N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 70
Transfers
1.
General provisions. Except as provided in subdivisions four, six and seven of this section no employee shall be transferred to a position for which there is required by this chapter or the rules established hereunder an examination involving essential tests or qualifications different from or higher than those required for the position held by such em
* * *
to be transferred, such officers and employees shall be selected within each grade of each class of positions in the order of their original appointment, with due regard to the right of preference in retention of disabled and non-disabled veterans. Any employee who fails to respond to or accept a written offer of transfer from the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred within ten days after receipt of such offer shall be deemed to have waived entitlement to such transfer. All officers and employees so transferred shall, thereafter, be subject to the rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction over the agency to which transfer is made. Officers and employees holding permanent appointments in competitive class positions who are not so transferred shall have their names entered upon an appropriate preferred list for reinstatement to the same or similar positions in the service of the governmental jurisdiction from which transfer is made and in the office or agency to which such function is transferred. Officers and employees transferred to another governmental jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be entitled to full seniority credit for all purposes for service rendered prior to such transfer in the governmental jurisdiction from which transfer is made. Except where such transferred officers and employees are entitled, pursuant to a special law or a rule adopted pursuant to law, to credit upon transfer for their unused vacation or annual leave and sick leave, the officer or body having authority to adopt provisions governing vacation or annual leave and sick leave applicable to the department or agency to which transfer is made may, after giving due consideration to the similarities and differences between the provisions governing vacation or annual leave and sick leave in the respective jurisdictions from which and to which transfer is made, allow employees transferred hereunder credit for all or part of the unused vacation or annual leave and sick leave standing to their credit at the time of transfer, as may be determined equitable, but not in excess of the maximum accumulation permitted in the jurisdiction to which transfer is made. Unused vacation or annual leave not credited by the jurisdiction to which transfer is made may be compensated for to the extent, if any, such compensation is authorized by other law.
4.
* * *
The term “police agency” or “police department” shall not be construed to include the police department of a city of one million or more persons, the police department of a housing authority of a city of one million or more persons, or the police department established pursuant to the provisions of Public Authorities Law § 1204 (General powers of the authority)section one thousand two hundred four of the public authorities law.
6.
Transfer of personnel. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section or any other provision of law, any city having a population of one million or more may by agreement negotiated between such city and an employee organization pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter provide for the involuntary transfer of employees between city agencies. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “city agency” shall include any school district, public authority, commission or other instrumentality of government on whose behalf such city is authorized to negotiate collective bargaining agreements.
7.
Transfer of Suffolk county park officers levels I-IV to the positions of Suffolk county police officers. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section or any other provision of law, the county of Suffolk may, by agreement negotiated between such county and an employee organization pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter, provide for the transfer of now existing Suffolk county parks police officers levels I-IV to positions of Suffolk county police officers. The transfer of now existing positions may be effectuated without regard to any eligible lists or preferred lists for reinstatement.