N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 89
General provisions relating to access to records
  • certain cases
The provisions of this section apply to access to all records, except as hereinafter specified:
1.
* * *
(a) The committee on public access to records may promulgate guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted invasions of personal privacy. In the absence of such guidelines, an agency may delete identifying details when it makes records available.
(b)
An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall not be limited to:
i.
disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employment; ii. disclosure of items involving the medical or personal records of a client or patient in a medical facility; iii. sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists would be used for solicitation or fund-raising purposes; iv. disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or maintaining it;
v.
disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such agency; vi. information of a personal nature contained in a workers’ compensation record, except as provided by section one hundred ten-a of the workers’ compensation law; vii. disclosure of electronic contact information, such as an e-mail address or a social network username, that has been collected from a taxpayer under Real Property Tax Law § 104 (Electronic real property tax administration)section one hundred four of the real property tax law; or viii. disclosure of law enforcement arrest or booking photographs of an individual, unless public
* * *
not be deemed an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, provided that nothing herein shall be construed to authorize the disclosure of electronic contact information, such as an e-mail address or a social network username, that has been collected from a taxpayer under Real Property Tax Law § 104 (Electronic real property tax administration)section one hundred four of the real property tax law. 2-a. Nothing in this article shall permit disclosure which constitutes an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy as defined in subdivision two of this section if such disclosure is prohibited under section ninety-six of this chapter. 2-b. For records that constitute law enforcement disciplinary records as defined in subdivision six of § 86 (Definitions)section eighty-six of this article, a law enforcement agency shall redact the following information from such records prior to disclosing such records under this article:
(a)
items involving the medical history of a person employed by a law enforcement agency as defined in § 86 (Definitions)section eighty-six of this article as a police officer, peace officer, or firefighter or firefighter/paramedic, not including records obtained during the course of an agency’s investigation of such person’s misconduct that are relevant to the disposition of such investigation;
(b)
* * *
within a reasonable period, depending on the circumstances, when the request will be granted in whole or in part. Upon payment of, or offer to pay, the fee prescribed therefor, the entity shall provide a copy of such record and certify to the correctness of such copy if so requested, or as the case may be, shall certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search. Nothing in this article shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity except the records specified in subdivision three of section eighty-seven and subdivision three of section eighty-eight of this article. When an agency has the ability to retrieve or extract a record or data maintained in a computer storage system with reasonable effort, it shall be required to do so. When doing so requires less employee time than engaging in manual retrieval or redactions from non-electronic records, the agency shall be required to retrieve or extract such record or data electronically. Any programming necessary to retrieve a record maintained in a computer storage system and to transfer that record to the medium requested by a person or to allow the transferred record to be read or printed shall not be deemed to be the preparation or creation of a new record.
(b)
* * *
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to deny any person access, pursuant to the remaining provisions of this article, to any record or part excepted from disclosure upon the express written consent of the person who had requested the exception.
(h)
As used in this subdivision the term “agency” or “state agency” means only a state department, board, bureau, division, council or office and any public corporation the majority of whose members are appointed by the governor.
6.
Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or abridge any otherwise available right of access at law or in equity of any party to records. A denial of access to records or to portions thereof pursuant to this article shall not limit or abridge any party’s right of access to such records pursuant to the civil practice law and rules, the criminal procedure law, or any other law.
7.
Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of an officer or employee, former officer or employee, or of a retiree of a public retirement system of the state, as such term is defined in subdivision twenty-three of Retirement & Social Security Law § 501 (Definitions)section five hundred one of the retirement and social security law; nor shall anything in this article require the disclosure of the name or home address of a beneficiary of a public retirement system of the state, as such term is defined in subdivision twenty-three of Retirement & Social Security Law § 501 (Definitions)section five hundred one of the retirement
* * *