N.Y. Education Law Section 2590-C
Composition of community district education councils
1.
Each community district shall be governed by a community district education council. The community councils shall consist of twelve voting members and two non-voting members, as follows:
* * *
For councils whose terms begin in two thousand twenty-one and thereafter, nine voting members shall be parents whose children are attending a school or a pre-kindergarten program offered by a school under the jurisdiction of the community district, or have attended a school under the jurisdiction of the community district within the preceding two years, and shall be elected by parents of children attending such schools and pre-kindergarten programs in accordance with a process developed by the chancellor pursuant to subdivision eight of this section. Provided, however, that a parent of a pre-kindergarten pupil shall vacate his or her membership on such community district education council when the parent no longer has a child that attends a school or pre-kindergarten program offered by a school under the jurisdiction of the community district.
(b)
Two voting members shall be appointed by the borough presidents corresponding to such district. Such appointees shall be residents of, or own or operate a business in, the district and shall be individuals with extensive business, trade, or education experience and knowledge, who will make a significant contribution to improving education in the district. Such members shall serve for a term of two years.
(c)
One voting member shall be a parent whose child is attending a district seventy-five school or program, or has attended a district seventy-five school or program within the preceding two years, and shall be elected by parents of children attending such schools or programs in accordance with a process developed by the chancellor. Such member shall serve for a term of two years.
(d)
Two non-voting members who are high school seniors residing in the district, shall be appointed by the superintendent from among the elected student leadership. Such members shall serve for a one year term. Members shall not be paid a salary or stipend, but shall be reimbursed for all actual and necessary expenses directly related to the duties and responsibilities of the community council.
2.
For the initial community council, such members must be selected on or before October thirty-first, two thousand three, with terms commencing on December first, two thousand three. Thereafter, commencing in May of two thousand five, the selection or election of community council members shall occur on the second Tuesday in May, with terms commencing on the following July first.
3.
Each such council shall select one of its voting members to serve as chair.
4.
Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the community district education council may appoint an administrative assistant, pursuant to the policies of the city board, who shall perform the following functions:
(a)
prepare meeting notices, agendas and minutes;
(b)
record and maintain accounts of proceedings and other council meetings; and
(c)
* * *
Every registered voter residing in a community district and every registered parent of a child attending any school under the jurisdiction of the community board of such district who is a citizen of the state, a resident of the city of New York for at least thirty days and at least eighteen years of age shall be eligible to vote at such election for the members of such community board, except that no person may vote more than once or in more than one community district, and no person shall have the right to register or vote at any community board election who would not be qualified to register or vote at any election in accordance with the provisions of Election Law § 5-106 (Qualifications of voters)section 5-106 of the election law.
(a)
The board of elections of the city of New York shall provide for the personal and mail registration, and cancellation of registration, of persons qualified by this subdivision to vote as “parents,” in a manner determined jointly by the board of elections and the city board. Each parent shall be offered the opportunity to register as a parent voter at the time such parent registers his child with the school and at such other times as the board of elections deems necessary to achieve the registration of the maximum number of parents possible. The registration process shall provide a procedure for determining when such parents shall cease to be eligible to vote as parent voters because their child no longer attends a school under the jurisdiction of the community board.
(b)
In January next preceding each community board election, the city board shall provide written notice to every parent of a child attending school under the jurisdiction of every community board of such parent’s right to vote in the community board election, the method and time by which a parent may register to vote, and a form by which such parent may register by mail.
(c)
The board of elections shall certify qualified registrations pursuant to the certification procedures agreed to by the board of elections and the city board. The board of elections shall certify all qualified registrations and transmit notice of such certification to the city board promptly.
4.
(a) Every registered voter residing in a community district and every parent of a child attending any school under the jurisdiction of the community board of such district who is a citizen of the state, a resident of the city of New York for at least ninety days prior to the date of the election, and at least eighteen years of age shall be eligible for membership on such community board, provided that such person not be disqualified from registering for or voting at an election under the provisions of Election Law § 5-106 (Qualifications of voters)section 5-106 of the election law or ineligible to serve, under the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision. No person may serve on more than one community board. A member of a community board shall be ineligible to be employed by the community board of which he is a board member, any other community board or the city board. No person shall be eligible for membership on a community board if he or she holds any elective public office or any
* * *