N.Y. Labor Law Section 220-D
Minimum rate of wage and supplement
The advertised specifications for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and/or repair of public work to which the state, county, town and/or village is a party shall contain a provision stating the minimum hourly rate of wage which can be paid and the minimum supplement that can be provided, as shall be designated by the industrial commissioner, to the laborers, workingmen or mechanics employed in the performance of the contract, either by the contractor, sub-contractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work contemplated by the contract, and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such laborers, workingmen or mechanics shall be paid not less than such hourly minimum rate of wage and provided supplements not less than the prevailing supplements. Any person or corporation that wilfully pays after entering into such contract, less than such stipulated minimums regarding wages and supplements shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished, for a first offense by a fine of five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or by both fine and imprisonment; for a second offense by a fine of one thousand dollars, and in addition thereto the contract on which the violation has occurred shall be forfeited; and no such person or corporation shall be entitled to receive any sum nor shall any officer, agent or employee of the state pay the same or authorize its payment from the funds under his charge or control to any person or corporation for work done upon any contract, on which the contractor has been convicted of second offense in violation of the provisions of this section.