N.Y. Executive Law Section 94-C
Major renewable energy development program
1.
Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to consolidate the environmental review and permitting of major renewable energy facilities in this state and to provide a single forum in which the office of renewable energy siting created by this section may undertake a coordinated and timely review of proposed major renewable energy facilities to meet the state’s renewable energy goals while ensuring the protection of the environment and consideration of all pertinent social, economic and environmental factors in the decision to permit such facilities as more specifically provided in this section.
2.
Definitions.
(a)
“Executive director” or “director” shall mean the executive director of the office of renewable energy siting.
(b)
“CLCPA targets” shall mean the public policies established in the climate leadership and community protection act enacted in chapter one hundred six of the laws of two thousand nineteen, including the requirement that a minimum of seventy percent of the statewide electric generation be produced by renewable energy systems by two thousand thirty, that by the year two thousand forty the statewide electrical demand system will generate zero emissions and the procurement of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity generation by two thousand thirty-five, six gigawatts of photovoltaic solar generation by two thousand twenty-five and to support three gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
(c)
“Local agency account” or “account” shall mean the account established by the office pursuant to subdivision seven of this section.
(d)
“Local agency” means any local agency, board, district, commission or governing body, including any city, county, and other political subdivision of the state.
(e)
“Municipality” shall mean a county, city, town, or village.
(f)
“Office” shall mean the office of renewable energy siting established pursuant to this section.
(g)
“Department” shall mean the department of state.
(h)
“Major renewable energy facility” means any renewable energy system, as such term is defined in Public Service Law § 66-P (Establishment of a renewable energy program)section sixty-six-p of the public service law as added by chapter one hundred six of the laws of two thousand nineteen, with a nameplate generating capacity of twenty-five thousand kilowatts or more, and any co-located system storing energy generated from such a renewable energy system prior to delivering it to the bulk transmission system, including all associated appurtenances to electric plants as defined under Public Service Law § 2 (Definitions)section two of the public service law, including electric transmission facilities less than ten miles in length in order to provide access to load and to integrate such facilities into the state’s bulk electric transmission system.
(i)
“Siting permit” shall mean the major renewable energy facility siting permit established pursuant to this section and the rules and regulations promulgated by the office.
(j)
“Dormant electric generating site” shall mean a site at which one or more electric generating facilities produced electricity but has permanently ceased operating.
3.
Office of renewable energy siting; responsibilities.
(a)
There is hereby established within the department an office of renewable energy siting which is charged with accepting applications and evaluating, issuing, amending, approving the assignment and/or transfer of siting permits. The office shall exercise its authority by and through the executive director.
(b)
* * *
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the office shall, within sixty days of its receipt of an application for a siting permit determine whether the application is complete and notify the applicant of its determination. If the office does not deem the application complete, the office shall set forth in writing delivered to the applicant the reasons why it has determined the application to be incomplete. If the office fails to make a determination within the foregoing sixty-day time period, the application shall be deemed complete; provided, however, that the applicant may consent to an extension of the sixty-day time period for determining application completeness. Provided, further, that no application may be complete without proof of consultation with the municipality or political subdivision where the project is proposed to be located, or an agency thereof, prior to submission of an application to the office, related to procedural and substantive requirements of local law.
(c)
(i) No later than sixty days following the date upon which an application has been deemed complete, and following consultation with any relevant state agency or authority, the office shall publish for public comment draft permit conditions prepared by the office, which comment period shall be for a minimum of sixty days from public notice thereof. Such public notice shall include, at a minimum, written notice to the municipality or political subdivision in which the major renewable energy facility is proposed to be located; publication in a newspaper or in electronic form, having general circulation in such municipality or political subdivision; and posted on the office’s website.
(ii)
* * *