N.Y.
Labor Law Section 220
Hours, wages and supplements
1.
Eight hours shall constitute a legal day’s work for all classes of employees in this state except those engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.2.
* * *
the wages herein provided.(b)
The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be classified as common labor and shall be provided supplements in accordance with the prevailing practices as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article 23 (Apprenticeship Training)article twenty-three of this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in accordance with the prevailing practices in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be provided the supplements as required in this article.(c)
It shall be the duty of the fiscal officer, as defined in this section, to ascertain and determine the schedules of supplements to be provided and wages to be paid workers, laborers and mechanics on such public work, prior to the time of the advertisement for bids, and such schedules shall be annexed to and form a part of the specifications for the work. Such fiscal officer shall file with the department having jurisdiction such schedules prior to the time of the commencement of the advertisement for bids on all public works proposed to be constructed. The
* * *
and recommendations. 3-e. Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with the New York State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under the registered program. Any employee listed on a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor for the classification of work he actually performed. The contractor or subcontractor will be required to furnish written evidence of the registration of his program and apprentices as well as of the appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to using any apprentices on the contract work.4.
This section shall not apply to: a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals; b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions, except mechanics; c. Engineers, electricians and elevator men in the bureau of building management of the office of general services during the annual session of the legislature.5.
* * *
that less than thirty percent of the workers, laborers or mechanics in a particular trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being performed receive a collectively bargained rate of wage, then the average wage paid to such workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality for the twelve-month period preceding the fiscal officer’s annual determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be determined shall not be considered in determining such prevailing wage. b. “Supplements,” for the intents and purposes of this article, means all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not “wages” within the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay life insurance, and apprenticeship training. c. “Prevailing practices in the locality,” for the intents and purposes of this article, shall be the practice of providing supplements, as hereinbefore defined, as provided by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality, as determined by the fiscal officer in accordance with the provisions herein. With respect to each supplement determined to be one of the prevailing practices in the locality, the amount of such supplement shall be determined in the same manner and at the same times as the prevailing rate of wage is determined pursuant to this section. d. “Locality” means such areas of the state described and defined for a trade or occupation in the
* * *
and the hours of labor performed by such laborers, workmen and mechanics on said public work. The fiscal officer in such investigation shall be deemed to be acting in a judicial capacity, and shall have the right to issue subpoenas, administer oaths and examine witnesses. The enforcement of a subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules. Such fiscal officer shall make either an order, determination or any other disposition, including but not limited to an agreed upon settlement and/or stipulation, within six months from the date of filing of such verified complaint, and where a compliance investigation is made without the filing of a verified complaint, within six months from the date a compliance investigation is initiated by such fiscal officer. Upon the making of said order or determination, or upon arriving at such agreed upon settlement and/or stipulation, a copy thereof shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, by the fiscal officer:(i)
to the person and employee organization, if any, who or which initiated the complaint, (ii) to the person or corporation, if any, against whom the complaint was brought, and (iii) where a compliance investigation is made without the filing of a complaint, to the person who or which was the subject of the compliance investigation. 7-a. The fiscal officer must make an inquiry as to the willfulness of the alleged violation which is the subject of a compliance investigation
* * *