N.Y. Social Services Law Section 424
Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment
Each child protective service shall:
1.
receive on a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis all reports of suspected child abuse or maltreatment in accordance with this title, the local plan for the provision of child protective services and the regulations of the commissioner;
* * *
law enforcement. Such protocol shall be submitted to the office of children and family services for approval and the office shall approve or disapprove of such protocols within thirty days of submission. Nothing in this subdivision shall modify the requirements of this section. Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit local child protective services from consulting with local law enforcement on any child abuse or maltreatment report and nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit local child protective services and local law enforcement or a multidisciplinary team from agreeing to co-investigate any child abuse or maltreatment report.
6.
(a) upon receipt of such report, commence or cause the appropriate society for the prevention of cruelty to children to commence, within twenty-four hours, an appropriate investigation which shall include an evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report and any other children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition enumerated in such report and the name, age and condition of other children in the home, and, after seeing to the safety of the child or children, forthwith notify the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment;
(b)
ascertain whether the child named in the report or any other child in the same home is in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency. Where such authorized agency is not the social services district in which the home is located, the report shall be forwarded as soon as possible to such authorized agency and any other social services district charged with the care, custody or guardianship of the child or other children in the home. Such authorized agency and local social services district shall also be notified as to whether such report is indicated or unfounded in accordance with subdivision seven of this section. Nothing in this subdivision shall require such social services district to investigate or participate in the investigation of such report;
(c)
* * *
based on the investigation and evaluation conducted pursuant to this title, offer to the family of any child believed to be suffering from abuse or maltreatment such services for its acceptance or refusal, as appear appropriate for either the child or the family or both; provided, however, that prior to offering such services to a family, explain that it has no legal authority to compel such family to receive said services, but may inform the family of the obligations and authority of the child protective service to petition the family court for a determination that a child is in need of care and protection;
11.
in those cases in which an appropriate offer of service is refused and the child protective service determines or if the service for any other appropriate reason determines that the best interests of the child require family court or criminal court action, initiate the appropriate family court proceeding or make a referral to the appropriate district attorney, or both;
12.
assist the family court or criminal court during all stages of the court proceeding in accordance with the purposes of this title and the family court act;
13.
coordinate, provide or arrange for and monitor, as authorized by the social services law, the family court act and by this title, rehabilitative services for children and their families on a voluntary basis or under a final or intermediate order of the family court.
14.
comply with provisions of sections ten hundred thirty-nine-a and ten hundred fifty-two-a of the family court act. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a child protective service with respect to reports involving children in homes operated or supervised by the office of children and family services, the office of mental health, or the office of people with developmental disabilities subject to the provisions of § 424-B (Children in the care of certain public and private agencies)section four hundred twenty-four-b of this title.