N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 859
Financial records
1.
(a) Each agency shall maintain books and records in such form as may be prescribed by the state comptroller.
(b)
Within ninety days following the close of its fiscal year, each agency or authority shall prepare a financial statement for that fiscal year in such form as may be prescribed by the state comptroller. Such statement shall be audited within such ninety day period by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with government accounting standards established by the United States general accounting office. The audited financial statement shall include supplemental schedules listing all straight-lease transactions and bonds and notes issued, outstanding or retired during the applicable accounting period whether or not such bonds, notes or transactions are considered obligations of the agency. For each issue of bonds or notes such schedules shall provide the name of each project financed with proceeds of each issue, and whether the project occupant is a not-for-profit corporation, the name and address of each owner of each project, the estimated amount of tax exemptions authorized for each project, the purpose for which each bond or note was issued, date of issue, interest rate at issuance and if variable the range of interest rates applicable, maturity date, federal tax status of each issue, and an estimate of the number of jobs created and retained by each project. For each straight-lease transaction, such schedules shall provide the name of each project, and whether the project occupant is a not-for-profit corporation, the name and address of each owner of each project, the estimated amount of tax exemptions authorized for each project, the purpose for which each transaction was made, the method of financial assistance utilized by the project, other than the tax exemptions claimed by the project and an estimate of the number of jobs created and retained by each project.
(c)
Within thirty days after completion, a copy of the audited financial statement shall be transmitted to the commissioner of the department of economic development, the state comptroller and the governing body of the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created.
(d)
An agency with no bonds or notes issued or outstanding and no projects during the applicable accounting period may apply to the state comptroller for a waiver of the required audited financial statement. Application shall be made on such form as the comptroller may prescribe.
(e)
If an agency or authority shall fail to file or substantially complete, as determined by the state comptroller, the financial statement required by this section, the state comptroller shall provide notice to the agency or authority. The notice shall state the following:
(i)
that the failure to file a financial statement as required is a violation of this section, or in the case of an insufficient financial statement, the manner in which the financial statement submitted is deficient;
(ii)
that the agency or authority has thirty days to comply with this section or provide an adequate written explanation to the comptroller of the agency’s or authority’s reasons for the inability to comply; and
(iii)
that the agency’s or authority’s failure to provide either the required financial statement or an adequate explanation will result in the notification of the chief executive officer of the municipality for whose benefit the agency or authority was created of the agency’s noncompliance with this section. Where such agency or authority has failed to file the required statement, the comptroller shall additionally notify the agency or authority that continued failure to file the required statement may result in loss of the agency’s or authority’s authority to provide exemptions from state taxes.
(iv)
If an agency or authority after thirty days has failed to file the required statement or the explanation in the manner required by subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, or provides an insufficient explanation, the comptroller shall notify the chief executive officer of the municipality for whose benefit the agency or authority was created and the agency of the agency’s or authority’s noncompliance with this section. Such notice from the state comptroller shall further delineate in what respect the agency or authority has failed to comply with this section. If the agency or authority has failed to file the required statement, the notice shall additionally state that continued failure to file the required statement may result in loss of the agency’s or authority’s authority to provide exemptions from state taxes.
(v)
If, thirty days after notification of the chief executive officer of the municipality for whose benefit the agency or authority was created of the agency’s or authority’s noncompliance, the agency or authority fails to file the required statement, the comptroller shall notify the chief executive officer of the municipality for whose benefit that agency or authority was created and the agency or authority that if such report is not provided within sixty days, that the agency or authority will no longer be authorized to provide exemptions from state taxes.
(vi)
If, sixty days after the notification required by subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, the comptroller has not received the required statement, the agency or authority shall not offer financial assistance which provides exemptions from state taxes until such financial statement is filed and the comptroller shall so notify the agency or authority and the chief executive officer of the municipality for whose benefit the agency was created. Provided, however, that nothing contained in this paragraph shall be deemed to modify the terms of any existing agreements.
(f)
* * *