N.Y.
Tax Law Section 612
New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
(a)
General. The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.(b)
Modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income. There shall be added to federal adjusted gross income:(1)
Interest income on obligations of any state other than this state, or of a political subdivision of any such other state unless created by compact or agreement to which this state is a party, to the extent not properly includible in federal adjusted gross income;(2)
Interest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States, which the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not from state income taxes;(3)
Income taxes. (A) General. Income taxes imposed by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deductible in determining federal adjusted gross income and not credited against federal income tax. (B) Shareholders of S corporations. In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation, with respect to taxes imposed upon or payable by the corporation, the term “income taxes” in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall also include the taxes imposed under article 9-A (Franchise Tax On Business Corporations)article nine-A of this chapter, regardless of the measure of such tax. (C) Pass-through entity tax deduction.(i)
* * *
arise (i) from an employer-employee relationship or (ii) from contributions to a retirement plan which are deductible for federal income tax purposes. However, the term “pensions and annuities” shall also include distributions received by an individual who has attained the age of fifty-nine and one-half from an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity, as defined in section four hundred eight of the internal revenue code, and distributions received by an individual who has attained the age of fifty-nine and one-half from self-employed individual and owner-employee retirement plans which qualify under section four hundred one of the internal revenue code, whether or not the payments are periodic in nature. Nevertheless, the term “pensions and annuities” shall not include any lump sum distribution, as defined in subparagraph (D) of paragraph four of subsection (e) of section four hundred two of the internal revenue code and taxed under section six hundred three of this article. Where a husband and wife file a joint state personal income tax return, the modification provided for in this paragraph shall be computed as if they were filing separate state personal income tax returns. Where a payment would otherwise come within the meaning of the term “pensions and annuities” as set forth in this paragraph, except that such individual is deceased, such payment shall, nevertheless, be treated as a pension or annuity for purposes of this paragraph if such
* * *
The amount received by any person as an accelerated payment or payments of part or all of the death benefit or special surrender value under a life insurance policy as a result of any of the diagnoses specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph one of subsection (a) of Insurance Law § 1113 (Kinds of insurance authorized)section one thousand one hundred thirteen of the insurance law, and the amount received by any person as a viatical settlement pursuant to the provisions of article seventy-eight of the insurance law, to the extent includible in gross income for federal income tax purposes.(32)
Contributions made during the taxable year by an account owner to one or more family tuition accounts established under the New York state college choice tuition savings program provided for under article fourteen-A of the education law, to the extent not deductible or eligible for credit for federal income tax purposes, provided, however, the exclusion provided for in this paragraph shall not exceed five thousand dollars for an individual or head of household, and for married couples who file joint tax returns, shall not exceed ten thousand dollars; provided, further, that such exclusion shall be available only to the account owner and not to any other person.(33)
Distributions from a family tuition account established under the New York state college choice tuition savings program provided for under article fourteen-A of the education law, to the extent includible in gross income for federal income tax purposes. * (34) The portion of the fees paid during the taxable year by a taxpayer who is a resident of a continuing care retirement community, issued a certificate of authority pursuant to article forty-six of the public health law,
* * *