N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 70
Transfers
1.
General provisions. Except as provided in subdivisions four, six and seven of this section no employee shall be transferred to a position for which there is required by this chapter or the rules established hereunder an examination involving essential tests or qualifications different from or higher than those required for the position held by such em
* * *
employee who fails to respond to or accept a written offer of transfer from the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred within ten days after receipt of such offer shall be deemed to have waived entitlement to such transfer. All officers and employees so transferred shall, thereafter, be subject to the rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction over the agency to which transfer is made. Officers and employees holding permanent appointments in competitive class positions who are not so transferred shall have their names entered upon an appropriate preferred list for reinstatement to the same or similar positions in the service of the governmental jurisdiction from which transfer is made and in the office or agency to which such function is transferred. Officers and employees transferred to another governmental jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be entitled to full seniority credit for all purposes for service rendered prior to such transfer in the governmental jurisdiction from which transfer is made. Except where such transferred officers and employees are entitled, pursuant to a special law or a rule adopted pursuant to law, to credit upon transfer for their unused vacation or annual leave and sick leave, the officer or body having authority to adopt provisions governing vacation or annual leave and sick leave applicable to the department or agency to which transfer is made may, after giving due consideration to the similarities and differences between the provisions governing vacation or annual leave and sick leave in the respective jurisdictions from which and to which transfer is made, allow employees transferred hereunder credit for all or part of the unused vacation or annual leave and sick leave standing to their credit at the time of transfer, as may be determined equitable, but not in excess of the maximum accumulation permitted in the jurisdiction to which transfer is made. Unused vacation or annual leave not credited by the jurisdiction to which transfer is made may be compensated for to the extent, if any, such compensation is authorized by other law.
4.
Transfer and change of title. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section or any other provision of law, any permanent employee in the competitive class who meets all of the requirements for a competitive examination, and is otherwise qualified as determined by the state civil service commission or the municipal civil service commission, as the case may be, shall be eligible for participation in a non-competitive examination in a different position classification, provided, however, that such employee is holding a position in a similar grade.
5.
* * *