N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 70
Transfers
1.
General provisions. Except as provided in subdivisions four, six and seven of this section no employee shall be transferred to a position for which there is required by this chapter or the rules established hereunder an examination involving essential tests or qualifications different from or higher than those required for the position held by such employee. The state and municipal commissions may adopt rules governing transfers between positions in their respective jurisdictions and may also adopt reciprocal rules providing for the transfer of employees from one governmental jurisdiction to another. No employee shall be transferred without his or her consent except as provided in subdivision six or seven of this section or upon the transfer of functions as provided in subdivision two of this section.
2.
Transfer of personnel upon transfer of functions. Upon the transfer of a function (a) from one department or agency of the state to another department or agency of the state, or
(b)
from one department or agency of a civil division of the state to another department or agency of such civil division, or
(c)
from one civil division of the state to another civil division of the state, or
(d)
from a civil division of the state to the state, or vice versa, provision shall be made for the transfer of necessary officers and employees who are substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred. As soon as practicable after the adoption of a law, rule, order or other action directing such a transfer of function, but not less than twenty days prior to the effective date of such transfer, the head of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred shall certify to the head of the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred a list of the names and titles of those employees substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred, and shall cause copies of such certified list to be publicly and conspicuously posted in the offices of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred, along with copies of this subdivision. Any employee of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred may, prior to the effective date of such transfer, protest his or her inclusion in or exclusion from such list by giving notice of such protest in writing addressed to the heads of the respective departments or agencies from which and to which transfer is to be made, which notice shall state the reasons for the protest. The head of the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred shall review the protest and after consultation with the head of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred notify the protestor within ten days from the receipt of such protest of the determination with respect to such protest. Such determination shall be a final administrative determination. Failure to make such protest shall be deemed to constitute consent to inclusion in or exclusion from, as the case may be, the certified list of employees engaged in the function to be transferred. Officers and employees so transferred shall be transferred
* * *