N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law Section 102
Definitions
(a)
“Articles of organization” means the articles of organization filed with the department of state for the purpose of forming a limited liability company pursuant to § 203 (Formation)section two hundred three of this chapter, as amended or restated pursuant to section two hundred eleven or section two hundred fourteen of this chapter. (a
* * *
if submitted in paper form, be printed on paper of such size, weight and color, and in ink of such color, and in such font, and be in such other qualities and form not inconsistent with any other provision of law as, in the judgment of the secretary of state, will not impair the ability of the department of state to include a legible and permanent copy thereof in its official records. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as requiring the department of state to accept for filing a document submitted in electronic form.
(b)
“Authorized foreign limited liability company” means a foreign limited liability company authorized to do business in this state pursuant to article 8 (Foreign Limited Liability Companies)article eight of this chapter.
(c)
“Authorized person” means a person, whether or not a member, who is authorized by the operating agreement, or otherwise, to act on behalf of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company.
(d)
“Bankruptcy” means bankruptcy under the United States Bankruptcy Code, as amended, or insolvency under any state insolvency act.
(e)
“Business” means every trade, occupation, profession or commercial activity. (e-1) “Certificate of publication” means a certificate presented on behalf of the applicable limited liability company to the department of state together with the affidavits of publication pursuant to section two hundred six, eight hundred two, one thousand two hundred three, or one thousand three hundred six of this chapter. The certificate of publication shall be in a form substantially as follows: “Certificate of Publication of ______ (name of limited liability company) Under Section ______ (specify applicable section) of the Limited Liability Company Law The undersigned is the _________ (title) of ___________ (name of limited liability company). The published notices described in the annexed affidavits of publication contain all of the information required by the above-mentioned section of the Limited Liability Company Law. The newspapers described in such affidavits of publication satisfy the requirements set forth in the
* * *
“Majority in interest of the members” means, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes more than one-half of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
(p)
“Manager” means, subject to § 401 (Management of the limited liability company by members)section four hundred one of this chapter, a person designated by the members to manage the limited liability company as provided in the operating agreement.
(q)
“Member” means a person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of this chapter and the operating agreement and has a membership interest in a limited liability company with the rights, obligations, preferences and limitations specified under this chapter and the operating agreement.
(r)
“Membership interest” means a member’s aggregate rights in a limited liability company, including, without limitation:
(i)
the member’s right to a share of the profits and losses of the limited liability company;
(ii)
the member’s right to receive distributions from the limited liability company; and
(iii)
the member’s right to vote and participate in the management of the limited liability company.
(s)
“Office of the limited liability company” means the office of the limited liability company, the location of which is stated in the articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company, or in the application for authority of a foreign limited liability company. Such office need not be a place where business activities are conducted by such limited liability company.
(t)
“One-third in interest of the members” means, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes one-third of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
(u)
“Operating agreement” means any written agreement of the members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its affairs and complying with § 417 (Operating agreement)section four hundred seventeen of this chapter.
(v)
“Other business entity” means any person other than a natural person or domestic limited liability company.
(w)
“Person” means any association, corporation, joint stock company, estate, general partnership (including any registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership), limited association, limited liability company (including a professional service limited liability company), foreign limited liability company (including a foreign professional service limited liability company), joint venture, limited partnership, natural person, real estate investment trust, business trust or other trust, custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity in its own or any representative capacity.
(x)
* * *