N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 1005-B
New York state canal corporation
1.
The public benefit corporation known as the “New York state canal corporation” (hereinafter referred to as the “canal corporation”) created as a subsidiary corporation of the New York state thruway authority pursuant to chapter seven hundred sixty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-two is hereby continued and reconstituted as a subsidiary corporation of the authority and shall have only the power to operate, maintain, construct, reconstruct, improve, develop, finance, and promote all of the canals, canal lands, feeder canals, reservoirs, canal terminals, canal terminal lands and other property under the jurisdiction of the canal corporation pursuant to article one-A of the canal law (hereinafter referred to as the “canal system”). Reference in any provision of law, general, special or local, or in any rule, regulation or public document to the canal corporation or the canal corporation as a subsidiary of the New York state thruway authority shall be deemed to be and construed as a reference to the canal corporation continued by this section.
2.
The management and administration of the canal corporation shall be an additional corporate purpose of the authority. To the extent that the trustees deem it feasible and advisable, the authority may transfer to the canal corporation any moneys, real, personal, or mixed property or any personnel in order to carry out the purposes of this section, provided that nothing in this section shall be deemed to require the authority to apply any moneys, revenues or property or to take any action in a manner that would be inconsistent with the provisions of any bond or note resolution or any other contract with the holders of the authority’s bonds, notes or other obligations.
3.
The canal corporation and any of its property, functions, and activities shall have all of the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority and of the authority’s property, functions, and activities. The canal corporation shall be subject to the restrictions and limitations to which the authority may be subject. The canal corporation may delegate to one or more of its members, or its officers, agents and employees, such duties and powers as it may deem proper.
4.
Exclusive jurisdiction is conferred upon the court of claims to hear and determine the claims of any person against the canal corporation (a) for its tortious acts and those of its agents, and
(b)
for breach of a contract, relating to construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance or operation, in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act with respect to claims against the state, and to make awards and render judgments therefor. All awards and judgments arising from such claims shall be paid out of moneys of the canal corporation.
5.
The members of the canal corporation shall be the same persons holding the offices of trustees of the authority.
6.
No officer or member of the canal corporation shall receive any additional compensation, either direct or indirect, other than reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his or her duties, by reason of his or her serving as a member, director, or trustee of the canal corporation.
7.
The employees of the canal corporation shall not be deemed to be employees of the authority by reason of their employment by the canal corporation. All officers and employees of the canal corporation shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service law which shall apply to the canal corporation and such corporation shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the New York state department of civil service and the New York state civil service commission. The canal corporation shall participate in the New York state and local employees’ retirement system. Nothing contained in a chapter of the laws of two thousand sixteen that added this section shall be construed to affect the rights and privileges of the canal corporation or any of its employees under any provisions of the civil service law or any existing or expired collective bargaining agreement in effect as of the effective date of transfer of the canal corporation from the thruway authority to the authority. Any such employee who at the time of such transfer shall have been in a negotiating unit represented by an employee organization which was certified or recognized pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law shall continue to be represented by said employee organization. There shall be no reduction of staff, loss of position, including partial displacement, such as reduction in the hours of non-overtime, wages, or employment benefits as a result of the transfer of the canal corporation from the thruway authority to the authority for twenty-four months following such transfer.
8.
The fiscal year of the canal corporation shall be the same as the fiscal year for the authority.
9.
The canal corporation shall have the power to:
(a)
operate, maintain, construct, reconstruct, improve, develop, finance, and promote the canal system;
(b)
sue and be sued;
(c)
have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(d)
make and alter by-laws for its organization and internal management and make rules and regulations governing the use of its property and facilities;
(e)
appoint officers and employees and fix their compensation;
(f)
make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
(g)
acquire, hold, and dispose of real or personal property for its corporate purposes;
(h)
engage the services of private consultants on a contract basis for rendering professional and technical assistance and advice;
(i)
* * *