N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 1204
General powers of the authority
1.
To sue and be sued.2.
To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure. * 3. To acquire, hold, use and dispose of equipment, devices and appurtenances, and other property for its corporate purposes, including, the power to dispose of personal property with a value of five hundred thousand dollars or less by public auction in 
* * *
rule or to any subsequent notice or order issued by the authority in such proceeding. There shall be no penalty or increment in fine by virtue of a respondent’s timely exercise of his right to a hearing or appeal. The rules may provide, in addition to any other sanctions, for the confiscation of tokens, tickets, cards or other fare media that have been forged, counterfeit, improperly altered or transferred, or otherwise used in a manner inconsistent with such rules. * NB Effective until January 1, 2025 * 5-a. To make, amend and repeal rules governing the conduct and safety of the public as it may deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the use and operation of the transit facilities under its jurisdiction, including without limitation rules relating to the protection or maintenance of such facilities, the conduct and safety of the public, the payment of fares or other lawful charges for the use of such facilities, the presentation or display of documentation permitting free passage, reduced fare passage or full fare passage on such facilities and the protection of the revenue of the authority. Violations of such rules shall be an offense punishable by a fine of not exceeding twenty-five dollars or by imprisonment for not longer than ten days, or both, or may be punishable by the imposition by the transit adjudication bureau established pursuant to the provisions of this title of a civil penalty in an amount for each violation not to exceed one hundred dollars or, in the case of certain repeat violations relating to the payment of fares in accordance with subdivision eleven of § 1209-A (Transit adjudication bureau)section twelve hundred nine-a of this title, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars (in each case exclusive of supplemental penalties, interest or costs assessed thereon), in accordance with a schedule of such penalties as may from time to time be established by rules of the authority. Such schedule of penalties may provide for the imposition of supplemental penalties, not to exceed a total of fifty dollars for each violation, upon the failure of a respondent in any proceeding commenced with respect to any such violation to make timely response to or appearance in connection with a notice of violation of such rule or to any subsequent notice or order issued by the authority in such proceeding. There shall be no penalty or increment in fine by virtue of a respondent’s timely exercise of their right to a hearing or appeal. The rules may provide, in addition to any other sanctions, for the confiscation of tokens, tickets, cards or other fare media that have been forged, counterfeit, improperly altered or transferred, or otherwise used in a manner inconsistent with such rules. The authority shall not use, or arrange for the use, of
* * *
To rent space and grant concessions on or in any transit or other facility under its jurisdiction, to fix and collect rentals, fees or other charges therefor, and to contract for the sale or disposition of waste, products or by-products incidental to its operations or in excess of its requirements. 13-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fourteen hundred twenty-three of the penal law or the provisions of any general, special or local law, code, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary the authority may erect signs or other printed, painted or advertising matter on any property, including elevated structures, leased or operated by it or otherwise under its jurisdiction and control and may rent, lease or otherwise sell the right to do so to any person, private or public.14.
To make plans, surveys and studies of transit facilities in the city and prepare recommendations in regard thereto.15.
To exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities transferred to it for the convenience and safety of the public with power, in its discretion, to extend, modify, discontinue, curtail, or change routes or methods of transportation where the convenience and safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except in cases of emergencies) at least thirty days prior to any proposed modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route or method of transportation, the authority shall give notice of its intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.16.
In its discretion to provide and maintain a transit police department and a uniformed transit police force. Such department and force shall have the power and it shall be their duty, in and about transit facilities, to preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders, suppress riots, mobs and insurrections, disperse unlawful or dangerous assemblages and assemblages which obstruct free passage; protect the rights of persons and property; guard the public health; regulate, direct, control and restrict pedestrian traffic; remove all nuisances; enforce and prevent violation of all laws and ordinances; and for these purposes to arrest all persons guilty of violating any law or ordinance. Appointments to such transit police force shall be made in accordance with applicable provisions of the civil service law and only persons who shall be less than twenty-nine years of age at the date of the filing of an application for civil service examination, who have never been convicted of a felony, and who are citizens of the United States shall be appointed transit patrolmen on the transit
* * *