N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 89
General provisions relating to access to records
  • certain cases
The provisions of this section apply to access to all records, except as hereinafter specified:
1.
* * *
days from the date of the acknowledgement of the receipt of the request, the agency shall state, in writing, both the reason for the inability to grant the request within twenty business days and a date certain within a reasonable period, depending on the circumstances, when the request will be granted in whole or in part. Upon payment of, or offer to pay, the fee prescribed therefor, the entity shall provide a copy of such record and certify to the correctness of such copy if so requested, or as the case may be, shall certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search. Nothing in this article shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity except the records specified in subdivision three of section eighty-seven and subdivision three of section eighty-eight of this article. When an agency has the ability to retrieve or extract a record or data maintained in a computer storage system with reasonable effort, it shall be required to do so. When doing so requires less employee time than engaging in manual retrieval or redactions from non-electronic records, the agency shall be required to retrieve or extract such record or data electronically. Any programming necessary to retrieve a record maintained in a computer storage system and to transfer that record to the medium requested by a person or to allow the transferred record to be read or printed shall not
* * *
eighty-seven of this article, the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that such record falls within the provisions of such subdivision two. Failure by an agency to conform to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall constitute a denial.
(c)
The court in such a proceeding:
(i)
may assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, and when the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time; and
(ii)
shall assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access.
(d)
(i) Appeal to the appellate division of the supreme court must be made in accordance with subdivision (a) of Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 5513 (Time to take appeal, cross-appeal or move for permission to appeal)section fifty-five hundred thirteen of the civil practice law and rules.
(ii)
An appeal from an agency taken from an order of the court requiring disclosure of any or all records sought: (A) shall be given preference; (B) shall be brought on for argument on such terms and conditions as the presiding justice may direct, upon application of any party to the proceeding; and (C) shall be deemed abandoned if the agency fails to serve and file a record and brief within sixty days after the date of service upon the petitioner of the notice of appeal, unless consent to further extension is given by all parties, or unless further extension is granted by the court upon such terms as may be
* * *
upon application by any party to the proceeding; and (C) shall be deemed abandoned when the party requesting an exclusion from disclosure fails to serve and file a record and brief within sixty days after the date of the notice of appeal, unless consent of further extension is given by all parties, or unless further extension is granted by the court upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown.
(e)
The person requesting an exception from disclosure pursuant to this subdivision shall in all proceedings have the burden of proving entitlement to the exception.
(f)
Where the agency denies access to a record pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision two of § 87 (Access to agency records)section eighty-seven of this article, the agency shall have the burden of proving that the record falls within the provisions of such exception.
(g)
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to deny any person access, pursuant to the remaining provisions of this article, to any record or part excepted from disclosure upon the express written consent of the person who had requested the exception.
(h)
As used in this subdivision the term “agency” or “state agency” means only a state department, board, bureau, division, council or office and any public corporation the majority of whose members are appointed by the governor.
6.
* * *