N.Y. Real Property Law Section 254
Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
In mortgages of real property, and in bonds and notes secured thereby or in assignments of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, or in agreements to extend or to modify the terms of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, the following or similar clauses and covenants must be construed as follows:
* * *
be deemed to be secured by the mortgage, and shall be collectible thereupon and thereby in like manner as the principal moneys, and that should the mortgagee by reason of such insurance against loss by fire receive any sum or sums of money for damage by fire, and should the mortgagee retain such insurance money instead of paying it over to the mortgagor, the mortgagee’s right to retain the same and his duty to apply it in payment of or on account of the sum secured by the mortgage and in satisfaction or reduction of the lien thereof shall be limited and qualified as hereafter in this paragraph provided. Said insurance money so received by the mortgagee shall be held by him as trust funds until paid over or applied as hereinafter provided. If the mortgagor shall notify the mortgagee in writing within thirty days after the fire that the mortgaged premises have been damaged thereby, and shall thereafter make good the damage by means of such repairs, restoration or rebuilding as may be necessary to restore the buildings to their condition prior to the damage, then upon presentation to the mortgagee within three years after the fire of proof that the damage has been fully made good (and if he so demands in writing within thirty days after such presentation of proof, then upon presentation to the mortgagee within thirty days after such demand of proof also of the actual cost of such repairs, restoration and rebuilding and of the reasonable value of any part of the work so performed by the mortgagor) the mortgagee, unless he rejects the proof submitted to him as insufficient, shall pay over to the mortgagor so much of said insurance money theretofore received by the mortgagee as does not exceed the lesser of (1) the reasonable cost of such repairs, restoration and rebuilding or (2) the total amount actually paid therefor by the mortgagor, together with the reasonable value of any part of the work done by him. Such proof shall be deemed sufficient unless, within sixty days after presentation of all such proof to the mortgagee as aforesaid, he shall notify the mortgagor in writing that the proof is rejected. Any excess of said insurance money over the amount so payable to the mortgagor shall be applied in reduction of the principal of the mortgage. Provided, however, that if and so long as there exists any default by the mortgagor in the performance of any of the terms or provisions of the mortgage on his part to be performed the mortgagee shall not be obligated to pay over any of said insurance money received by him. If the mortgagor shall fail to comply with any of the foregoing provisions within the time or times hereinabove limited, or shall fail within sixty days after rejection of the proof so submitted to commence an action against the
* * *
Mortgagor to warrant title. A covenant “that the mortgagor warrants the title to the premises,” must be construed as meaning that the mortgagor warrants that he has good title to said premises and has a right to mortgage the same and that the mortgagor shall and will make, execute, acknowledge and deliver in due form of law, all such further or other deeds or assurances as may at any time hereafter be reasonably desired or required for the more fully and effectually conveying the premises by the mortgage described, and thereby granted or intended so to be, unto the said mortgagee, his executors, administrators, successors or assigns, for the purpose aforesaid, and unto all and every person or persons, corporation or corporations, deriving any estate, right, title or interest therein, under the said indenture of mortgage, or the power of sale therein contained, and the said granted premises against the said mortgagor, and all persons claiming through him will warrant and defend.
6.
Mortgagor to pay all taxes, assessments or water rates. A covenant “that the mortgagor will pay all taxes, assessments or water rates and in default thereof, the mortgagee may pay the same” must be construed as meaning that until the amount hereby secured is paid, the mortgagor will pay all taxes, assessments and water rates which may be assessed or become liens on said premises, and in default thereof the holder of this mortgage may pay the same, and the mortgagor will repay the same with interest, and the same shall be liens on said premises and secured by the mortgage.
7.
Statement of amount due. A covenant “that the mortgagor within ...... days upon request in person or within ...... days upon request by mail will furnish a written statement duly acknowledged of the amount due on this mortgage and whether any offsets or defenses exist against the mortgage debt” must be construed as meaning that the mortgagor, and any subsequent owner of the premises described herein upon request, made either personally or by mail, shall certify, by a writing duly acknowledged, to the mortgagee or to any proposed assignee of this mortgage, the amount of principal and interest then owing on this mortgage and whether any offsets or defenses exist against the mortgage debt within ..... days in case the request is made personally, or within ...... days after the mailing of such request in case the request is made by mail.
8.
Notice and demand. A covenant “that notice and demand or request may be made in writing and may be served in person or by mail” must be construed as meaning that every provision for notice and demand or request shall be deemed fulfilled by written notice and demand or request personally served on one or more of the persons who shall at the time hold the record title to the premises, or on their heirs or successors, or mailed by depositing it in any post-office station or letter-box, enclosed in a post-paid envelope addressed to such person or persons, or their heirs or successors, at his, their or its address to the mortgagee last known.
9.
* * *