N.Y. Banking Law Section 6-L
High-cost home loans
1.
Definitions. The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:
(a)
“Affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.
* * *
the same.
(d)
A “High-cost home loan” means a home loan in which the terms of the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in paragraph (g) of this subdivision.
(e)
“Home loan” means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, other than a reverse mortgage transaction or a loan made or fully or partially guaranteed by the state of New York mortgage agency, in which:
(i)
The principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association;
(ii)
The borrower is a natural person;
(iii)
The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(iv)
The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling, or by a condominium unit, or by any certificate of stock or other evidence of ownership in, and a proprietary lease from, a corporation, partnership or other entity formed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real estate, in either case used or occupied or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling; and
(v)
The property is located in this state.
(f)
“Points and fees” means:
(i)
All items listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) through (4), except interest or the time-price differential;
(ii)
* * *