N.Y. Tax Law Section 211
Reports
1.
Every taxpayer shall annually on or before March fifteenth, for taxable years beginning before January first, two thousand sixteen, and annually on or before April fifteenth, for taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand sixteen, transmit to the commissioner a report in a form prescribed by the commissioner (except that a corporation which 
* * *
the amount of the net income of the other corporation that is in excess of its net premium income.
6.
An action may be brought at any time by the attorney-general at the instance of the tax commission, in the name of the state, to compel the filing of reports due under this article.
7.
Reports shall be preserved for five years, and thereafter until the tax commission orders them to be destroyed.
8.
(a) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the department, or any person who, pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any report, or to whom any information contained in any report is furnished, or any person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a report filed pursuant to this article, to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report under this article. The officers charged with the custody of such reports shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the state or the commissioner in an action or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of a tax due under this chapter to which the state or the commissioner is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of this article when the reports or facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action or proceeding, in any of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to the action or proceeding, and no more. The commissioner may, nevertheless, publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered after the formal hearing provided for in § 1089 (Petition to tax commission)section one thousand eighty-nine of this chapter. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the delivery to a corporation or its duly authorized representative of a copy of any report filed by it, nor to prohibit the publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of particular reports and the items thereof; or the publication of delinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who have failed to pay their taxes at the time and in the manner provided by § 213 (Payment and lien of tax)section two hundred thirteen of this chapter together with any relevant information which in the opinion of the commissioner may assist in the collection of such delinquent taxes; or the
* * *