N.Y.
Tax Law Section 612
New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
(a)
General. The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.(b)
Modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income. There shall be added to federal adjusted gross income:(1)
Interest income on obligations of any state other than this state, or of a political subdivision of any such other state unless created by compact or agreement to which this state is a party, to the extent not properly includible in federal adjusted gross income;(2)
Interest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States, which the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not from state income taxes;(3)
Income taxes. (A) General. Income taxes imposed by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deductible in determining federal adjusted gross income and not credited against federal income tax. (B) Shareholders of S corporations. In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation, with respect to taxes imposed upon or payable by the corporation, the term “income taxes” in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall also include the taxes imposed under article 9-A (Franchise Tax On Business Corporations)article nine-A of this chapter, regardless of the measure of such tax. (C) Pass-through entity tax deduction.(i)
In the case of a partner, member or shareholder of an electing partnership or electing S corporation, the term “income taxes” in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not include the taxes imposed under article 24-A (Pass-through Entity Tax)article twenty-four-A of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph (A) of paragraph forty-three of this subsection or the taxes imposed under article 24-B (City Pass-through Entity Tax)article twenty-four-B of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to the federal adjusted gross income under paragraph forty-three-a of this subsection.(ii)
In the case of a partner, member or shareholder of a partnership or S corporation, the term “income taxes” in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not include pass-through entity taxes substantially similar to the tax imposed pursuant to article 24-A (Pass-through Entity Tax)article twenty-four-A of this chapter imposed by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia upon income both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article to the extent such taxes are added to federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph (B) of paragraph forty-three of this subsection.(4)
Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities the interest on which is exempt from tax under this article, to the extent deductible in determining federal adjusted gross income.(5)
* * *
Shareholders of S corporations which are New York C corporations. In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation which is a New York C corporation, the modifications under this section which relate to the corporation’s items of income, loss and deduction shall not apply, except for the modifications provided under paragraph nineteen of subsection (b) and paragraph twenty-two of subsection (c) of this section.(3)
New York S termination year. In the case of a New York S termination year, the amounts of the modifications required under this section which relate to the S corporation’s items of income, loss, deduction and reductions for taxes (as described in paragraphs two and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the internal revenue code) shall be adjusted in the same manner that the S corporation’s items are adjusted under subsection (s) of section six hundred twelve.(f)
Husband and wife. If husband and wife determine their federal income tax on a joint return but are required to determine their New York income taxes separately, they shall determine their New York adjusted gross incomes separately as if their federal adjusted gross incomes had been determined separately.(g)
Optional modifications. Subject to the conditions provided in paragraphs three and four of this subsection, at the election of the taxpayer there shall also be subtracted from federal adjusted gross income either or both of the items set forth in paragraphs one and two of this subsection, except that only one of such items shall be subtracted with respect to any one item of property, and except that a subtraction of the item set forth in such paragraph two may not be taken with respect to taxable years commencing on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven.(1)
Depreciation with respect to any property such as described in paragraphs three or four of this subsection, and subject to the conditions provided therein, not exceeding twice the depreciation allowed with respect to the same property for federal income tax purposes. Such modification shall be allowed only upon condition that any depreciation or amortization allowed with respect to the same property in determining federal adjusted gross income shall be added to federal adjusted gross income pursuant to paragraph six of subsection (b) of this section. The total of all deductions allowed pursuant to this paragraph in any taxable year or years with respect to any property described in paragraph three shall not exceed its cost or other basis and, with respect to property described in paragraph four, which is used in a business carried on both within and without the state shall not exceed its cost or other basis multiplied by a percentage of the excess of the taxpayer’s business income over its business deductions allocated to this state for the first year such depreciation is deducted. Such percentage shall be determined by
* * *