body or commission thereof, or any LIRR police officer as defined in paragraph two of subdivision a of Retirement & Social Security Law § 389 (Twenty year retirement plan for LIRR police officers)section three hundred eighty-nine of the retirement and social security law whose benefits are provided in and pursuant to such section three hundred eighty-nine, or a detective-investigator or any other investigator who is a police officer pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law employed in the office of a district attorney of any county, or any corrections officer of the county of Erie department of corrections, or an advanced ambulance medical technician employed by the county of Nassau, or any detention officer employed by the city of Yonkers, or any supervising fire inspector, fire inspector, fire marshal, or assistant fire marshal employed full-time in the county of Nassau fire marshal’s office, or at the option of the county of Nassau, any probation officer of the county of Nassau who is injured in the performance of his or her duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his or her duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality or The Long Island Rail Road Company by which he or she is employed the full amount of his or her regular salary or wages from such employer until his or her disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such
* * *
of a district attorney of any county, or any corrections officer of the county of Erie department of corrections, or an advanced ambulance medical technician employed by the county of Nassau, or any detention officer employed by the city of Yonkers, or any supervising fire inspector, fire inspector, fire marshal or assistant fire marshal employed full-time in the county of Nassau fire marshal’s office, or at the option of the county of Nassau, any probation officer of the county of Nassau who is injured in the performance of his or her duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his or her duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he or she is employed the full amount of his or her regular salary or wages until his or her disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness. Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for the purpose by the municipality, after a determination has first been made that such injury or sickness was incurred during, or resulted from, such performance of duty, may attend any such injured or sick police officer, from time to time, for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or other treatment, or for making inspections and the municipality shall not be liable for salary or wages payable to such police officer, or for the cost of medical treatment or hospital care furnished after such date as such health authorities or physician shall certify that such injured or sick police officer has recovered and is physically able to perform his or her regular duties. Any injured or sick police officer who shall refuse to accept medical treatment or hospital care or shall
* * *