N.Y.
Retirement & Social Security Law Section 501
Definitions
1.
“Active service” shall mean service while being paid on the payroll of a participating employer.2.
“Cost-of-living index” shall mean the consumer price index (all items--United States city averages) published by the United States bureau of labor statistics.3.
* * *
“Normal retirement age” shall be age sixty-two, for general members, and the age at which a member completes or would have completed twenty-two years of service, for police/fire members, New York city uniformed correction/sanitation revised plan members and investigator revised plan members.18.
“Participating employer” shall mean a public employer who is participating in a public retirement system of the state.19.
“Primary social security retirement benefit” shall mean the benefit payable to a covered employee, at age sixty-two or later, under the federal social security program, exclusive of any family benefits, calculated as provided in subdivision c of section five hundred eleven.20.
“Primary social security disability benefit” shall mean the benefit payable to a disabled covered employee under the federal social security program, exclusive of any family benefits, calculated as provided in subdivision c of section five hundred eleven.21.
“Police/fire member” shall mean a member subject to the provisions of this article who, if employed in the same capacity on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-six, would have been eligible for membership in the New York state and local police and fire retirement system, the New York city police pension fund or the New York city fire department pension fund, or for participation in the uniformed transit police force plan or housing police force plan in the New York city employees’ retirement system.22.
“Public employer” shall mean an employer who is eligible to participate in a public retirement system of the state.23.
“Public retirement system of the state” shall mean the New York state employees’ retirement system, New York state and local police and fire retirement system, New York state teacher’s retirement system, New York city employees’ retirement system, New York city teacher’s retirement system, New York city police pension fund, New York city fire department pension fund and the New York city board of education retirement system.24.
(a) “Wages” shall mean regular compensation earned by and paid to a member by a public employer, except that for members who first join the state and local employees’ retirement system on or after January first, two thousand ten, overtime compensation paid in any year in excess of the overtime ceiling, as defined by this subdivision, shall not be included in the definition of wages.(b)
“Overtime compensation” shall mean, for purposes of this section, compensation paid under any law or policy under which employees are paid at a rate greater than their standard rate for additional hours worked beyond those required, including compensation paid under Civil Service Law § 134 (Work week of state officers and employees for basic annual salaries)section one hundred thirty-four of the civil service law and General Municipal Law § 90 (Payment of overtime compensation to public officers or employees)section ninety of the general municipal law.(c)
(i) The “overtime ceiling” shall mean fifteen thousand dollars per annum on January first, two thousand ten, and shall be increased by three percent each year thereafter, provided, however, that for members who first become members of the New York state and local employees’ retirement system on or after April first, two thousand twelve, “overtime ceiling” shall mean fifteen thousand dollars per annum on April first, two thousand twelve, and shall be increased each year thereafter by a percentage to be determined annually by reference to the consumer price index (all urban consumers, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, 1982-84=100), published by the United States bureau of labor statistics, for each applicable calendar year. Said percentage shall equal the annual inflation as determined from the increase in the consumer price index in the one year period ending on the December thirty-first preceding the overtime ceiling adjustment effective on the ensuing April first.(ii)
Commencing January first, two thousand eighteen, and each year thereafter, the overtime ceiling percentage shall be increased by an amount equal to the annual inflation as determined from the increase in the consumer price index in the one year period ending on the September thirtieth prior to the overtime ceiling adjustment effective on the ensuing January first.(d)
For the purpose of calculation a member’s primary federal social security retirement or disability benefit, wages shall, in any calendar year, be limited to the portion of the member’s wages which would be subject to tax under section three thousand one hundred twenty-one of the internal revenue code of nineteen hundred fifty-four, or any predecessor or successor provision relating thereto, if such member was employed by a private employer.(e)
For members who first become members of the New York state and local employees’ retirement system on or after the effective date of chapter eighteen of the laws of two thousand twelve, the following items shall not be included in the definition of wages:(a)
wages in excess of the annual salary paid to the governor pursuant to section three of article four of the state constitution, (b) lump sum payments for deferred compensation, sick leave, accumulated vacation or other credits for time not worked, (c) any form of termination pay, (d) any additional compensation paid in anticipation of retirement, and(e)
in the case of employees who receive wages from three or more employers in a twelve month period, the wages paid by the third and each successive employer.(f)
* * *