N.Y. Executive Law Section 94-C
Major renewable energy development program
1.
Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to consolidate the environmental review and permitting of major renewable energy facilities in this state and to provide a single forum in which the office of renewable energy siting created by this section may undertake a coordinated and timely review of proposed major renewable energy facilities to meet the state’s renewable energy goals while ensuring the protection of the environment and consideration of all pertinent social, economic and environmental factors in the decision to permit such facilities as more specifically provided in this section.
2.
Definitions.
(a)
“Executive director” or “director” shall mean the executive director of the office of renewable energy siting.
(b)
“CLCPA targets” shall mean the public policies established in the climate leadership and community protection act enacted in chapter one hundred six of the laws of two thousand nineteen, including the requirement that a minimum of seventy percent of the statewide electric generation be produced by renewable energy systems by two thousand thirty, that by the year two thousand forty the statewide electrical demand system will generate zero emissions and the procurement of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity generation by two thousand thirty-five, six gigawatts of photovoltaic solar generation by two thousand twenty-five and to support three gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
(c)
“Local agency account” or “account” shall mean the account established by the office pursuant to subdivision seven of this section.
(d)
“Local agency” means any local agency, board, district, commission or governing body, including any city, county, and other political subdivision of the state.
(e)
“Municipality” shall mean a county, city, town, or village.
(f)
“Office” shall mean the office of renewable energy siting established pursuant to this section.
(g)
“Department” shall mean the department of state.
(h)
“Major renewable energy facility” means any renewable energy system, as such term is defined in Public Service Law § 66-P (Establishment of a renewable energy program)section sixty-six-p of the public service law as added by chapter one hundred six of the laws of two thousand nineteen, with a nameplate generating capacity of twenty-five thousand kilowatts or more, and any co-located system storing energy generated from such a renewable energy system prior to delivering it to the bulk transmission system, including all associated appurtenances to electric plants as defined under Public Service Law § 2 (Definitions)section two of the public service law, including electric transmission facilities less than ten miles in length in order to provide access to load and to integrate such facilities into the state’s bulk electric transmission system.
(i)
“Siting permit” shall mean the major renewable energy facility siting permit established pursuant to this section and the rules and regulations promulgated by the office.
(j)
* * *
If public comment on a draft permit condition published by the office pursuant to this subdivision, including comments provided by a municipality or political subdivision or agency thereof, or members of the public raises a substantive and significant issue, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to this section, that requires adjudication, the office shall promptly fix a date for an adjudicatory hearing to hear arguments and consider evidence with respect thereto.
(e)
Following the expiration of the public comment period set forth in this subdivision, or following the conclusion of a hearing undertaken pursuant to this subdivision, the office shall, in the case of a public comment period, issue a written summary of public comment and an assessment of comments received, and in the case of an adjudicatory hearing, the executive officer or any person to whom the executive director has delegated such authority, shall issue a final written hearing report. A final siting permit may only be issued if the office makes a finding that the proposed project, together with any applicable uniform and site-specific standards and conditions would comply with applicable laws and regulations. In making this determination, the office may elect not to apply, in whole or in part, any local law or ordinance which would otherwise be applicable if it makes a finding that, as applied to the proposed major renewable energy facility, it is unreasonably burdensome in view of the CLCPA targets and the environmental benefits of the proposed major renewable energy facility.
(f)
Notwithstanding any other deadline made applicable by this section, the office shall make a final decision on a siting permit for any major renewable energy project within one year from the date the application was deemed complete, or within six months from the date the application was deemed complete if the major renewable energy facility is proposed to be sited on an existing or abandoned commercial use, including without limitation, brownfields, landfills, former commercial or industrial sites, dormant electric generating sites, and abandoned or otherwise underutilized sites, as further defined by the regulations promulgated by this section. Unless the office and the applicant have agreed to an extension, with such extension limited to thirty days, and if a final siting permit decision has not been made by the office within such time period, then such siting permit shall be deemed to have been automatically granted for all purposes set forth in this section and all uniform conditions or site specific permit conditions issued for public comment shall constitute enforceable provisions of the siting permit. The final siting permit shall include a provision requiring the permittee to provide a host community benefit, which may be a host community benefit as determined by the public service commission pursuant to section eight of the chapter of the laws of two thousand twenty that added this section or such other project as determined by the office or as subsequently agreed to between the applicant and the host community.
(g)
* * *