N.Y. Banking Law Section 9-F
Geographic discrimination in making mortgage loans prohibited
1.
No banking institution as such term is defined in this section shall refuse to make a prudent loan upon the security of real property or otherwise discriminate with respect thereto because of the geographic location of such property if such property is located within the geographic area ordinarily serviced by such bank or within the community within which the principal or any branch office of such banks is located. A violation of the provisions of this subdivision shall be subject to the applicable provisions of sections thirty-nine and forty-four of this chapter.
2.
Any person who makes application for such a loan and is refused such loan may request the superintendent to review the denial of such application. If the superintendent determines that such loan was prudent and was denied in violation of subdivision one hereof, the superintendent shall certify such determination to the state of New York mortgage agency created pursuant to title seventeen of article eight of the public authorities law.
3.
For the purposes of this section, the term (a) “prudent loan” means a loan upon the security of real property which is prudent by acceptable banking standards and is in compliance with all of the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations of the superintendent of financial services; and
(b)
notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or law to the contrary, the term banking institution when used in this section shall mean and include all banks, trust companies, savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, mortgage bankers, exempt organizations as defined in article 12-D (Licensed Mortgage Bankers)article twelve-D of this chapter and foreign banking corporations whether incorporated, chartered, organized or licensed under the laws of this state or any other state or the United States.
4.
If any clause, sentence, paragraph, subdivision or part of this section or the application thereof to any person, firm or corporation, or circumstance shall be adjudged by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unconstitutional, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remainder thereof, but shall be confined (i) in its operation to the clause, sentence, paragraph, subdivision, or part of this section, or
(ii)
in its application to the person, firm or corporation, or circumstance, directly involved in the controversy in which such judgment shall have been rendered.