N.Y.
Tax Law Section 601
Imposition of tax
(a)
Resident married individuals filing joint returns and resident surviving spouses. There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the New York taxable income of every resident married individual who makes a single return jointly with his spouse under subsection (b) of section six hundred fifty-one and on the New York taxable income of every resident surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with the following tables:(1)
* * *
the supplemental tax due shall equal the sum of the recapture base and the product of (i) the incremental benefit and (ii) the phase-in fraction. Provided, however, that if the New York taxable income of the taxpayer is less than eighty thousand six hundred fifty dollars, the supplemental tax shall equal the difference between the product of 6.00 percent and New York taxable income and the tax table computation on the New York taxable income set forth in paragraph one of subsection (c) of this section, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the lesser of fifty thousand dollars or New York adjusted gross income minus one hundred seven thousand six hundred fifty dollars, and the denominator of which is fifty thousand dollars. (B) If New York adjusted gross income is greater than twenty-five million dollars, the supplemental tax due shall equal the difference between the product of 10.90 percent and New York taxable income and the tax table computation on the New York taxable income set forth in paragraph one of subsection (c) of this section.(e)
Nonresidents and part-year residents.(1)
General. There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income which is derived from sources in this state of every nonresident and part-year resident individual and trust and every nonresident estate a tax which shall be equal to the tax base multiplied by the New York source fraction.(2)
Tax base. The tax base is the tax computed under subsections (a) through (d) of this section, as the case may be, reduced by the credits permitted under subsections (b), (c), (d) and (m) of section six hundred six, as if such nonresident or part-year resident individual, estate or trust were a resident subject to the provisions of part II of this article.(3)
New York source fraction. The New York source fraction is a fraction the numerator of which is such individual’s, estate’s or trust’s New York source income determined in accordance with part III of this article and the denominator of which is such individual’s New York adjusted gross income determined in accordance with part II of this article or such estate’s or trust’s New York adjusted gross income determined under paragraph four of this subsection.(4)
New York adjusted gross income of an estate or trust. New York adjusted gross income of an estate or trust means its federal adjusted gross income, determined under subsection (e) of section sixty-seven of the internal revenue code, with the modifications provided in section six hundred eighteen, other than that portion of the modification provided in subsection three thereof which relates to section six hundred fifteen.(f)
* * *