N.Y.
Tax Law Section 210
Computation of tax
1.
The tax imposed by subdivision one of § 209 (Imposition of tax)section two hundred nine of this chapter shall be: (A) in the case of each taxpayer other than a New York S corporation or a qualified homeowners association, the highest of the amounts prescribed in paragraphs (a), (b), and(d)
* * *
beginning on or after January first, two thousand seventeen and before January first, two thousand eighteen; .056 percent for taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand eighteen and before January first, two thousand nineteen; .038 percent for taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand nineteen and before January first, two thousand twenty; .019 percent for taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand twenty and before January first, two thousand twenty-one; and zero percent for years beginning on or after January first, two thousand twenty-one.(ii)
In no event shall the amount prescribed by this paragraph exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars for qualified New York manufacturers and for all other taxpayers five million dollars. (2) For purposes of subparagraph one of this paragraph, the term “manufacturer” shall mean a taxpayer that during the taxable year is principally engaged in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture or commercial fishing. Moreover, for purposes of computing the capital base in a combined report, the combined group shall be considered a “manufacturer” for purposes of this subparagraph only if the combined group during the taxable year is principally engaged in the activities set forth in this subparagraph, or any combination thereof. A taxpayer or, in the case of a combined report, a combined group shall be “principally engaged” in activities described above if, during the taxable year, more than fifty percent of the gross receipts of the taxpayer or combined group, respectively, are derived from receipts from the sale of goods produced by such activities. In computing a combined group’s gross receipts, intercorporate receipts shall be eliminated. A “qualified New York manufacturer” is a manufacturer that has property in New York that is described in clause (A) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of § 210-B (Credits)section two hundred ten-B of this article and either (i) the adjusted basis of that property for New York state tax purposes at the close of the taxable year is at least one million dollars or (ii) all of its real and personal property is located in New York. In addition, a “qualified New York manufacturer” means a taxpayer that is defined as a qualified emerging technology company under paragraph (c) of subdivision one of Public Authorities Law § 3102-E (Emerging technology industrial classifications)section thirty-one hundred two-e of the public authorities law regardless of the ten million dollar limitation expressed in subparagraph one of such paragraph. A taxpayer or, in the case of a combined report, a combined group, that does not satisfy the principally engaged test may be a qualified New York manufacturer if the taxpayer or the combined group employs during the taxable year at least two thousand five hundred employees in manufacturing in New York and the taxpayer or the combined group has property in the state used in manufacturing, the adjusted basis of which for New York state tax purposes at the close of the taxable year is at least one hundred million dollars.(d)
* * *