N.Y.
General Business Law Section 189
Enforcement of provisions of this article
1.
This article, article nineteen-B of the labor law and sections 37.01, 37.03 and 37.05 of the arts and cultural affairs law shall be enforced by the commissioner of labor, except that in the city of New York this article and such sections shall be enforced by the commissioner of consumer affairs of such city. In addition to the powers of the commissioner, the attorney general may enforce the provisions of this article to the extent permitted under Executive Law § 63 (General duties)section sixty-three of the executive law.2.
To effectuate the purposes of this article, article nineteen-B of the labor law and sections 37.01, 37.03 and 37.05 of the arts and cultural affairs law, the commissioner or any duly authorized agent or inspector designated by such commissioner, shall have authority to inspect the premises, registers, contract forms, completed contracts, statements of terms and conditions, receipt books, application forms, referral forms, reference forms, reference reports and financial records of fees charged and refunds made of each employment agency, and any other record that the employment agency is required to maintain pursuant to this article, which are essential to the operation of such agency, and of each applicant for an employment agency license, as frequently as necessary to ensure compliance with this article and such sections. In no event shall any employment agency be inspected less frequently than once every eighteen months. Inspections may consist of in-person visits to employment agencies or the review of records as described in this subdivision or both. The commissioner shall also have authority to subpoena records and witnesses or otherwise to conduct investigations of any employer or other person where he or she has reasonable grounds for believing that such employer or person is violating or has conspired or is conspiring with an employment agency to violate this article or such sections.3.
To effectuate the purposes of this article, the commissioner may make reasonable administrative rules within the standards set in this article. Before such rules shall be issued, the commissioner shall conduct a public hearing, giving due notice thereof to all interested parties. No rule shall become effective until fifteen days after it has been filed in the office of the department of state, if it is a rule of the industrial commissioner, or in the office of the clerk of the city of New York, if it is a rule of the commissioner of licenses of such city, and copies thereof shall be furnished to all employment agencies affected at least fifteen days prior to the effective date of such rule.4.
Complaints against any such licensed or unlicensed person may be made orally or in writing to the commissioner, or be sent in an affidavit form without appearing in person, and may be made by recognized employment agencies, trade associations, or others. The commissioner may hold a hearing on a complaint with the powers provided by § 174 (Procedure upon application)section one hundred seventy-four of this article. If a hearing is held, reasonable notice thereof, not less than five days, shall be given in writing to said person by serving upon the person either personally, by mail, or by leaving the same with the person in charge of his office, a concise statement of the facts constituting the complaint, and the hearing shall commence before the commissioner with reasonable speed but in no event later than two weeks from the date of the filing of the complaint. The commissioner when investigating any matters pertaining to the granting, issuing, transferring, renewing, revoking, suspending or cancelling of any license is authorized in his discretion to take such testimony as may be necessary on which to base official action. When taking such testimony he may subpoena witnesses and also direct the production before him of necessary and material books and papers. A daily calendar of all hearings shall be kept by the commissioner and shall be posted in a conspicuous place in his public office for at least one day before the date of such hearings. The commissioner shall render his decision within thirty days from the time the matter is finally submitted to him. The commissioner shall keep a record of all such complaints and hearings. The office of new Americans shall, pursuant to Executive Law § 94-B (Office for new Americans)section ninety-four-b of the executive law, receive complaints and where appropriate refer such complaints to the attorney general or other federal, state or local agency authorized by law to take action on such complaint.5.
* * *