N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 1210
Employees
1.
Employees in the competitive and labor classes of the classified service in the employ of the board of transportation and performing services in respect to subjects or matters, jurisdiction of which was transferred to the authority, with the approval of the authority shall be transferred to comparable positions in the employ of the authority; and, any officers and other employees of such board of transportation may be so transferred and appointed by the authority.
2.
The appointment, promotion and continuance of employment of all employees of the authority shall be governed by the provisions of the civil service law and the rules of the municipal civil service commission of the city. Employees of any board, commission or department of the city may be transferred to positions of employment under the authority in accordance with the provisions of the civil service law and shall be eligible for such transfer and appointment without examination to such positions of employment. Employees who have been appointed to positions in the service of the city under the rules of the municipal civil service commission of the city shall have the same status with respect thereto after transfer to positions of employment under the authority as they had under their original appointments. Employees of the authority shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service law.
3.
Officers and employees of the city who are members or beneficiaries of any existing pension or retirement system shall continue to have the rights, privileges, obligations and status with respect to such system or systems as if they had continued in their city offices or employments. Employment by the authority shall constitute city service for the purposes of title B of chapter three of the administrative code of such city and the contributions required to be made by the authority pursuant to section B 3-20.0 of such code shall be an operating expense of the authority.
4.
No assignment of, or power of attorney to collect or other instrument affecting, the whole or any part of his salary or earnings by an officer or employee of the authority, shall in any way operate to prevent the payment of such salary or earnings directly to such officer or employee unless approved in writing by a person duly designated by the authority for such purpose. In the event of the payment of such salary or earnings directly to such officer or employee, notwithstanding the existence of an assignment of, or power of attorney to collect or other instrument affecting, the whole or part thereof, not approved by such designated person, no person shall have any cause of action therefor against such authority for the recovery of any moneys by virtue of such unapproved assignment, power of attorney to collect or other instrument. Any such assignment, power of attorney or other instrument filed hereafter with the authority shall contain the name of the officer or employee affected thereby and his title or the position in which he is employed. The authority shall be entitled to receive a fee of two dollars upon the filing of such assignment, power of attorney or other instrument. In the event that such assignment, power of attorney or other instrument contains a provision to the effect that the same shall be ineffective unless subsequent written notice is given to the authority to make deductions, the filing fee shall be fifty cents; and the filing fee of any such subsequent written notice to make deductions in accordance with the terms of any such assignment, power of attorney or other instrument shall be one dollar and fifty cents. The filing fee of any other notice or paper relating to any such assignment, power of attorney or other instrument shall be one dollar.