N.Y. Executive Law Section 94-C
Major renewable energy development program
1.
Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to consolidate the environmental review and permitting of major renewable energy facilities in this state and to provide a single forum in which the office of renewable energy siting created by this section may undertake a coordinated and timely review of proposed major renewabl
* * *
Following the expiration of the public comment period set forth in this subdivision, or following the conclusion of a hearing undertaken pursuant to this subdivision, the office shall, in the case of a public comment period, issue a written summary of public comment and an assessment of comments received, and in the case of an adjudicatory hearing, the executive officer or any person to whom the executive director has delegated such authority, shall issue a final written hearing report. A final siting permit may only be issued if the office makes a finding that the proposed project, together with any applicable uniform and site-specific standards and conditions would comply with applicable laws and regulations. In making this determination, the office may elect not to apply, in whole or in part, any local law or ordinance which would otherwise be applicable if it makes a finding that, as applied to the proposed major renewable energy facility, it is unreasonably burdensome in view of the CLCPA targets and the environmental benefits of the proposed major renewable energy facility.
(f)
Notwithstanding any other deadline made applicable by this section, the office shall make a final decision on a siting permit for any major renewable energy project within one year from the date the application was deemed complete, or within six months from the date the application was deemed complete if the major renewable energy facility is proposed to be sited on an existing or abandoned commercial use, including without limitation, brownfields, landfills, former commercial or industrial sites, dormant electric generating sites, and abandoned or otherwise underutilized sites, as further defined by the regulations promulgated by this section. Unless the office and the applicant have agreed to an extension, with such extension limited to thirty days, and if a final siting permit decision has not been made by the office within such time period, then such siting permit shall be deemed to have been automatically granted for all purposes set forth in this section and all uniform conditions or site specific permit conditions issued for public comment shall constitute enforceable provisions of the siting permit. The final siting permit shall include a provision requiring the permittee to provide a host community benefit, which may be a host community benefit as determined by the public service commission pursuant to section eight of the chapter of the laws of two thousand twenty that added this section or such other project as determined by the office or as subsequently agreed to between the applicant and the host community.
(g)
Any party aggrieved by the issuance or denial of a permit under this section may seek judicial review of such decision as provided in this paragraph.
(i)
A judicial proceeding shall be brought in the appellate division of the supreme court of the state of New York in the judicial department embracing the county wherein the facility is to be located or, if the application is denied, the county wherein the applicant has proposed to locate the facility. Such proceeding shall be initiated by the filing of a petition in such court within ninety days after the issuance of a final decision by the office together with proof of service of a demand on the office to file with said court a copy of a written transcript of the record of the proceeding and a copy of the office’s decision and opinion. The office’s copy of said transcript, decision and opinion, shall be available at all reasonable times to all parties for examination without cost. Upon receipt of such petition and demand the office shall forthwith deliver to the court a copy of the record and a copy of the office’s decision and opinion. Thereupon, the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and shall have the power to grant such relief as it deems just and proper, and to make and enter an order enforcing, modifying and enforcing as so modified, remanding for further specific evidence or findings or setting aside in whole or in part such decision. The appeal shall be heard on the record, without requirement of reproduction, and upon briefs to the court. The findings of fact on which such decision is based shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole and matters of judicial notice set forth in the opinion. The jurisdiction of the appellate division of the supreme court shall be exclusive and its judgment and order shall be final, subject to review by the court of appeals in the same manner and form and with the same effect as provided for appeals in a special proceeding. All such proceedings shall be heard and determined by the appellate division of the supreme court and by the court of appeals as expeditiously as possible and with lawful precedence over all other matters.
(ii)
The grounds for and scope of review of the court shall be limited to whether the decision and opinion of the office are: (A) In conformity with the constitution, laws and regulations of the state and the United States; (B) Supported by substantial evidence in the record and matters of judicial notice properly considered and applied in the opinion; (C) Within the office’s statutory jurisdiction or authority; (D) Made in accordance with procedures set forth in this section or established by rule or regulation pursuant to this section; (E) Arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; or (F) Made pursuant to a process that afforded meaningful involvement of citizens affected by the facility regardless of age, race, color, national origin and income.
(iii)
* * *