N.Y.
General Municipal Law Section 209
Outside service by local fire departments, companies, ambulance districts and airport crash-fire-rescue units
1.
The fire department of any city, village or fire district, the fire companies serving territory outside of villages and fire districts in any town and the fire departments of any town which has a town fire department, an ambulance district and a county or public authority which operates an airport crash-fire-rescue unit, may answer calls for assistance outside the area regularly served and protected by such fire department or fire companies, ambulance district or crash-fire-rescue unit and may engage and participate in fire training programs in territory outside the area regularly served and protected by such fire department, fire companies, ambulance districts or crash-fire-rescue unit. While in the performance of their duties under this subdivision, the members of such departments, companies, districts or crash-fire-rescue units shall have the same immunities and privileges as if such duties were performed within the area regularly served and protected by such departments, companies, districts or crash-fire-rescue units. While responding to a call for assistance under this subdivision a city, village, fire district, ambulance district, town or county or public authority operating an airport crash-fire-rescue unit shall be liable for the negligence of firefighters of the city fire department, village fire department, fire district fire department, town fire department, ambulance district or crash-fire-rescue unit, respectively, occurring in the performance of their duties in the same manner and to the same extent as if such negligence occurred in the performance of their duties within the area regularly served and protected by such departments, districts or units. The legislative body of any county, city or village, the board of fire commissioners or other governing board of any fire district, ambulance district or public authority or the town board of any town in relation to the fire companies serving territory outside of villages and fire districts or in relation to a town fire department, or ambulance district, as the case may be, by resolution may restrict such outside service and training to such extent as it shall deem advisable. Any such resolution shall continue in effect until amended or repealed by the adoption of a subsequent resolution. The officer in charge of any fire department or fire company or ambulance district shall be notified promptly of the adoption of any such resolution and of any amendment or repeal thereof. In a county, city, or in a village or town, such action may be taken by local law or by ordinance instead of by resolution. As used in this section, the terms “fire department”, “fire companies”, “ambulance service” and “crash-fire-rescue unit” shall include all companies, squads, patrols or other units of such departments, companies or units, or volunteer ambulance services organized pursuant to § 122-B (General ambulance services)section one hundred twenty-two-b of this chapter, and the term “assistance” includes the services of firefighting forces, fire
* * *
loss or damage to, or expense incurred in the operation of, fire apparatus or other equipment answering a call for assistance from outside territory, as provided for in subdivision one of this section or otherwise, and the cost of any materials used in connection with such call, shall be a charge against and paid by the city, village, fire district, ambulance district or by the town in relation to territory in the town located in (1) a fire protection district, (2) a fire alarm district, (3) or ambulance district or (4) the territory in the town outside of any village, fire district or any such fire protection district or fire alarm district, ambulance district, which issued the call for assistance. No such claim, however, shall be allowed unless, within sixty days after such loss or damage has been sustained, or such expense has been incurred, or such materials have been used, written notice thereof be served by mail or otherwise on the comptroller or chief financial officer of the city, the village clerk of the village, the secretary of the fire district, the clerk of the ambulance district or the town clerk of the town in relation to the territory in the town located as aforesaid, from which issued the call for assistance.3.
In cities such loss, damage, expense or cost shall be a city charge and audited and paid as other city charges. In villages such loss, damage, expense or cost shall be a village charge and shall be audited and paid in the same manner as village charges, and shall be assessed upon the property liable to taxation in said village, and levied and collected in the same manner as village taxes. In fire districts or ambulance districts such loss, damage, expense or cost shall be audited and paid in the same manner as other fire district or ambulance district charges, and shall be assessed and levied upon the property liable to taxation in such district and collected in the same manner as other fire or ambulance district charges. The limitations on fire district expenditures set forth in subdivision eighteen of Town Law § 176 (Powers and duties of fire district commissioners)section one hundred seventy-six of the town law shall not be applicable to appropriations or expenditures for the purpose of paying any such loss, damage, expense or cost.4.
* * *