N.Y. Banking Law Section 6-L
High-cost home loans
1.
Definitions. The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:
(a)
“Affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.
* * *
“Bona fide loan discount points” means loan discount points knowingly paid by the borrower funded through any source, for the purpose of reducing, and which in fact result in a bona fide reduction of, the interest rate or time-price differential applicable to the loan, provided that the amount of the interest rate reduction purchased by the discount points is reasonably consistent with established industry norms and practices for secondary mortgage market transactions. For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that a point is a bona fide loan discount point if it reduces the interest rate by a minimum of twenty-five basis points provided all other terms of the loan remain the same.
(d)
A “High-cost home loan” means a home loan in which the terms of the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in paragraph (g) of this subdivision.
(e)
“Home loan” means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, other than a reverse mortgage transaction or a loan made or fully or partially guaranteed by the state of New York mortgage agency, in which:
(i)
The principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association;
(ii)
The borrower is a natural person;
(iii)
The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(iv)
The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling, or by a condominium unit, or by any certificate of stock or other evidence of ownership in, and a proprietary lease from, a corporation, partnership or other entity formed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real estate, in either case used or occupied or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling; and
(v)
The property is located in this state.
(f)
“Points and fees” means:
(i)
All items listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) through (4), except interest or the time-price differential;
(ii)
All charges for items listed under § 226.4(c)(7) of title 12 of the code of federal regulations, as amended from time to time, but only if the lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender; otherwise, the charges are not included within the meaning of the phrase “points and fees”;
(iii)
All compensation paid directly or indirectly to a mortgage broker, including a broker that originates a loan in its own name in a table-funded transaction, not otherwise included in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph;
(iv)
The cost of all premiums financed by the lender, directly or indirectly, for any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or credit property insurance, or any other life or health insurance, or any payments financed by the lender directly or indirectly for any debt cancellation or suspension agreement or contract, except that insurance premiums calculated and paid on a monthly basis shall not be considered financed by the lender.
(g)
“Thresholds” means:
(i)
* * *
The provisions of this section shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or provision is declared to be invalid, or is preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of the remainder of this section shall not be affected thereby. If any provision of this section is declared to be inapplicable to any specific category, type, or kind of points and fees, the provisions of this section shall nonetheless continue to apply with respect to all other points and fees.
Source: Section 6-L — High-cost home loans, https://www.­nysenate.­gov/legislation/laws/BNK/6-L (updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).
1
Short title
2
Definitions
2‑A
Limited liability investment company
2‑B
Limited liability trust companies
4
Information to be given to social services officials, state department of social services, state department of mental hygiene, the mental...
4‑A
Banks to display signs
4‑B
Advertising
4‑C
Exemptions from certain provisions of chapter
5
Loans pursuant to the "Servicemen’s Readjustment Act of 1944
6
Investment in obligations of housing corporations indirectly guaranteed pursuant to the “Servicemen’s Readjustment Act of 1944”
6‑A
Investment in obligations of certain persons sixty-five years of age or over incurred to satisfy real property tax indebtedness
6‑C
Application forms to be made available
6‑D
Requirement to state in writing reason for denial of mortgage loan
6‑E
Graduated payment mortgages authorized
6‑F
Alternative mortgage instruments made by banks, trust companies, savings banks, savings and loan associations and credit unions
6‑G
Override of certain provisions of United States Public Law 97-320
6‑H
Reverse mortgage loans authorized
6‑I
Mortgage loans
6‑J
Proof of insurance
6‑K
Real property insurance escrow accounts
6‑L
6‑M
Subprime home loans
6‑N
Responsibility of banks for mortgages being processed for modification
6‑O
Single point of contact for modifying delinquent home loans
6‑O*2
Reverse cooperative apartment unit loans for persons sixty-two years of age or older
6‑P
Loan counseling for mortgages guaranteed by the Servicemen’s Readjustment Act of 1944
7
Payment of dividends or interest upon unclaimed deposits or shares
8
Deposits by custodian designated by administrator of veterans’ affairs, or by person certified by social security administration
9
Checks drawn against corporate funds or payable to corporations
9‑A
Defense of ultra vires
9‑B
Actions or special proceedings by superintendent or attorney-general
9‑C
Superintendent’s or attorney-general’s action for judicial dissolution
9‑D
Enforcement of section two hundred ninety-six-a of the executive law
9‑F
Geographic discrimination in making mortgage loans prohibited
9‑G
Right of set off
9‑H
Imposition of service charges prohibited
9‑I
Close-out fees prohibited in certain cases
9‑I*2
Prohibition on depositor of early withdrawal penalty in certain cases
9‑J
Disposal of records
9‑K
Sale of education loans
9‑M
* * *