N.Y.
Tax Law Section 612
New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
(a)
General. The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.(b)
* * *
the income earned by such trust in a taxable year prior to when the beneficiary first became a resident of the state or in any taxable year starting before January first, two thousand fourteen. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, all of the provisions of the internal revenue code that are relevant to computing the amount described in the first sentence of subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty-seven of the internal revenue code shall apply to the provisions of this paragraph with the same force and effect as if the language of those internal revenue code provisions had been incorporated in full into this paragraph, except to the extent that any such provision is either inconsistent with or not relevant to this paragraph. * NB There are 2 par (40)’s * (40) The amount of any federal deduction for real property taxes to the extent such taxes are used as the basis of the calculation of the real property tax credit for manufacturers allowed under subsection (xx) of § 606 (Credits against tax)section six hundred six of this article. * NB There are 2 par (40)’s (41) In the case of a taxpayer who transferred property to an incomplete gift non-grantor trust, the income of the trust, less any deductions of the trust, to the extent such income and deductions of such trust would be taken into account in computing the taxpayer’s federal taxable income if such trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust for federal tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, an “incomplete gift non-grantor trust” means a resident trust that meets the following conditions:(i)
the trust does not qualify as a grantor trust under section six hundred seventy-one through six hundred seventy-nine of the internal revenue code, and(2)
the grantor’s transfer of assets to the trust is treated as an incomplete gift under section twenty-five hundred eleven of the internal revenue code, and the regulations thereunder.(42)
The amount of any gain excluded from federal gross income for the taxable year by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 1400Z-2 of the internal revenue code.(43)
Pass-through entity tax deduction addback. (A) In the case of a taxpayer who claims a credit under subsection (kkk) of § 606 (Credits against tax)section six hundred six of this article, an amount equal to the amount of such credit; and (B) in the case of a taxpayer who claims a credit under subsection (b) of § 620 (Credit for income tax of another state)section six hundred twenty of this article, an amount equal to the amount of such credit as calculated without regard to the limitation under subsection (c) of § 620 (Credit for income tax of another state)section six hundred twenty of this article. (43-a) City pass-through entity tax deduction addback. In the case of a taxpayer who claims a credit allowed under subsection (g) of § 1310 (Credits against tax)section thirteen hundred ten of this chapter, an amount equal to the amount of such credit.(c)
Modifications reducing federal adjusted gross income. There shall be subtracted from federal adjusted gross income:(1)
* * *
Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, if a husband and wife determine their federal income tax on a joint return but are required to determine their New York income taxes separately, the amounts of exclusion allowed under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be determined in the same joint manner as such amounts would have been determined under the provisions of paragraph five of subsection (d) of section one hundred five of the internal revenue code as such provisions were in effect immediately prior to the repeal of such subsection, but shall be attributed for New York income tax purposes to the spouse who would have been required to report any such amount as income if the spouses had determined their federal income taxes separately.(iii)
Where a husband and wife file a joint state income tax return, the twenty thousand dollar limitation provided in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be applied as if they were filing separate state income tax returns. (3-c) Social security benefits to the extent includible in gross income for federal income tax purposes pursuant to section eighty-six of the internal revenue code.(4)
The portion of any gain, from the sale or other disposition of property having a higher adjusted basis for New York income tax purposes than for federal income tax purposes on the last day of the last taxable year for which article sixteen imposes tax, as such article was in effect on such date, that does not exceed such difference in basis.(5)
The amount necessary to prevent the taxation under this article of any annuity or other amount of income or gain which was properly included in income or gain and was taxable under article sixteen (as such article was in effect on December thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty) to the taxpayer, or to a decedent by reason of whose death the taxpayer acquired the right to receive the income or gain, or to a trust or estate from which the taxpayer received the income or gain;(6)
Interest or dividend income on obligations or securities to the extent exempt from income tax under the laws of this state authorizing the issuance of such obligations or securities but includible in gross income for federal income tax purposes; and(7)
The amount of any refund or credit for overpayment of income taxes imposed by this state, or any other taxing jurisdiction, and any taxes imposed by article 23 (Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Mobility Tax)article twenty-three of this chapter, to the extent properly included in gross income for federal income tax purposes.(8)
* * *