N.Y. Real Property Law Section 254
Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
In mortgages of real property, and in bonds and notes secured thereby or in assignments of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, or in agreements to extend or to modify the terms of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, the following or similar clauses and covenants must be construed as follows:
* * *
Notice and demand. A covenant “that notice and demand or request may be made in writing and may be served in person or by mail” must be construed as meaning that every provision for notice and demand or request shall be deemed fulfilled by written notice and demand or request personally served on one or more of the persons who shall at the time hold the record title to the premises, or on their heirs or successors, or mailed by depositing it in any post-office station or letter-box, enclosed in a post-paid envelope addressed to such person or persons, or their heirs or successors, at his, their or its address to the mortgagee last known.
9.
Power of attorney to assignee. The word “assign” or other words of assignment, when contained in an assignment of a mortgage and bond or mortgage and note, must be construed as having included in their meaning that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee the true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the name of the assignor, or otherwise, but at the proper costs and charges of the assignee, to have, use and take all lawful ways and means for the recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond or mortgage and note, and in case of payment to discharge the same as fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
10.
Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant “that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,” must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.