N.Y.
Tax Law Section 210-A
Apportionment
1.
General. Business income and capital shall be apportioned to the state by the apportionment factor determined pursuant to this section. The apportionment factor is a fraction, determined by including only those receipts, net income, net gains, and other items described in this section that are included in the computation of the taxpayer’s business income
* * *
The apportionment fraction in the current taxable year for those digital products that can be sourced using the hierarchy of sourcing methods in subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph.5.
Financial transactions.(a)
Financial instruments. A financial instrument is a “nonqualified financial instrument” if it is not a qualified financial instrument. A qualified financial instrument means a financial instrument that is of a type described in any of clauses (A), (B), (C), (D), (G), (H) or (I) of subparagraph two of this paragraph and that has been marked to market in the taxable year by the taxpayer under section 475 or section 1256 of the internal revenue code. Further, if the taxpayer has in the taxable year marked to market a financial instrument of the type described in any of the clauses (A), (B), (C), (D), (G), (H) or (I) of subparagraph two of this paragraph, then any financial instrument within that type described in the above specified clause or clauses that has not been marked to market by the taxpayer under section 475 or section 1256 of the internal revenue code is a qualified financial instrument in the taxable year. Notwithstanding the two preceding sentences, (i) a loan secured by real property shall not be a qualified financial instrument, (ii) if the only loans that are marked to market by the taxpayer under section 475 or section 1256 of the internal revenue code are loans secured by real property, then no loans shall be qualified financial instruments, (iii) stock that is investment capital as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision five of § 208 (Definitions)section two hundred eight of this article shall not be a qualified financial instrument, and(iv)
* * *
at the initial public offering price, less any selling concession and any fees paid to the taxpayer for advisory services or any manager’s fees, if such fees are not paid by the customer to the taxpayer separately. The term “public offering price” means the price agreed upon by the taxpayer and the issuer at which the securities are to be offered to the public. The term “selling concession” means the amount paid to the taxpayer for participating in the underwriting of a security where the taxpayer is not the lead underwriter.(4)
Receipts constituting account maintenance fees shall be deemed to be generated within the state if the mailing address in the record of the taxpayer of the customer who is responsible for paying such account maintenance fees is within the state.(5)
Receipts constituting fees for management or advisory services, including fees for advisory services in relation to merger or acquisition activities, but excluding fees paid for services described in paragraph (d) of this subdivision, shall be deemed to be generated within the state if the mailing address in the records of the taxpayer of the customer who is responsible for paying such fees is within the state.(6)
Receipts constituting interest earned by the taxpayer on loans and advances made by the taxpayer to a corporation affiliated with the taxpayer but with which the taxpayer is not permitted or required to file a combined report pursuant to § 210-C (Combined reports)section two hundred ten-C of this article shall be deemed to arise from services performed at the principal place of business of such affiliated corporation.(7)
* * *