N.Y. Banking Law Section 6-L
High-cost home loans
1.
Definitions. The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:
(a)
“Affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.
* * *
“Annual percentage rate” means the annual percentage rate for the loan calculated according to the provisions of the Federal Truth-in-Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.), and the regulations promulgated thereunder by the federal reserve board (as said act and regulations are amended from time to time).
(c)
“Bona fide loan discount points” means loan discount points knowingly paid by the borrower funded through any source, for the purpose of reducing, and which in fact result in a bona fide reduction of, the interest rate or time-price differential applicable to the loan, provided that the amount of the interest rate reduction purchased by the discount points is reasonably consistent with established industry norms and practices for secondary mortgage market transactions. For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that a point is a bona fide loan discount point if it reduces the interest rate by a minimum of twenty-five basis points provided all other terms of the loan remain the same.
(d)
A “High-cost home loan” means a home loan in which the terms of the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in paragraph (g) of this subdivision.
(e)
“Home loan” means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, other than a reverse mortgage transaction or a loan made or fully or partially guaranteed by the state of New York mortgage agency, in which:
(i)
The principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association;
(ii)
The borrower is a natural person;
(iii)
The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(iv)
The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling, or by a condominium unit, or by any certificate of stock or other evidence of ownership in, and a proprietary lease from, a corporation, partnership or other entity formed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real estate, in either case used or occupied or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling; and
(v)
The property is located in this state.
(f)
“Points and fees” means:
(i)
All items listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) through (4), except interest or the time-price differential;
(ii)
All charges for items listed under § 226.4(c)(7) of title 12 of the code of federal regulations, as amended from time to time, but only if the lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender; otherwise, the charges are not included within the meaning of the phrase “points and fees”;
(iii)
* * *
For a first lien mortgage loan, the annual percentage rate of the home loan at consummation of the transaction exceeds eight percentage points over the yield on treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the extension of credit is received by the lender; or for a subordinate mortgage lien, the annual percentage rate of the home loan at consummation of the transaction equals or exceeds nine percentage points over the yield on treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity on the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for extension of credit is received by the lender; as determined by the following rules: if the terms of the home loan offer any initial or introductory period, and the annual percentage rate is less than that which will apply after the end of such initial or introductory period, then the annual percentage rate that shall be taken into account for purposes of this section shall be the rate which applies after the initial or introductory period; or
(ii)
The total points and fees exceed: five percent of the total loan amount if the total loan amount is fifty thousand dollars or more; or six percent of the total loan amount if the total loan amount is fifty thousand dollars or more and the loan is a purchase money loan guaranteed by the federal housing administration or the veterans administration; or the greater of six percent of the total loan amount or fifteen hundred dollars, if the total loan amount is less than fifty thousand dollars; provided, the following discount points shall be excluded from the calculation of the total points and fees payable by the borrower: (1) Up to and including two bona fide loan discount points payable by the borrower in connection with the loan transaction, but only if the interest rate from which the loan’s interest rate will be discounted does not exceed by more than one percentage point the yield on United States treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application is received; (2) Any and all bona fide loan discount points funded directly or indirectly through a grant from a federal, state or local government agency or 501(c)(3) organization.
(h)
“Total loan amount” means the principal of the loan minus those points and fees as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision that are included in the principal amount.
(i)
“Lender” means a mortgage banker as defined in paragraph (f) of subdivision one of § 590 (Licensing)section five hundred ninety of this chapter or an exempt organization as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of § 590 (Licensing)section five hundred ninety of this chapter.
2.
Limitations and prohibited practices for high-cost home loans. A high-cost home loan shall be subject to the following limitations:
(a)
* * *