N.Y. Real Property Law Section 254
Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
In mortgages of real property, and in bonds and notes secured thereby or in assignments of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, or in agreements to extend or to modify the terms of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, the following or similar clauses and covenants must be construed as follows:
* * *
days in case the request is made personally, or after the expiration of ....... days after the mailing of such request in case the request is made by mail, then and from thenceforth, that is to say, after the lapse of either one of said periods, as the case may be, the aforesaid principal sum, with all arrearage of interest thereon, shall, at the option of the said mortgagee or obligee, his executors, administrators, successors or assigns, become and be due and payable immediately thereafter, although the period above limited for the payment thereof may not then have expired, anything thereinbefore contained to the contrary thereof in any wise notwithstanding.
3.
Covenant to pay indebtedness. In default of payment, mortgagee to have power to sell. A covenant “that the mortgagor will pay the indebtedness, as hereinbefore provided,” must be construed as meaning that the mortgagor for himself, his heirs, executors and administrators or successors, doth covenant and agree to pay to the mortgagee, his executors, administrators, successors and assigns, the principal sum of money secured by said mortgage, and also the interest thereon as provided by said mortgage. And if default shall be made in the payment of the principal sum or the interest that may grow due thereon, or of any part thereof, or in case of any other default, that then and from thenceforth it shall be lawful for the mortgagee, his executors, administrators or successors to enter into and upon all and singular the premises granted, or intended so to be, and to sell and dispose of the same, and all benefit and equity of redemption of the said mortgagor, his heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns therein, at public auction, according to the act in such case made and provided, and as the attorney of the mortgagor for that purpose duly authorized, constituted and appointed, to make and deliver to the purchaser or purchasers thereof a good and sufficient deed or deeds of conveyance for the same in fee simple (or otherwise; as the case may be) and out of the money arising from such sale, to retain the principal and interest which shall then be due, together with the costs and charges of advertisement and sale of the said premises, rendering the overplus of the purchase-money, if any there shall be, unto the mortgagor, his heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns, which sale so to be made shall forever be a perpetual bar both in law and equity against the mortgagor, his heirs, successors and assigns, and against all other persons claiming or to claim the premises, or any part thereof by, from or under him, them or any of them.
4.
Mortgagor to keep buildings insured.
(a)
* * *
Notice and demand. A covenant “that notice and demand or request may be made in writing and may be served in person or by mail” must be construed as meaning that every provision for notice and demand or request shall be deemed fulfilled by written notice and demand or request personally served on one or more of the persons who shall at the time hold the record title to the premises, or on their heirs or successors, or mailed by depositing it in any post-office station or letter-box, enclosed in a post-paid envelope addressed to such person or persons, or their heirs or successors, at his, their or its address to the mortgagee last known.
9.
Power of attorney to assignee. The word “assign” or other words of assignment, when contained in an assignment of a mortgage and bond or mortgage and note, must be construed as having included in their meaning that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee the true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the name of the assignor, or otherwise, but at the proper costs and charges of the assignee, to have, use and take all lawful ways and means for the recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond or mortgage and note, and in case of payment to discharge the same as fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
10.
Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant “that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,” must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.