N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law Section 102
Definitions
(a)
“Articles of organization” means the articles of organization filed with the department of state for the purpose of forming a limited liability company pursuant to § 203 (Formation)section two hundred three of this chapter, as amended or restated pursuant to section two hundred eleven or section two hundred fourteen of this chapter. (a
* * *
“Office of the limited liability company” means the office of the limited liability company, the location of which is stated in the articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company, or in the application for authority of a foreign limited liability company. Such office need not be a place where business activities are conducted by such limited liability company.
(t)
“One-third in interest of the members” means, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes one-third of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
(u)
“Operating agreement” means any written agreement of the members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its affairs and complying with § 417 (Operating agreement)section four hundred seventeen of this chapter.
(v)
“Other business entity” means any person other than a natural person or domestic limited liability company.
(w)
“Person” means any association, corporation, joint stock company, estate, general partnership (including any registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership), limited association, limited liability company (including a professional service limited liability company), foreign limited liability company (including a foreign professional service limited liability company), joint venture, limited partnership, natural person, real estate investment trust, business trust or other trust, custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity in its own or any representative capacity.
(x)
* * *