N.Y. Banking Law Section 6-L
High-cost home loans
1.
Definitions. The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:
(a)
“Affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.
* * *
No teaser rates. No lender or mortgage broker shall make or arrange a high-cost home loan which has an initial or introductory rate with a duration of less than six months. 2-a.
(a)
High-cost home loan mortgages shall include a legend on top of the mortgage in twelve-point type stating that the mortgage is a high-cost home loan subject to this section.
(b)
The lender shall report both the favorable and unfavorable payment history of the borrower to a nationally recognized consumer credit bureau at least annually during such period as the lender holds or services the high-cost home loan.
3.
The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by any subterfuge, including but not limited to splitting or dividing any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading the provisions of this section.
4.
A lender of a high-cost home loan that, when acting in good faith, fails to comply with the provisions of this section, will not be deemed to have violated this section if the lender establishes that either:
(a)
Within thirty days of the loan closing and prior to the institution of any action under this section, the borrower is notified of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution is made, and whatever adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to either, at the choice of the borrower, (i) make the high-cost home loan satisfy the requirements of this section, or
(ii)
change the terms of the loan in a manner beneficial to the borrower so that the loan is no longer a high-cost home loan subject to the provisions of this section; or
(b)
* * *
A borrower may be granted injunctive, declaratory and such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate in an action to enforce compliance with this section.
10.
Upon a finding by the court of an intentional violation by the lender of this section, or regulation thereunder, the home loan agreement shall be rendered void, and the lender shall have no right to collect, receive or retain any principal, interest, or other charges whatsoever with respect to the loan, and the borrower may recover any payments made under the agreement.
11.
Upon a judicial finding that a high-cost home loan violates any provision of this section, whether such violation is raised as an affirmative claim or as a defense, the loan transaction may be rescinded. Such remedy of rescission shall be available as a defense without time limitation.
12.
The remedies provided in this section are not intended to be the exclusive remedies available to a borrower of a high-cost home loan.
13.
In any action by an assignee to enforce a loan against a borrower in default more than sixty days or in foreclosure, a borrower may assert any claims in recoupment and defenses to payment under the provisions of this section and with respect to the loan, without time limitations, that the borrower could assert against the original lender of the loan.
14.
The provisions of this section shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or provision is declared to be invalid, or is preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of the remainder of this section shall not be affected thereby. If any provision of this section is declared to be inapplicable to any specific category, type, or kind of points and fees, the provisions of this section shall nonetheless continue to apply with respect to all other points and fees.