N.Y. Executive Law Section 94-C
Major renewable energy development program
1.
Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to consolidate the environmental review and permitting of major renewable energy facilities in this state and to provide a single forum in which the office of renewable energy siting created by this section may undertake a coordinated and timely review of proposed major renewable energy facilities to meet the state’s renewable energy goals while ensuring the protection of the environment and consideration of all pertinent social, economic and environmental factors in the decision to permit such facilities as more specifically provided in this section.
2.
Definitions.
(a)
“Executive director” or “director” shall mean the executive director of the office of renewable energy siting.
(b)
“CLCPA targets” shall mean the public policies established in the climate leadership and community protection act enacted in chapter one hundred six of the laws of two thousand nineteen, including the requirement that a minimum of seventy percent of the statewide electric generation be produced by renewable energy systems by two thousand thirty, that by the year two thousand forty the statewide electrical demand system will generate zero emissions and the procurement of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity generation by two thousand thirty-five, six gigawatts of photovoltaic solar generation by two thousand twenty-five and to support three gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
(c)
“Local agency account” or “account” shall mean the account established by the office pursuant to subdivision seven of this section.
(d)
“Local agency” means any local agency, board, district, commission or governing body, including any city, county, and other political subdivision of the state.
(e)
“Municipality” shall mean a county, city, town, or village.
(f)
“Office” shall mean the office of renewable energy siting established pursuant to this section.
(g)
“Department” shall mean the department of state.
(h)
* * *
“Dormant electric generating site” shall mean a site at which one or more electric generating facilities produced electricity but has permanently ceased operating.
3.
Office of renewable energy siting; responsibilities.
(a)
There is hereby established within the department an office of renewable energy siting which is charged with accepting applications and evaluating, issuing, amending, approving the assignment and/or transfer of siting permits. The office shall exercise its authority by and through the executive director.
(b)
The office shall within one year of the effective date of this section establish a set of uniform standards and conditions for the siting, design, construction and operation of each type of major renewable energy facility relevant to issues that are common for particular classes and categories of major renewable energy facilities, in consultation with the New York state energy research and development authority, the department of environmental conservation, the department of public service, the department of agriculture and markets, and other relevant state agencies and authorities with subject matter expertise. Prior to adoption of uniform standards and conditions, the office shall hold four public hearings in different regions of the state to solicit comment from municipal, or political subdivisions, and the public on proposed uniform standards and conditions to avoid, minimize or mitigate potential adverse environmental impacts from the siting, design, construction and operation of a major renewable energy facility.
(c)
* * *
not designed to be sited, constructed or operated in compliance with local laws and regulations and the office determines not to hold an adjudicatory hearing on the application, the department shall hold non-adjudicatory public hearing in the affected municipality or political subdivision.
(d)
If public comment on a draft permit condition published by the office pursuant to this subdivision, including comments provided by a municipality or political subdivision or agency thereof, or members of the public raises a substantive and significant issue, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to this section, that requires adjudication, the office shall promptly fix a date for an adjudicatory hearing to hear arguments and consider evidence with respect thereto.
(e)
Following the expiration of the public comment period set forth in this subdivision, or following the conclusion of a hearing undertaken pursuant to this subdivision, the office shall, in the case of a public comment period, issue a written summary of public comment and an assessment of comments received, and in the case of an adjudicatory hearing, the executive officer or any person to whom the executive director has delegated such authority, shall issue a final written hearing report. A final siting permit may only be issued if the office makes a finding that the proposed project, together with any applicable uniform and site-specific standards and conditions would comply with applicable laws and regulations. In making this determination, the office may elect not to apply, in whole or in part, any local law or ordinance which would otherwise be applicable if it makes a finding that, as applied to the proposed major renewable energy facility, it is unreasonably burdensome in view of the CLCPA targets and the environmental benefits of the proposed major renewable energy
* * *