N.Y. Education Law Section 2590-C
Composition of community district education councils
1.
Each community district shall be governed by a community district education council. The community councils shall consist of twelve voting members and two non-voting members, as follows:
* * *
Order of names on ballot. The names of the candidates shall be printed in the alphabetical order of their surnames, except that they shall be rotated by polling places by transposing the first named candidate to the bottom of the order at each succeeding polling place so that each name shall appear first and in each other position in an equal number, as nearly as possible, of the polling places.
(c)
Vote casting. Each voter is entitled to cast one vote for each candidate to a maximum of four votes. No voter may cast more than one vote for any one candidate.
(d)
Election of candidates. The nine candidates receiving the greatest number or votes when ballots are counted in accordance with the provisions of article nine of the election law shall be elected.
(e)
Ties. In the event that more eligible persons than the number remaining to be elected receive an equal number of votes, on notice to the persons receiving the same number of votes, the board of elections in the city of New York shall determine by lot which of those persons is elected.
(f)
Supplementary regulations. Administrative regulations for the conduct of elections by limited voting, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, may be made by the board of elections in the city of New York, in consultation with the city board. ** NB The amendments to subdivision 7 made by chapter 149 of the laws of 1998, although signed into law by the Governor on July 2, 1998, are not operative until precleared by the Department of Justice, which has not yet occurred.
8.
(a) In addition to the conditions enumerated in the public officers law creating a vacancy, a member of a community board who refuses or neglects to attend three meetings of his board of which he is duly notified, without rendering in writing a good and valid excuse therefor vacates his office by refusal to serve. Each absence and any written excuse rendered shall be included within the official written minutes of such meeting. After the third unexcused absence the board shall declare a vacancy and certify the existence of the vacancy to the chancellor.
(b)
Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term by the community board after consultation with the presidents’ council or other consultative body representing parents’ associations and other educational groups within the district. Recommendations made by such parents and other educational groups shall be submitted in writing and included within the record of the meeting at which the vacancy is filled.
(c)
If the vacancy is not filled by the board within sixty days after it is declared due to a tie vote for such appointment, the chancellor shall vote with the community board, to break such tie vote. If the board has failed to fill the vacancy within sixty days after it is declared because of any other reason, the chancellor shall order the board to do so pursuant to § 2590-L (Enforcement of applicable law, regulations and directives)section twenty-five hundred ninety-l of this chapter.
9.
Public information and education.
(a)
Each community board shall prepare and submit to the city board monthly a performance report. The information provided shall include community board members’ attendance records; participation in community board committees and other community board activities; visits to schools; and voting records on major issues before the community board.
(b)
The city board shall review and consolidate the performance reports into one comprehensive city district-wide report, which shall be disseminated to the community and the media semiannually.
10.
Polling place procedures. The board of elections shall provide at the locations designated as polling places on the days of the community board elections, sufficient employees who have received formal training regarding the conduct of community board elections, including the procedures applicable to parent voters. The board of elections of the city of New York shall provide polling place employees who speak other languages as required by law.
11.
Distribution of information/media. Beginning in October of the school year in which the community school election will take place, and continuing until the date of election, the city board shall ensure the distribution of voter guides to parents in addition to information regarding community board roles, functions, and activities, including upcoming elections, voter registration, candidate information, and the nature of the election process to parents and to the general public through city-wide and local media. The city board and the board of elections of the city of New York should use foreign language and ethnic newspapers and television stations to maximize minority participation in the electoral process.
12.
Definition. For the purposes of this section, the term “parent of a child” shall include a parent of a child with a disability, as defined in article 89 (Children With Disabilities)article eighty-nine of this chapter. * NB Revived June 30, 2024