N.Y. Tax Law Section 620
Credit for income tax of another state
(a)
General. A resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this article for any income tax imposed on such individual for the taxable year by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state, the District of Columbia or a province of Canada, upon income both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article. The term “income tax imposed” in the previous sentence shall not include the portion of such tax (determined in the manner provided for in section six hundred twenty-A) which is imposed upon the ordinary income portion (or part thereof) of a lump sum distribution which is subject to the separate tax imposed by section six hundred three.
(b)
Pass-through entity taxes.
(1)
A resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due pursuant to this article for any pass-through entity tax substantially similar to the tax imposed pursuant to article twenty-four-A of this chapter imposed on the income of a partnership or S corporation of which the resident is a partner, member or shareholder for the taxable year by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia upon income both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article.
(2)
Such credit shall be equal to the taxpayer’s direct share of the pass-through entity tax paid by the electing partnership or electing S corporation to such other state, political subdivision of such other state or the District of Columbia.
(3)
However, such credit will be allowed on tax paid only if: (A) the state of the United States, political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia imposing such tax also imposes an income tax substantially similar to the tax imposed under this article; and (B) in the case of taxes paid by an S corporation, such S corporation was treated as a New York S corporation.
(c)
Limitations.
(1)
The credit under this section shall not exceed the percentage of the tax otherwise due under this article determined by dividing the portion of the taxpayer’s New York income subject to taxation by such other jurisdiction by the total amount of the taxpayer’s New York income.
(2)
The credit under this section shall not reduce the tax otherwise due under this article to an amount less than would have been due if the income subject to taxation by such other jurisdiction were excluded from the taxpayer’s New York income.
(3)
In the case of a taxpayer who elects to claim the foreign tax credit for federal income tax purposes, the credit under this section for income tax imposed by a province of Canada shall be allowed for that portion of the provincial tax not claimed for federal purposes for the taxable year or a preceding taxable year, provided however, to the extent the provincial tax is claimed for federal purposes for a succeeding taxable year, the credit under this section must be added back in such succeeding taxable year. The provincial tax shall be deemed to be claimed last for federal income tax purposes and for purposes of this subsection.
(d)
Definition. For purposes of this section New York income means:
(1)
the New York adjusted gross income of an individual, or
(2)
the amount of the income of an estate or trust, determined as if the estate or trust were an individual computing his New York adjusted gross income under section six hundred twelve.