N.Y.
General Municipal Law Section 854
Definitions
(1)
“Agency”--shall mean an Industrial Development Agency created pursuant to this act.(2)
“Bonds”--shall mean the bonds, notes, interim certificates and other obligations issued by the agency pursuant to this act.(3)
“Municipality”--shall mean any county, city, village, town or Indian reservation in the state.(4)
“Project” - shall mean any land, any building or other improvement, and all real and personal properties located within the state of New York and within or outside or partially within and partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created, including, but not limited to, machinery, equipment and other facilities deemed necessary or desirable in connection therewith, or incidental thereto, whether or not now in existence or under construction, which shall be suitable for manufacturing, warehousing, research, commercial, renewable energy or industrial purposes or other economically sound purposes identified and called for to implement a state designated urban cultural park management plan as provided in title G of the parks, recreation and historic preservation law and which may include or mean an industrial pollution control facility, a recreation facility, educational or cultural facility, a horse racing facility, a railroad facility, a renewable energy project or an automobile racing facility, provided, however, no agency shall use its funds or provide financial assistance in respect of any project wholly or partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created without the prior consent thereto by the governing body or bodies of all the other municipalities in which a part or parts of the project is, or is to be, located, and such portion of the project located outside such municipality for whose benefit the agency was created shall be contiguous with the portion of the project inside such municipality.(5)
“Governing body”--shall mean the board or body in which the general legislative powers of the municipality are vested.(6)
“Mortgage”--shall mean a mortgage or other security device.(7)
“Revenues”--shall mean all rents, revenues, fees, charges and other sources of income derived by the agency from the leasing, sale or other disposition of a project or projects.(8)
“Industrial pollution control facility”--shall mean any equipment, improvement, structure or facility or any land and any building, structure, facility or other improvement thereon, or any combination thereof, and all real and personal property deemed necessary therewith, which if within any city are not of a character or nature then or formerly furnished or supplied by the city, having to do with or the end purpose of which is the control, abatement or prevention of land, sewer, water, air, noise or general environmental pollution deriving from the operation of industrial, manufacturing, warehousing, commercial, recreation and research facilities, including, but not limited to any air pollution control facility, noise abatement facility, water management facility, waste water collecting system, waste water treatment works, sewage treatment works system, sewage treatment system or solid waste disposal facility or site.(9)
* * *