N.Y. General Business Law Section 185
Fees
1.
Circumstances permitting fee. An employment agency shall not charge or accept a fee or other consideration unless in accordance with the terms of a written contract with a job applicant and after such agency has been responsible for referring such job applicant to an employer or such employer to a job applicant and where as a result thereof such job applicant has been employed by such employer, except for class “C” employment:
(a)
after an agency has been responsible for referring an artist to an employer or such employer to an artist and where as a result thereof such artist has been employed by such employer; or
(b)
after an agency represents an artist in the negotiation or renegotiation of an original or pre-existing employment contract and where as a result thereof the artist enters into a negotiated or renegotiated employment contract. For class “C” employment pursuant to this paragraph, an employment agency shall provide an artist with a statement setting forth in a clear and concise manner the provisions of this section and section one hundred eighty-six of this article. The maximum fees provided for herein for all types of placements or employment may be charged to the job applicant and a similar fee may be charged to the employer provided, however, that with regard to placements in class “B” employment, a fee of up to one and one-half times the fee charged to the job applicant may be charged to the employer. By agreement with an employment agency, the employer may voluntarily assume payment of the job applicant’s fee. The fees charged to employers by any licensed person conducting an employment agency for rendering services in connection with, or for providing employment in classes “A”, “A-1” and “B”, as hereinafter defined in subdivision four of this section where the applicant is not charged a fee shall be determined by agreement between the employer and the employment agency. No fee shall be charged or accepted for the registration of applicants for employees or employment.
2.
Size of fee; payment schedule. The gross fee charged to the job applicant and the gross fee charged to the employer each shall not exceed the amounts enumerated in the schedules set forth in this section, for any single employment or engagement, except as hereinabove provided; and such fees shall be subject to the provisions of § 186 (Return of fees)section one hundred eighty-six of this article. Except as otherwise provided herein, and except for class “C” employment, an employment agency shall not require an applicant while employed in the continental United States, and paid weekly to pay any fee at a rate greater than in ten equal weekly installments each of which shall be payable at the end of each of the first ten weeks of employment, or if paid less frequently, in five equal installments, each of which shall be payable at the end of the first five pay periods following his employment, or within a period of ten weeks, whichever period is longer. An employer’s fee shall be due and payable at the time the applicant begins employment, unless otherwise determined by agreement between the employer and the agency.
3.
Deposits, advance fees. An employment agency shall not require or accept a deposit or advance fee from any applicant.
4.
Types of employment. For the purpose of placing a ceiling over the fees charged by persons conducting employment agencies, types of employment shall be classified as follows: Class “A”--domestics, household employees, unskilled or untrained manual workers and laborers, including agricultural workers; Class “A1”--non-professional trained or skilled industrial workers or mechanics; Class “B”--commercial, clerical, executive, administrative and professional employment, all employment outside the continental United States, and all other employment not included in classes “A”, “A1”, “C” and “D”; Class “C”--theatrical engagements; Class “D”--nursing engagements as defined in article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law.
5.
Fee ceiling: For a placement in class “A” employment the gross fee, including the deposit if any, shall not exceed, in percentage of the first full month’s salary or wages, the following: where no meals or lodging are provided ............................ 10 % where one meal per working day is provided ........................ 12 % where two meals per working day are provided ...................... 14 % where three meals and lodging per working day are provided .......................................................... 18 % Where all parties to the employment agreement understand or agree at the time the employment is entered into that it shall be for a period shorter than one month, the gross fee shall not exceed ten per cent, twelve per cent, fourteen per cent or eighteen per cent respectively of the salary or wages actually paid.
6.
Fee ceiling: For a placement in Class “A1” employment the gross fee shall not exceed one week’s wages where all parties to the employment agreement understand or agree at the time the employment is entered into that it shall be for a period for ten weeks or more. Where all parties to the employment contract agree and understand at the time the employment contract is entered into that it shall be for a period shorter than ten weeks, the gross fee shall not exceed ten per cent of the wages or salary actually received.
7.
* * *