N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 139-A
Special provisions to avoid abuse of assistance and care
1.
Any person who shall apply for safety net assistance or family assistance within one year after arrival in this state, shall be presumed to have come into the state for the purpose of receiving public assistance or care and the social services official where application is made, shall deny public ass
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing contained herein shall be deemed to authorize or permit the termination, suspension, or diminution of home relief benefits except as elsewhere specifically authorized in this chapter, provided, however, that where the basis of a proposed sanction is a determination of a fraudulent multiple enrollment based on the use of an automated finger imaging matching identification system authorized pursuant to this section, no such sanction shall be imposed pending a hearing conducted pursuant to § 22 (Appeals and fair hearings)section twenty-two of this chapter within forty-five days of the notification of the applicant or recipient of the alleged fraudulent multiple enrollment, or pending a final determination of a request by an applicant or a recipient for correction or amendment of a record pursuant to Public Officers Law § 95 (Access to records)section ninety-five of the public officers law, and no such sanction shall be imposed unless the local social services district has verified the results of the automated finger imaging matching identification system by means of a manual match conducted by a person who is qualified to perform such identifications.(g)
The department shall conduct periodic audits to monitor compliance with all laws and regulations regarding the automated finger imaging matching system to insure that any records maintained as part of such system are accurate and complete, that no illegal disclosures of such records have taken place, that effective software and hardware designs have been instituted with security features to prevent unauthorized access to such records, that access to record information system facilities, systems operating environments, data file contents whether while in use or when stored in a media library is restricted to authorized personnel only, that operation programs are used that will prohibit inquiry, record updates, or destruction of records, from any terminal other than automated finger imaging matching system terminals which are so designated, that operational programs are used to detect and store for the output of designated department employees all unauthorized attempts to penetrate any automated finger imaging matching system, program or file, that adequate and timely procedures exist to insure that the recipient or applicant’s right to access and review of records for the purpose of accuracy and completeness, including procedures for review of information maintained about such individuals and for administrative review (including procedures for administrative appeal) and necessary correction of any claim by the individual to whom the information relates that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.(h)
* * *