N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 9-327
Priority of Security Interests in Deposit Account
Section 9--327. Priority of Security Interests in Deposit Account. The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same deposit account:
(a)
A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account under Section 9--104 has priority over a conflicting security interest held by a secured party that does not have control.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), security interests perfected by control under Section 9--314 rank according to priority in time of obtaining control.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.
(d)
A security interest perfected by control under Section 9--104(a)(3) has priority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.