N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 859-A
Additional prerequisites to the provisions of financial assistance
Prior to providing any financial assistance of more than one hundred thousand dollars to any project, the agency must comply with the following prerequisites:
1.
The agency must adopt a resolution describing the project and the financial assistance that the agency is contemplating with respect to such project. Such assistance shall be consistent with the uniform tax exemption policy adopted by the agency pursuant to subdivision four of § 874 (Tax exemptions)section eight hundred seventy-four of this chapter, unless the agency has followed the procedures for deviation from such policy specified in paragraph (b) of such subdivision. 1-a. The agency shall deliver a copy of the resolution adopted pursuant to subdivision one of this section by certified mail, return receipt requested or an electronic correspondence with a read-receipt, to the chief executive officer of each affected local taxing jurisdiction. When the affected local taxing jurisdiction is a school district, the agency shall deliver a copy of such resolution by certified mail, return receipt requested or an electronic correspondence with a read-receipt, to the district clerk and district superintendent of each affected school district.
2.
The agency must hold a public hearing with respect to the project and the proposed financial assistance being contemplated by the agency. Said public hearing shall be held in a city, town or village where the project proposes to locate. At said public hearing, interested parties shall be provided reasonable opportunity, both orally and in writing, to present their views with respect to the project.
3.
* * *
a statement to the effect that the provisions of subdivision one of § 862 (Restrictions on funds of the agency)section eight hundred sixty-two of this chapter will not be violated if financial assistance is provided for the proposed project;
(h)
a statement that the owner, occupant or operator receiving financial assistance is in substantial compliance with applicable local, state and federal tax, worker protection and environmental laws, rules and regulations; and
(i)
a statement acknowledging that the submission of any knowingly false or knowingly misleading information may lead to the immediate termination of any financial assistance and the reimbursement of an amount equal to all or part of any tax exemptions claimed by reason of agency involvement in the project.
5.
Each agency shall develop, and adopt by resolution, uniform criteria for the evaluation and selection for each category of projects for which financial assistance will be provided. At a minimum, the criteria shall require that, for each project, the following must occur prior to the approval of the provision of financial assistance:
(a)
an assessment by the agency of all material information included in connection with the application for financial assistance, as necessary to afford a reasonable basis for the decision by the agency to provide financial assistance for the project;
(b)
a written cost-benefit analysis by the agency that identifies the extent to which a project will create or retain permanent, private sector jobs; the estimated value of any tax exemptions to be provided; the amount of private sector investment generated or likely to be generated by the proposed project; the contribution of the project to the state’s renewable energy goals and emission reduction targets as set forth in the state energy plan adopted pursuant to Energy Law § 6-104 (State energy plan)section 6-104 of the energy law; the likelihood of accomplishing the proposed project in a timely fashion; and the extent to which the proposed project will provide additional sources of revenue for municipalities and school districts; and any other public benefits that might occur as a result of the project;
(c)
a statement by the applicant that the project, as of the date of the application, is in substantial compliance with all provisions of this article including, but not limited to, the provisions of this section and subdivision one of section eight hundred sixty-two of this chapter; and
(d)
* * *