N.Y. Real Property Law Section 254
Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes
In mortgages of real property, and in bonds and notes secured thereby or in assignments of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, or in agreements to extend or to modify the terms of mortgages and bonds and mortgages and notes, the following or similar clauses and covenants must be construed as follows:
* * *
of ....... (F1) ........, party of the second part. ”Whereas, the said ........ (D1) ........ is justly indebted to the said party of the second part in the sum of ........ (G1) ........ dollars, lawful money of the United States, secured to be paid by his certain bond, note or obligation, bearing even date herewith, conditioned for the payment of the said sum of ......... (G1) ........ dollars, on the ........ (H1) ....... day of ....... (I1) ....... nineteen hundred and ........ (J1) ........ and the interest thereon, to be computed from ........ (K1) ........, at the rate of ....... (L1) ........ per centum per annum, and to be paid ....... (M1) ......... “It being thereby expressly agreed that the whole of the said principal sum shall become due after default in the payment of any installment of principal, interest, taxes or assessments, as hereinafter provided. ”Now this indenture witnesseth, that the said party of the first part, for the better securing the payment of the said sum of money mentioned in the condition of the said bond, note or obligation, with interest thereon, and also for and in consideration of one dollar, paid by the said party of the second part, the receipt whereof is hereby acknowledged, doth hereby grant and release unto the said party of the second part, and to his heirs (or successors) and assigns for ever (description), together with the appurtenances, and all the estate and rights of the party of the first part in and to said premises, together with all fixtures and articles of personal property attached to, or used in connection with, the premises. To have and to hold the above granted premises unto the said party of the second part, his heirs and assigns forever. Provided, always, that if the said party of the first part, his heirs, executors or administrators, shall pay unto the said party of the second part, his executors, administrators or assigns, the said sum of money mentioned in the condition of the said bond, note or obligation, and the interest thereon, at the time and in the manner mentioned in the said condition, that then these presents, and the estate hereby granted, shall cease, determine and be void.“ (Explanation: Whatever words are inserted in the blank spaces above marked (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K), (L), and (M) respectively, shall be construed as being inserted in the corresponding blank spaces above marked (A1), (B1), (C1), (D1), (E1), (F1), (G1), (H1), (I1), (J1), (K1), (L1) and (M1) respectively.) 2. Covenant that whole sum shall become due. A covenant ”that the whole of the said principal sum and interest shall become due at the option of the mortgagee: after default in the payment of any installment of principal or of interest for ....... days; or
* * *
Notice and demand. A covenant “that notice and demand or request may be made in writing and may be served in person or by mail” must be construed as meaning that every provision for notice and demand or request shall be deemed fulfilled by written notice and demand or request personally served on one or more of the persons who shall at the time hold the record title to the premises, or on their heirs or successors, or mailed by depositing it in any post-office station or letter-box, enclosed in a post-paid envelope addressed to such person or persons, or their heirs or successors, at his, their or its address to the mortgagee last known.
9.
Power of attorney to assignee. The word “assign” or other words of assignment, when contained in an assignment of a mortgage and bond or mortgage and note, must be construed as having included in their meaning that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee the true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, of the assignor, in the name of the assignor, or otherwise, but at the proper costs and charges of the assignee, to have, use and take all lawful ways and means for the recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond or mortgage and note, and in case of payment to discharge the same as fully as the assignor might or could do if the assignment were not made.
10.
Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant “that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,” must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.