N.Y.
Tax Law Section 605
General provisions and definitions
(a)
Accounting periods and methods.(1)
Accounting periods. A taxpayer’s taxable year under this article shall be the same as his taxable year for federal income tax purposes.(2)
* * *
Change of accounting methods. (A) If a taxpayer’s method of accounting is changed for federal income tax purposes, his method of accounting for purposes of this article shall be similarly changed. (B) If a taxpayer’s method of accounting is changed, other than from an accrual to an installment method, any additional tax which results from adjustments determined to be necessary solely by reason of the change shall not be greater than if such adjustments were ratably allocated and included for the taxable year of the change and the preceding taxable years, not in excess of two, during which the taxpayer used the method of accounting from which the change is made. (C) If a taxpayer’s method of accounting is changed from an accrual to an installment method, any additional tax for the year of such change of method and for any subsequent year which is attributable to the receipt of installment payments properly accrued in a prior year, shall be reduced by the portion of tax for any prior taxable year attributable to the accrual of such installment payments, in accordance with regulations of the tax commission.(b)
Resident, nonresident and part-year resident defined.(1)
Resident individual. A resident individual means an individual: (A) who is domiciled in this state, unless (i) the taxpayer maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state, or(ii)
(I) within any period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days the taxpayer is present in a foreign country or countries for at least four hundred fifty days, and (II) during the period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse (unless the spouse is legally separated) and the taxpayer’s minor children are not present in this state for more than ninety days, and (III) during the nonresident portion of the taxable year with or within which the period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days begins and the nonresident portion of the taxable year with or within which the period ends, the taxpayer is present in this state for a number of days which does not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to ninety as the number of days contained in that portion of the taxable year bears to five hundred forty-eight, or (B) who maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable year in this state, whether or not domiciled in this state for any portion of the taxable year, unless such individual is in active service in the armed forces of the United States.(2)
Nonresident individual. A nonresident individual means an individual who is not a resident or a part-year resident.(3)
Resident estate or trust. A resident estate or trust means: (A) the estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this state, (B) a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of property transferred by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this state, or (C) a trust, or portion of a trust, consisting of the property of:(i)
a person domiciled in this state at the time such property was transferred to the trust, if such trust or portion of a trust was then irrevocable, or if it was then revocable and has not subsequently become irrevocable; or(ii)
a person domiciled in this state at the time such trust, or portion of a trust, became irrevocable, if it was revocable when such property was transferred to the trust but has subsequently become irrevocable. (D) (i) Provided, however, a resident trust is not subject to tax under this article if all of the following conditions are satisfied: (I) all the trustees are domiciled in a state other than New York; (II) the entire corpus of the trusts, including real and tangible property, is located outside the state of New York; and (III) all income and gains of the trust are derived from or connected with sources outside of the state of New York, determined as if the trust were a non-resident trust.(ii)
For purposes of item (II) of clause (i) of this subparagraph, intangible property shall be located in this state if one or more of the trustees are domiciled in the state of New York.(iii)
* * *