N.Y. Social Services Law Section 422
Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
1.
There shall be established in the office of children and family services a statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment reports made pursuant to this title.
* * *
named in the reports from public disclosure. The local child protective service or state agency shall not indicate the subsequent report solely based upon the existence of the prior unfounded report or reports. Notwithstanding § 415 (Reporting procedure)section four hundred fifteen of this title, section one thousand forty-six of the family court act, or, except as set forth herein, any other provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded report shall not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or action; provided, however, an unfounded report may be introduced into evidence:
(i)
by the subject of the report where such subject is a respondent in a proceeding under article ten of the family court act or is a plaintiff or petitioner in a civil action or proceeding alleging the false reporting of child abuse or maltreatment; or
(ii)
in a criminal court for the purpose of prosecuting a violation of subdivision four of section 240.50 of the penal law. Legally sealed unfounded reports shall be expunged ten years after the receipt of the report.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children and family services may, in its discretion, grant a request to expunge an unfounded report where:
(i)
the source of the report was convicted of a violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal law in regard to such report; or
(ii)
the subject of the report presents clear and convincing evidence that affirmatively refutes the allegation of abuse or maltreatment; provided however, that the absence of a fair preponderance of the evidence supporting the allegation of abuse or maltreatment shall not be the sole basis to expunge the report. Nothing in this paragraph shall require the office of children and family services to hold an administrative hearing in deciding whether to expunge a report. Such office shall make its determination upon
* * *
At any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the report may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in the central register; provided, however, that the commissioner is authorized to prohibit the release of data that would identify the person who made the report or who cooperated in a subsequent investigation or the agency, institution, organization, program or other entity where such person is employed or with which he is associated, which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests of such person.
8.
(a) (i) At any time subsequent to the completion of the investigation but in no event later than ninety days after the subject of the report is notified that the report is indicated the subject may request the commissioner to amend the record of the report. If the commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with such request within ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the right to a fair hearing, held in accordance with paragraph (b) of this subdivision, to determine whether the record of the report in the central register should be amended on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this title.
(ii)
Upon receipt of a request to amend the record of a child abuse and maltreatment report the office of children and family services shall immediately send a written request to the child protective service which was responsible for investigating the allegations of abuse or maltreatment for all records, reports and other information maintained by the service pertaining to such indicated report. Where a proceeding pursuant to article ten of the family court act based on the same allegations that were indicated is pending, the request to amend shall be stayed until the disposition of such family court proceeding. The service shall as expeditiously as possible but within no more than twenty working days of receiving such request, forward
* * *