N.Y. Tax Law Section 209
Imposition of tax
  • exemptions
1.
(a) For the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in this state in a corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining an office in this state, or of deriving receipts from activity in this state, for all or any part of each of its fiscal or calendar years, every domestic or foreign corporation, except corporations specified in subdivision four of this section, shall annually pay a franchise tax, upon the basis of its business income base, or upon such other basis as may be applicable as hereinafter provided, for such fiscal or calendar year or part thereof, on a report which shall be filed, except as hereinafter provided, on or before the fifteenth day of March next succeeding the close of each such year, for taxable years beginning before January first, two thousand sixteen, and on or before the fifteenth day of April next succeeding the close of each such year, for taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand sixteen, or, in the case of a corporation which reports on the basis of a fiscal year, within two and one-half months after the close of such fiscal year, for taxable years beginning before January first, two thousand sixteen, and on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month after the close of such fiscal year, for taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand sixteen, and shall be paid as hereinafter provided.
(b)
A corporation is deriving receipts from activity in this state if it has receipts within this state of one million dollars or more in the taxable year. For purposes of this section, the term “receipts” means the receipts that are subject to the apportionment rules set forth in § 210-A (Apportionment)section two hundred ten-A of this article, and the term “receipts within this state” means the receipts included in the numerator of the apportionment factor determined under § 210-A (Apportionment)section two hundred ten-A of this article. For purposes of this paragraph, receipts from processing credit card transactions for merchants include merchant discount fees received by the corporation.
(c)
A corporation is doing business in this state if (i) it has issued credit cards to one thousand or more customers who have a mailing address within this state as of the last day of its taxable year, (ii) it has merchant customer contracts with merchants and the total number of locations covered by those contracts equals one thousand or more locations in this state to whom the corporation remitted payments for credit card transactions during the taxable year, or
(iii)
the sum of the number of customers described in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph plus the number of locations covered by its contracts described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph equals one thousand or more. As used in this subdivision, the term “credit card” includes bank, credit, travel and entertainment cards.
(d)
(i) A corporation with less than one million dollars but at least ten thousand dollars of receipts within this state in a taxable year that is part of a unitary group that meets the ownership test under § 210-C (Combined reports)section two hundred ten-C of this article is deriving receipts from activity in this state if the receipts within this state of the members of the unitary group that have at least ten thousand dollars of receipts within this state in the aggregate meet the threshold set forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(ii)
A corporation that does not meet any of the thresholds set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision but has at least ten customers, or locations, or customers and locations, as described in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and is part of a unitary group that meets the ownership test under § 210-C (Combined reports)section two hundred ten-C of this article is doing business in this state if the number of customers, locations, or customers and locations, within this state of the members of the unitary group that have at least ten customers, locations, or customers and locations, within this state in the aggregate meets any of the thresholds set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
(iii)
For purposes of this paragraph, any corporation described in paragraph (c) of subdivision two of § 210-C (Combined reports)section two hundred ten-C of this article shall not be considered.
(e)
At the end of each year, the commissioner shall review the cumulative percentage change in the consumer price index. The commissioner shall adjust the receipt thresholds set forth in this subdivision if the consumer price index has changed by ten percent or more since January first, two thousand fifteen, or since the date that the thresholds were last adjusted under this subdivision. The thresholds shall be adjusted to reflect that cumulative percentage change in the consumer price index. The adjusted thresholds shall be rounded to the nearest one thousand dollars. As used in this paragraph, “consumer price index” means the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U) available from the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor. Any adjustment shall apply to tax periods that begin after the adjustment is made.
(f)
If a partnership is doing business, employing capital, owning or leasing property in this state, maintaining an office in the state, or deriving receipts from activity in this state, any corporation that is a partner in such partnership shall be subject to tax under this article as described in the regulations of the commissioner.
2.
* * *