N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 70
Transfers
1.
General provisions. Except as provided in subdivisions four, six and seven of this section no employee shall be transferred to a position for which there is required by this chapter or the rules established hereunder an examination involving essential tests or qualifications different from or higher than those required for the position held by such em
* * *
his or her inclusion in or exclusion from such list by giving notice of such protest in writing addressed to the heads of the respective departments or agencies from which and to which transfer is to be made, which notice shall state the reasons for the protest. The head of the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred shall review the protest and after consultation with the head of the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred notify the protestor within ten days from the receipt of such protest of the determination with respect to such protest. Such determination shall be a final administrative determination. Failure to make such protest shall be deemed to constitute consent to inclusion in or exclusion from, as the case may be, the certified list of employees engaged in the function to be transferred. Officers and employees so transferred shall be transferred without further examination or qualification, and shall retain their respective civil service classifications and status. For the purpose of determining the officers and employees holding permanent appointments in competitive class positions to be transferred, such officers and employees shall be selected within each grade of each class of positions in the order of their original appointment, with due regard to the right of preference in retention of disabled and non-disabled veterans. Any employee who fails to respond to or accept a written offer of transfer from the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred within ten days after receipt of such offer shall be deemed to have waived entitlement to such transfer. All officers and employees so transferred shall, thereafter, be subject to the rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction over the agency to which transfer is made. Officers and employees holding permanent appointments in competitive class positions who are not so transferred shall have their names entered upon an appropriate preferred list for reinstatement to the same or similar positions in the service of the governmental jurisdiction from which transfer is made and in the office or agency to which such function is transferred. Officers and employees transferred to another governmental jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be entitled to full seniority credit for all purposes for service rendered prior to such transfer in the governmental jurisdiction from which transfer is made. Except where such transferred officers and employees are entitled, pursuant to a special law or a rule adopted pursuant to law, to credit upon transfer for their unused vacation or annual leave and sick leave, the officer or body having authority to adopt provisions governing vacation or
* * *
(a) Where, because of economy, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, a police department of any county, city, town, village, district, commission, authority or public benefit corporation is dissolved or abolished and the functions of such department are assumed by another police agency by contractual agreement or payment or taxation therefor, the provisions of this section shall apply.
(b)
For the purposes of this subdivision:
(1)
The term “police agency” shall mean any agency or department of a county, city, town, village, district, commission, authority or public benefit corporation having responsibility for enforcing the criminal laws of the state.
(2)
The term “police agency” or “police department” shall not be construed to include the police department of a city of one million or more persons, the police department of a housing authority of a city of one million or more persons, or the police department established pursuant to the provisions of Public Authorities Law § 1204 (General powers of the authority)section one thousand two hundred four of the public authorities law.
6.
Transfer of personnel. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section or any other provision of law, any city having a population of one million or more may by agreement negotiated between such city and an employee organization pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter provide for the involuntary transfer of employees between city agencies. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “city agency” shall include any school district, public authority, commission or other instrumentality of government on whose behalf such city is authorized to negotiate collective bargaining agreements.
7.
Transfer of Suffolk county park officers levels I-IV to the positions of Suffolk county police officers. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section or any other provision of law, the county of Suffolk may, by agreement negotiated between such county and an employee organization pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter, provide for the transfer of now existing Suffolk county parks police officers levels I-IV to positions of Suffolk county police officers. The transfer of now existing positions may be effectuated without regard to any eligible lists or preferred lists for reinstatement.