N.Y. Banking Law Section 6-L
High-cost home loans
1.
Definitions. The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:
(a)
“Affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.
* * *
All charges for items listed under § 226.4(c)(7) of title 12 of the code of federal regulations, as amended from time to time, but only if the lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender; otherwise, the charges are not included within the meaning of the phrase “points and fees”;
(iii)
All compensation paid directly or indirectly to a mortgage broker, including a broker that originates a loan in its own name in a table-funded transaction, not otherwise included in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph;
(iv)
The cost of all premiums financed by the lender, directly or indirectly, for any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or credit property insurance, or any other life or health insurance, or any payments financed by the lender directly or indirectly for any debt cancellation or suspension agreement or contract, except that insurance premiums calculated and paid on a monthly basis shall not be considered financed by the lender.
(g)
“Thresholds” means:
(i)
For a first lien mortgage loan, the annual percentage rate of the home loan at consummation of the transaction exceeds eight percentage points over the yield on treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the extension of credit is received by the lender; or for a subordinate mortgage lien, the annual percentage rate of the home loan at consummation of the transaction equals or exceeds nine percentage points over the
* * *
discounted does not exceed by more than one percentage point the yield on United States treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application is received; (2) Any and all bona fide loan discount points funded directly or indirectly through a grant from a federal, state or local government agency or 501(c)(3) organization.
(h)
“Total loan amount” means the principal of the loan minus those points and fees as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision that are included in the principal amount.
(i)
“Lender” means a mortgage banker as defined in paragraph (f) of subdivision one of § 590 (Licensing)section five hundred ninety of this chapter or an exempt organization as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of § 590 (Licensing)section five hundred ninety of this chapter.
2.
Limitations and prohibited practices for high-cost home loans. A high-cost home loan shall be subject to the following limitations:
(a)
No call provisions. No high-cost home loan may contain a provision that permits the lender, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness. This provision does not prohibit acceleration of the loan in good faith due to the borrower’s failure to abide by the material terms of the loan.
(b)
* * *
High-cost home loan mortgages shall include a legend on top of the mortgage in twelve-point type stating that the mortgage is a high-cost home loan subject to this section.
(b)
The lender shall report both the favorable and unfavorable payment history of the borrower to a nationally recognized consumer credit bureau at least annually during such period as the lender holds or services the high-cost home loan.
3.
The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by any subterfuge, including but not limited to splitting or dividing any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading the provisions of this section.
4.
A lender of a high-cost home loan that, when acting in good faith, fails to comply with the provisions of this section, will not be deemed to have violated this section if the lender establishes that either:
(a)
Within thirty days of the loan closing and prior to the institution of any action under this section, the borrower is notified of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution is made, and whatever adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to either, at the choice of the borrower, (i) make the high-cost home loan satisfy the requirements of this section, or
(ii)
change the terms of the loan in a manner beneficial to the borrower so that the loan is no longer a high-cost home loan subject to the provisions of this section; or
(b)
* * *