N.Y. Real Property Law Section 274-A
Certificate of principal amount unpaid on mortgages of real property
1.
The holder of a mortgage upon real property shall execute and deliver to the owner of the real property upon which such mortgage is a lien a written instrument setting forth the amount of the principal of said mortgage remaining unpaid, the date to which interest has been paid, and the amounts, if any, claimed to be unpaid upon said mortgage for principal and interest, itemizing the same, provided, however, that prior written demand by registered or certified mail has been made upon the holder of such mortgage by such owner of the real property and that such owner of the real property shall have executed and delivered to another a written contract to convey, or shall have received a written commitment to make a mortgage loan upon, the real property or an interest therein. The written instrument hereinbefore required of the holder of the mortgage shall be a certificate duly executed and acknowledged in the same manner as required by law to entitle a conveyance of real property to be recorded, except that a bank, savings bank, private banker, trust company, savings and loan association or any other banking organization, as defined in the banking law, a national bank or trust company or any other federally-chartered or federally-regulated savings and loan association or other banking institution and an insurance company duly organized or licensed to do business in this state under the insurance law of this state and the state of New York, or an agency thereof and a political subdivision of the state of New York or an agency thereof may, in lieu of the said certificate, furnish a letter signed by a duly authorized officer, or employee or agent, containing the information required to be set forth in such certificate. An owner of real property who shall have complied with the foregoing requirements and who shall not have received the written instrument from the holder of the mortgage thereon within twenty days after such compliance shall be entitled to petition a court of competent jurisdiction for an order requiring such holder of the mortgage to comply with this section.
2.
(a) The mortgagee of an owner-occupied, one-to-six family residential structure or residential condominium unit, shall deliver within thirty days, any mortgage related documents to an authorized individual making a bona fide written demand for such documents. The mortgagee shall not charge for providing the mortgage-related documents, provided, however, the mortgagee may charge not more than twenty dollars, or such amount as may be fixed by the superintendent of financial services, for each subsequent payoff statement provided under this subdivision. If the mortgagee fails to deliver the mortgage-related documents, the mortgagee shall be liable for the actual damages to the mortgagor by reason of such failure. In computing actual damages the court may consider the actual rate of interest on the mortgage debt and current prevailing rate or rates of interest on comparable debts. However, actual damages do not include pain and suffering, mental or emotional distress or
* * *