N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 1204
General powers of the authority
1.
To sue and be sued.2.
To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure. * 3. To acquire, hold, use and dispose of equipment, devices and appurtenances, and other property for its corporate purposes, including, the power to dispose of personal property with a value of five hundred thousand dollars or less by public auction in 
* * *
To rent space and grant concessions on or in any transit or other facility under its jurisdiction, to fix and collect rentals, fees or other charges therefor, and to contract for the sale or disposition of waste, products or by-products incidental to its operations or in excess of its requirements. 13-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fourteen hundred twenty-three of the penal law or the provisions of any general, special or local law, code, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary the authority may erect signs or other printed, painted or advertising matter on any property, including elevated structures, leased or operated by it or otherwise under its jurisdiction and control and may rent, lease or otherwise sell the right to do so to any person, private or public.14.
To make plans, surveys and studies of transit facilities in the city and prepare recommendations in regard thereto.15.
To exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities transferred to it for the convenience and safety of the public with power, in its discretion, to extend, modify, discontinue, curtail, or change routes or methods of transportation where the convenience and safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except in cases of emergencies) at least thirty days prior to any proposed modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route or method of transportation, the authority shall give notice of its intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.16.
In its discretion to provide and maintain a transit police department and a uniformed transit police force. Such department and force shall have the power and it shall be their duty, in and about transit facilities, to preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders, suppress riots, mobs and insurrections, disperse unlawful or dangerous assemblages and assemblages which obstruct free passage; protect the rights of persons and property; guard the public health; regulate, direct, control and restrict pedestrian traffic; remove all nuisances; enforce and prevent violation of all laws and ordinances; and for these purposes to arrest all persons guilty of violating any law or ordinance. Appointments to such transit police force shall be made in accordance with applicable provisions of the civil service law and only persons who shall be less than twenty-nine years of age at the date of the filing of an application for civil service examination, who have never been convicted of a felony, and who are citizens of the United States shall be appointed transit patrolmen on the transit police force. Each member of such force shall be a police officer as defined by paragraph (e) of subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and shall possess all the powers of a police officer of a city in the execution of criminal process; and criminal process issued by any court or magistrate of a city may be directed to and executed by a member of such force, notwithstanding the provisions of any local or special act, ordinance or regulation. The authority may appoint a chief and a deputy
* * *