N.Y.
Tax Law Section 612
New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
(a)
General. The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.(b)
Modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income. There shall be added to federal adjusted gross income:(1)
Interest income on obligations of any state other than this state, or of a political subdivision of any such other state unless created by compact or agreement to which this state is a party, to the extent not properly includible in federal adjusted gross income;(2)
Interest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States, which the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not from state income taxes;(3)
Income taxes. (A) General. Income taxes imposed by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deductible in determining federal adjusted gross income and not credited against federal income tax. (B) Shareholders of S corporations. In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation, with respect to taxes imposed upon or payable by the corporation, the term “income taxes” in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall also include the taxes imposed under article 9-A (Franchise Tax On Business Corporations)article nine-A of this chapter, regardless of the measure of such tax. (C) Pass-through entity tax deduction.(i)
In the case of a partner, member or shareholder of an electing partnership or electing S corporation, the term “income taxes” in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not include the taxes imposed under article 24-A (Pass-through Entity Tax)article twenty-four-A of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph (A) of paragraph forty-three of this subsection or the taxes imposed under article 24-B (City Pass-through Entity Tax)article twenty-four-B of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to the federal adjusted gross income under paragraph forty-three-a of this subsection.(ii)
In the case of a partner, member or shareholder of a partnership or S corporation, the term “income taxes” in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not include pass-through entity taxes substantially similar to the tax imposed pursuant to article 24-A (Pass-through Entity Tax)article twenty-four-A of this chapter imposed by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia upon income both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article to the extent such taxes are added to federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph (B) of paragraph forty-three of this subsection.(4)
Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities the interest on which is exempt from tax under this article, to the extent deductible in determining federal adjusted gross income.(5)
* * *