N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 89
General provisions relating to access to records
  • certain cases
The provisions of this section apply to access to all records, except as hereinafter specified:
1.
* * *
circumstances, when the request will be granted in whole or in part. Upon payment of, or offer to pay, the fee prescribed therefor, the entity shall provide a copy of such record and certify to the correctness of such copy if so requested, or as the case may be, shall certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search. Nothing in this article shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity except the records specified in subdivision three of section eighty-seven and subdivision three of section eighty-eight of this article. When an agency has the ability to retrieve or extract a record or data maintained in a computer storage system with reasonable effort, it shall be required to do so. When doing so requires less employee time than engaging in manual retrieval or redactions from non-electronic records, the agency shall be required to retrieve or extract such record or data electronically. Any programming necessary to retrieve a record maintained in a computer storage system and to transfer that record to the medium requested by a person or to allow the transferred record to be read or printed shall not be deemed to be the preparation or creation of a new record.
(b)
* * *
As used in this subdivision the term “agency” or “state agency” means only a state department, board, bureau, division, council or office and any public corporation the majority of whose members are appointed by the governor.
6.
Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or abridge any otherwise available right of access at law or in equity of any party to records. A denial of access to records or to portions thereof pursuant to this article shall not limit or abridge any party’s right of access to such records pursuant to the civil practice law and rules, the criminal procedure law, or any other law.
7.
Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of an officer or employee, former officer or employee, or of a retiree of a public retirement system of the state, as such term is defined in subdivision twenty-three of Retirement & Social Security Law § 501 (Definitions)section five hundred one of the retirement and social security law; nor shall anything in this article require the disclosure of the name or home address of a beneficiary of a public retirement system of the state, as such term is defined in subdivision twenty-three of Retirement & Social Security Law § 501 (Definitions)section five hundred one of the retirement and social security law, or of an applicant for appointment to public employment; provided however, that nothing in this subdivision shall limit or abridge the right of an employee organization, certified or recognized for any collective negotiating unit of an employer pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, to obtain the name or home address of any officer, employee or retiree of such employer, if
* * *