N.Y.
Labor Law Section 220
Hours, wages and supplements
1.
Eight hours shall constitute a legal day’s work for all classes of employees in this state except those engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.2.
Each contract to which the state or a public benefit corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a party, and any contract for public work entered into by a third party acting in place of, on behalf of and for the benefit of such public entity pursuant to any lease, permit or other agreement between such third party and the public entity, and which may involve the employment of laborers, workers or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no laborer, worker or mechanic in the employ of the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary emergency including fire, flood or danger to life or property. No such person shall be so employed more than eight hours in any day or more than five days in any one week except in such emergency. Extraordinary emergency within the meaning of this section shall be deemed to include situations in which sufficient laborers, workers and mechanics cannot be employed to carry on public work expeditiously as a result of such restrictions upon the number of hours and days of labor and the immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay of the public work is necessary in the judgment of the commissioner for the preservation of the contract site and for the protection of the life and limb of the persons using the same. Upon the application of any person interested, the commissioner shall make a determination as to whether or not on any public project or on all public projects in any area of this state, sufficient laborers, workers and mechanics of any or all classifications can be employed to carry on work expeditiously if their labor is restricted to eight hours per day and five days per week, and in the event that the commissioner determines that there are not sufficient workers, laborers and mechanics of any or all classifications which may be employed to carry on such work expeditiously if their labor is restricted to eight hours per day and five days per week, and the immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay of the public work is necessary in the judgment of the commissioner for the preservation of the contract site and for the protection of the life and limb of the persons using the same, the commissioner shall grant a dispensation permitting all laborers, workers and mechanics, or any classification of such laborers, workers and mechanics, to work such additional hours or days per week on such public project or in such areas the commissioner shall determine. Whenever such a dispensation is granted, all work in excess of eight hours per day and five days per week shall
* * *