N.Y. Social Services Law Section 422
Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
1.
There shall be established in the office of children and family services a statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment reports made pursuant to this title.
* * *
a physician who has before him or her a child whom he or she reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated;
(b)
a person authorized to place a child in protective custody when such person has before him or her a child whom he or she reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated and such person requires the information in the record to determine whether to place the child in protective custody;
(c)
a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or supervision of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse and maltreatment;
(d)
any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named in the report;
(e)
a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
(f)
a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
(g)
any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child protective legislation;
(h)
any person engaged in a bona fide research purpose provided, however, that no information identifying the subjects of the report or other persons named in the report shall be made available to the researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and the department gives prior approval;
(i)
a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of § 424-A (Access to information contained in the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment)section four hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as defined by subdivision four of § 424-A (Access to information contained in the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment)section four hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
(j)
* * *