N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 1212
Actions against the authority
1.
In every action against the authority for damages, for injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries or death, the complaint shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority, its general manager or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.
2.
Except in an action for wrongful death, an action against the authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been served on the authority within the time limited, and in compliance with all the requirements of General Municipal Law § 50-E (Notice of claim)section fifty-e of the general municipal law. An action against the authority for wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the notice of claim and time limitation provisions of title eleven of article 9 (General Provisions)article nine of this chapter.
3.
The authority shall be liable for, and shall assume the liability to the extent that it shall save harmless any duly appointed officer or employee of the authority for the negligence of such officer or employee, in the operation of a vehicle or other facility of transportation under the jurisdiction and control of the authority, upon the public streets, highways or railroads within the city, in the discharge of a duty imposed upon such officer or employee at the time of the accident, injury or damages complained of, while acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment.
4.
No action shall be maintained against the authority or against such officer or employee on account of such negligence unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served on the authority within the time limited and in compliance with all the requirements of General Municipal Law § 50-E (Notice of claim)section fifty-e of the general municipal law; nor unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint that at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice upon a member of the authority, its general manager or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment of the claim for thirty days after the service of such notice; nor unless such action shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued.
5.
The authority may require any person, presenting for settlement an account or claim for any cause whatever against the authority, to be sworn before a member, counsel or an attorney, officer or employee of the authority designated for such purpose, touching such account or claim and when so sworn to answer orally as to any facts relative to such account or claim. The authority shall have power to settle or adjust all claims in favor of or against the authority.
6.
The rate of interest to be paid by the authority, or by its officers or employees whose liability has been assumed by the authority pursuant to subdivision three of this section, upon any judgment or accrued claim against the authority or such officer or employee, shall not exceed three per centum per annum.