N.Y.
Lien Law Section 4
Extent of lien
(1)
Such lien shall extend to the owner’s right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien, or thereafter acquired, except as hereinafter in this article provided. If an owner assigns his interest in such real property by a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, within thirty days prior to such filing, the lien shall extend to the interest thus assigned. If any part of the real property subjected to such lien be removed by the owner or by any other person, at any time before the discharge thereof, such removal shall not affect the rights of the lienor, either in respect to the remaining real property, or the part so removed. If labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon. In no case shall the owner be liable to pay by reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notices of such liens, except as hereinafter provided.(2)
Such lien shall not extend to the owner’s right, title or interest in real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien if such lien arises from the failure of a lessee of the right to explore, develop or produce natural gas or oil, to pay for, compensate or render value for improvements made with the consent or at the request of such lessee by a contractor, subcontractor, materialman, equipment operator or owner, landscaper, nurseryman, or person or corporation who performs labor or furnishes materials for the exploration, development, or production of oil or natural gas or otherwise improves such leased property. Such lien shall extend to the improvements made for the exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas, and the working interest held by a lessee of the right to explore, develop or produce oil and natural gas.(3)
Notwithstanding subdivision two if a property owner is also a developer of oil and gas resources and is a party to an agreement with a person or firm authorized to perfect a lien arising out of the failure of such developer to compensate or render value for improvements to the property upon which an oil or gas well is drilled or established, the lien shall extend to the owners’ right or interest in such real property.
Source:
Section 4 — Extent of lien, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/LIE/4
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).