N.Y.
Public Officers Law Section 92
Definitions
(1)
Agency. The term “agency” means any state board, bureau, committee, commission, council, department, public authority, public benefit corporation, division, office or any other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state of New York, except the judiciary or the state legislature or any unit of local government and shall not include offices of district attorneys.(2)
Committee. The term “committee” means the committee on open government as constituted pursuant to subdivision one of § 89 (General provisions relating to access to records)section eighty-nine of this chapter.(3)
Data subject. The term “data subject” means any natural person about whom personal information has been collected by an agency.(4)
Disclose. The term “disclose” means to reveal, release, transfer, disseminate or otherwise communicate personal information or records orally, in writing or by electronic or any other means other than to the data subject.(5)
Governmental unit. The term “governmental unit” means any governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the federal government or for any state or any municipality thereof.(6)
Law. The term “law” means state or federal statute, rule or regulation.(7)
Personal information. The term “personal information” means any information concerning a data subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that data subject.(8)
Public safety agency record. The term “public safety agency record” means a record of the state commission of correction, the temporary state commission of investigation, the department of corrections and community supervision, the office of children and family services, the office of victim services, the office of probation and correctional alternatives or the division of state police or of any agency or component thereof whose primary function is the enforcement of civil or criminal statutes if such record pertains to investigation, law enforcement, confinement of persons in correctional facilities or supervision of persons pursuant to criminal conviction or court order, and any records maintained by the division of criminal justice services pursuant to sections eight hundred thirty-seven, eight hundred thirty-seven-a, eight hundred thirty-seven-b, eight hundred thirty-seven-c, eight hundred thirty-eight, eight hundred thirty-nine, and eight hundred forty-five of the executive law and by the department of state pursuant to Executive Law § 99 (Central state registry of security guards)section ninety-nine of the executive law.(9)
Record. The term “record” means any item, collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject which is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data subject irrespective of the physical form or technology used to maintain such personal information. The term “record” shall not include personal information which is not used to make any determination about the data subject if it is:(a)
a telephone book or directory which is used exclusively for telephone and directory information;(b)
any card catalog, book or other resource material in any library;(c)
any compilation of information containing names and addresses only which is used exclusively for the purpose of mailing agency information;(d)
personal information required by law to be maintained, and required by law to be used, only for statistical research or reporting purposes;(e)
information requested by the agency which is necessary for the agency to answer unsolicited requests by the data subject for information; or(f)
correspondence files.(10)
Routine use. The term “routine use” means, with respect to the disclosure of a record or personal information, any use of such record or personal information relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, and which use is necessary to the statutory duties of the agency that collected or obtained the record or personal information, or necessary for that agency to operate a program specifically authorized by law.(11)
System of records. The term “system of records” means any group of records under the actual or constructive control of any agency pertaining to one or more data subjects from which personal information is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of a data subject.
Source:
Section 92 — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBO/92
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).