N.Y. Town Law Section 29
Powers and duties of supervisor
Except where powers or duties specified herein are devolved upon the town comptroller pursuant to § 34 (Powers and duties of town comptroller)section thirty-four of this chapter, the supervisor of each town.
* * *
In towns other than those mentioned in Environmental Conservation Law § 9-1107 (Fire towns)section 9-1107 of the environmental conservation law, and other than those included in a forest fire district as defined in subdivision two of Environmental Conservation Law § 9-1109 (Fire protection areas)section 9-1109 of the environmental conservation law, shall be superintendent of fires of his town and charged with the duty of preventing and extinguishing forest fires. In such capacity, he shall also be charged with the duty of preventing and extinguishing muck fires. He shall have the power to employ persons to act as forest rangers and fire wardens in preventing and fighting forest and muck fires and to employ necessary assistants therefor, and shall possess, for both such purposes, all the power and authority conferred upon the department of environmental conservation, district forest ranger, forest ranger and fire warden under subdivisions one, two, three, four, five and twelve of section 9-1103, subdivision two of section 9-1111 and section 71-0705 of the environmental conservation law with respect to forest fires and forest fire protection. Any person summoned to fight forest or muck fires who is physically able and refuses to assist, shall be liable to a penalty of twenty dollars. The town board of each town shall designate one of its members to act as such superintendent of fires for the ensuing year in case of absence of the supervisor. The town board shall fix the compensation of all forest rangers, fire wardens, and assistants employed under the provisions of this section, and all expenses incurred under the provisions of this section shall be a charge upon and paid by the town.
13.
Shall notify the state department of transportation, in writing, regarding the construction, reconstruction or repair by any person or corporation, or political subdivision of the state within his town, of any dam or other structure for impounding water, and of any dock, pier or wharf, or other structure used as a landing place. This notice shall be given within ten days after the commencement of such work. This subdivision shall not apply to a dam where the area draining into the pond formed thereby does not exceed one square mile, unless the dam is more than ten feet in height above the natural bed of the stream at any point or unless the quantity of water which the dam impounds exceeds one million gallons.
14.
Shall attend the annual meeting of the board of supervisors of the county, and every regular, adjourned or special meeting thereof of which he shall receive notice.
15.
In towns of the first class, may designate a bookkeeper or confidential secretary, or both. In towns of the second class, the town board may by resolution authorize the supervisor of the town to designate a bookkeeper or confidential secretary, or both. A person so designated by the supervisor, shall receive a reasonable compensation for his services, to be fixed by the town board and such compensation shall be a town charge.
16.
Shall have and exercise any other power or duty expressly conferred or imposed upon him by law and such powers and duties of administration and supervision of town or special or improvement district functions as shall be provided by resolution of the town board, to be performed on behalf of such board.