N.Y. Social Services Law Section 424
Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment
Each child protective service shall:
1.
receive on a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis all reports of suspected child abuse or maltreatment in accordance with this title, the local plan for the provision of child protective services and the regulations of the commissioner;
* * *
this section. Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit local child protective services from consulting with local law enforcement on any child abuse or maltreatment report and nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit local child protective services and local law enforcement or a multidisciplinary team from agreeing to co-investigate any child abuse or maltreatment report.
6.
(a) upon receipt of such report, commence or cause the appropriate society for the prevention of cruelty to children to commence, within twenty-four hours, an appropriate investigation which shall include an evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report and any other children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition enumerated in such report and the name, age and condition of other children in the home, and, after seeing to the safety of the child or children, forthwith notify the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment;
(b)
ascertain whether the child named in the report or any other child in the same home is in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency. Where such authorized agency is not the social services district in which the home is located, the report shall be forwarded as soon as possible to such authorized agency and any other social services district charged with the care, custody or guardianship of the child or other children in the home. Such authorized agency and local social services district shall also be notified as to whether such report is indicated or unfounded in accordance with subdivision seven of this
* * *
in the household without further notice and that while such request is being made to such court, law enforcement may be contacted and if contacted shall respond and shall remain where the child or children are or are believed to be present; 6-b. should the parent or persons legally responsible for the child’s care or with whom the child is residing continue to deny access to the child, children and/or home sufficient to allow the child protective investigator to determine their safety and if a child protective investigator seeks an immediate family court order to gain access to the child, children and/or home, law enforcement may be contacted and if contacted shall respond and shall remain where the child or children are or are believed to be present while the request is being made;
7.
determine, within sixty days, whether the report is “indicated” or “unfounded”; * 7-a. where a determination is not made within sixty days, document in the record the reason or reasons the determination was not made within sixty days, and determine within thirty days thereafter whether the report is “indicated” or “unfounded”; * NB Expired July 1, 1992 8. refer suspected cases of falsely reporting child abuse and maltreatment in violation of subdivision four of section 240.50 of the penal law to the appropriate law enforcement agency or district attorney;
9.
take a child into protective custody to protect him from further abuse or maltreatment when appropriate and in accordance with the provisions of the family court act;
10.
* * *