N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 1005
Powers and duties of authority
Forthwith upon the appointment and organization of the trustees and subject to the conditions and limitations in this title contained, the authority, in cooperation with the proper Canadian authorities and those of the United States as hereinafter directed, shall proceed with the improvement and development of the Niagara rive
* * *
In the case of a contract with an electric corporation entered into on or after May first, nineteen hundred seventy-four (i) for assurances by the electric corporation of prompt and timely payment of all bills rendered by the authority and that failure to make such prompt and timely payment shall be grounds for immediate termination of the contract, and
(ii)
that in the event the contract is so terminated, the electric company will wheel to such purchasers as the authority may direct the power and energy that would have been sold to the electric company had the contract not been terminated.
f.
Such other terms not inconsistent with the provisions and policy of this title as the authority may deem advisable. 7. To proceed with the physical construction or completion of any project authorized by this title, including the erection of the necessary dams, power houses and other facilities, instrumentalities and things necessary or convenient to that end, and including also the erection of such transmission lines as may be necessary to conduct electricity to users located at or near the site; and including also the acquisition, by contract only with the owners thereof, of transmission lines or the use of such transmission lines, available or which may be made available, to conduct electricity to such point or points at which the electricity is sold by the authority to any person, corporation or association, public or private, engaged in the business of distribution and sale of electricity to ultimate consumers or if the authority is unable to so acquire by contract the ownership or use of such transmission lines, including also the erection by the authority of transmission lines necessary for such purposes; and thereafter to maintain and operate the project in accordance with the provisions and policy of this title. The authority is specifically authorized to undertake the construction of any project in one or more steps as it may find economically desirable or advantageous, and as it may agree with the appropriate Canadian and/or United States authorities. Whenever in this title reference is made to “project”, it shall be understood to refer to such part of any project authorized by this title as may from time to time be in existence or immediately projected. 8. To cooperate with and, when the trustees deem it feasible and advisable, to enter into contractual arrangements with utility companies;
a.
With respect to construction and operation of pumped storage facilities by the authority and supply of all or part of the necessary pumping energy by the utilities and their purchase of all or part of the output.
b.
With respect to construction, completion, acquisition, ownership and/or operation of baseload generating facilities, fuel, docks, sidings, loading or unloading equipment, storage facilities and other subsidiary facilities and disposition of the output of such generating facilities.
c.
With respect to construction, acquisition, ownership, operation and/or use of transmission facilities. 9. To cooperate with and, when the trustees deem it feasible and advisable, to enter into contractual arrangements with municipal corporations with respect to construction, improvement, rehabilitation, ownership and/or operation of hydroelectric generating facilities and subsidiary facilities and disposition of the output of such generating facilities. 9-a. As deemed feasible and advisable by the trustees, to design, finance, develop, construct, install, lease, operate and maintain electric vehicle charging stations throughout the state for use by the public. The authority shall annually post on their website a report on those activities undertaken pursuant to this subdivision, including but not limited to: the total number of electric vehicle charging stations in operation pursuant to such authorization, the locations of such charging stations, and the total costs to the authority associated with such activities. 10. To cooperate with and, when the trustees deem it feasible and advisable, to enter into contractual arrangements with New York state energy research and development authority in connection with the planning, siting, development, construction, operation and maintenance of generating facilities of the authority utilizing new energy technologies to the extent such action is consistent with the purposes and powers granted by law to New York state energy research and development authority. 10-a.
a.
To cooperate with and, when the trustees deem it feasible and advisable, enter into contracts with an owner or operator of a “class A” multiple dwelling, as defined in subdivision eight of Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (Definitions)section four of the multiple dwelling law, to administer and finance programs for the development, design, installation and provision of financial assistance with respect to the replacement of refrigerators with more energy efficient refrigerators; provided that no costs associated with such financial assistance shall be charged to the authority’s customers. Financial assistance shall be repaid to the authority, over a period not to exceed ten years, based on projected savings in energy costs and related costs which accrue to the owner as a result of installing such measures and consistent with paragraph b of this subdivision.
b.
* * *