N.Y. General Business Law Section 177
Bonds and license fees
1.
Every person licensed under the provisions of this article to carry on the business of an employment agency shall pay to the commissioner a license fee in accordance with the following schedule before such license is issued. The minimum fee for said license shall be five hundred dollars, and for an agency operating with more than four placement employees, seven hundred dollars, provided, however, that if the license is to run less than one year, the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars and three hundred fifty dollars respectively, and if the license is to run less than six months, the fee shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars and one hundred seventy-five dollars respectively. For the purpose of determining the license fee which an employment agency shall pay, the applicant for such license shall state in his application to the commissioner the average number of placement employees employed by the applicant’s employment agency during the preceding calendar year; or, in the event that the applicant has not previously conducted an employment agency under the provisions of this article, he or she shall state the average number of placement employees which he or she reasonably expects will be employed by the employment agency during the calendar year in which the license is issued. If the application for a license is denied or withdrawn, one-half of the license fee provided herein shall be returned to the applicant. He or she shall also deposit before such license is issued, with the commissioner, a bond in the penal sum of five thousand dollars with two or more sureties or a duly authorized surety company, to be approved by the commissioner, provided, however, that if the applicant will engage in the recruitment of domestic or household employees from outside the continental United States, or will conduct a modeling agency the bond shall be in the penal sum of ten thousand dollars.
2.
The bond executed as provided in subdivision one of this section shall be payable to the people of the state of New York or of the city of New York, as the case may be, and shall be conditioned that the person applying for the license will comply with this article, and shall pay all damages occasioned to any person by reason of any misstatement, misrepresentation, fraud or deceit, or any unlawful act or omission of any licensed person, his agents or employees, while acting within the scope of their employment, made, committed or omitted in the business conducted under such license, or caused by any other violation of this article in carrying on the business for which such license is granted. The bond also shall be conditioned that the person applying for the license shall pay the commissioner all fines imposed pursuant to § 189 (Enforcement of provisions of this article)section one hundred eighty-nine of this article.
3.
If at any time the surety or sureties become financially irresponsible in the judgment of the commissioner or insolvent the licensed person shall, upon notice from the commissioner, file a new bond, subject to the provisions of this section. The failure to file a new bond, within ten days after such notice, in the discretion of the commissioner, shall operate as a revocation of such license and the license shall be thereupon returned to the commissioner.