N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 1209
Contracts
1.
Any contract for public work, except where there is an emergency involving danger to life or property, the estimated cost of which exceeds twenty thousand dollars shall be made by the authority only upon public letting founded on sealed bids. Notice of the invitation for such bidding shall state the time and place of the receipt and opening of 
* * *
competing for the award. No such contract shall be awarded by the authority if within fifteen days following such filing the public authorities control board has disapproved the award of such contract; provided, however, if the contract is not approved by the board within the fifteen day period and no individual member of the board has certified to the authority in writing of his disapproval within such period, the contract shall be deemed to have been approved.
(d)
The notice provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall not be issued until forty-five days after issuance of the notice of intention to negotiate referred to in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
5.
(a) Notwithstanding that funds of the authority may be used therefor, a contract for all or a portion of work involving the alteration, expansion or rehabilitation of a passenger station may be awarded by the authority, by negotiation without competitive bidding, to a private entity or the designee of a private entity where the authority by vote of not less than eleven of its members approves written findings that such award is expected to permit the alteration, expansion or rehabilitation to be carried out in the most efficient and cost effective manner, that such private entity has agreed to pay at least one million dollars toward the cost of the work, that such payment represents not less than fifty percent of the total cost of the work, and that the authority has complied with the procedures provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a contract for all or a portion of work involving the alteration, expansion or rehabilitation of the passenger station located at the western terminus of the forty-second street shuttle may be awarded by the authority, by negotiation without competitive bidding, to a private entity or the designee of a private entity where the authority by vote of not less than eleven of its members approves written findings that such award is expected to permit the alteration, expansion or rehabilitation to be carried out in the most efficient and cost effective manner, and that the authority has complied with the procedures provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b)
* * *
are rendered unless such a contract is awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after obtaining sealed bids and (ii) the board of the authority may by resolution adopt guidelines that authorize the award of contracts to small business concerns, to service disabled veteran owned businesses certified pursuant to article seventeen-B of the executive law, or minority or women-owned business enterprises certified pursuant to article fifteen-A of the executive law, or purchases of goods or technology that are recycled or remanufactured, in an amount not to exceed one million five hundred thousand dollars without a formal competitive process and without further board approval. The board of the authority shall adopt guidelines which shall be made publicly available for the awarding of such contract without a formal competitive process. * NB Effective until June 30, 2028 * 7.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all purchase contracts for supplies, materials or equipment involving an estimated expenditure in excess of fifteen thousand dollars and all contracts for public work involving an estimated expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars shall be awarded by the authority to the lowest responsible bidder after obtaining sealed bids in the manner hereinafter set forth. The aforesaid shall not apply to contracts for personal, architectural, engineering or other professional services. The authority may reject all bids and obtain new bids in the manner provided by this section when it is deemed in the public interest to do so or, in cases where two or more responsible bidders submit identical bids which are the lowest bids, award the contract to any of such bidders or obtain new bids from such bidders. Nothing herein shall obligate the authority to seek new bids after the rejection of bids or after cancellation of an invitation to bid. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the evaluation of bids on the basis of costs or savings including life cycle costs of the item to be purchased, discounts, and inspection services so long as the invitation to bid reasonably sets forth the criteria to be used in evaluating such costs or savings. Life cycle costs may include but shall not be limited to costs or savings associated with installation, energy use, maintenance, operation and salvage or disposal.
(b)
* * *