N.Y. Executive Law Section 223
Duties and powers of the superintendent of state police and of members of the state police
1.
It shall be the duty of the superintendent of the state police and of members of the state police to prevent and detect crime and apprehend criminals. They shall also be subject to the call of the governor and are empowered to co-operate with any other department of the state or with local authorities. They shall also collect and analyze information relating to prevention and detection of terrorist threats and terrorist activities throughout the state and share all such information subject to paragraph (g) of subdivision two of § 709 (Division of homeland security and emergency services)section seven hundred nine of this chapter among the division of homeland security and emergency services, and local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies to ensure the coordination of appropriate intelligence to assist in the early identification of and response to potential terrorist threats and terrorist activities. They shall have power to arrest, without a warrant, any person committing or attempting to commit within their presence or view a breach of the peace or other violation of law, to serve and execute warrants of arrest or search issued by proper authority and to exercise all other powers of police officers of the state of New York. Any such warrants issued by any magistrate of the state may be executed by them in any part of the state according to the tenor thereof without indorsement. But they shall not exercise their powers within the limits of any city to suppress rioting and disorder except by direction of the governor or upon the request of the mayor of the city with the approval of the governor. Any member of the rank of sergeant or above may take pre-arraignment bail from any defendant in the amounts and under the circumstances and conditions that police may take bail.
2.
The superintendent may, by written order, designate a police officer, as defined in paragraph (b), (c) or (d) of subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, to assist members of the state police in order to more effectively address the detection of crime and apprehension of criminals within the state and its localities. Police officers so designated, while actively working in conjunction with members of the state police either directly or as part of a specific task force, shall be paid by and remain employees of their particular county, city, town or village, but shall for purposes of the criminal procedure law, have their geographic area of employment deemed to be New York state. * NB Effective until September 1, 2025 * § 223. Duties and powers of the superintendent of state police and of members of the state police. It shall be the duty of the superintendent of the state police and of members of the state police to prevent and detect crime and apprehend criminals. They shall also be subject to the call of the governor and are empowered to co-operate with any other department of the state or with local authorities. They shall also collect and analyze information relating to prevention and detection of terrorist threats and terrorist activities throughout the state and share all such information subject to paragraph (g) of subdivision two of § 709 (Division of homeland security and emergency services)section seven hundred nine of this chapter among the division of homeland security and emergency services and local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies to ensure the coordination of appropriate intelligence to assist in the early identification of and response to potential terrorist threats and terrorist activities. They shall have power to arrest, without a warrant, any person committing or attempting to commit within their presence or view a breach of the peace or other violation of law, to serve and execute warrants of arrest or search issued by proper authority and to exercise all other powers of police officers of the state of New York. Any such warrants issued by any magistrate of the state may be executed by them in any part of the state according to the tenor thereof without indorsement. But they shall not exercise their powers within the limits of any city to suppress rioting and disorder except by direction of the governor or upon the request of the mayor of the city with the approval of the governor. Any member of the rank of sergeant or above may take pre-arraignment bail from any defendant in the amounts and under the circumstances and conditions that police may take bail. * NB Effective September 1, 2025