N.Y.
Labor Law Section 220
Hours, wages and supplements
1.
Eight hours shall constitute a legal day’s work for all classes of employees in this state except those engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.2.
Each contract to which the state or a public benefit corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a party, and any contract for public work entered into by a third party acting in place of, on behalf of and for the benefit of such public entity pursuant to any lease, permit or other agreement between such third party and the public entity, and which may involve the employment of laborers, workers or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no laborer, worker or mechanic in the employ of the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary emergency including fire, flood or danger to life or property. No such person shall be so employed more than eight hours in any day or more than five days in any one week except in such emergency. Extraordinary emergency within the meaning of this section shall be deemed to include situations in which sufficient laborers, workers and mechanics cannot be employed to carry on public work expeditiously as a result of such restrictions upon the number of hours and days of labor and the immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay of the public work is necessary in the judgment of the commissioner for the preservation of the contract site and
* * *
to be paid or provided, as the case may be, therefor.(ii)
The contractor and every sub-contractor on public works contracts shall post in a prominent and accessible place on the site where the work is performed a legible statement of all wage rates and supplements as specified in the contract to be paid or provided, as the case may be, for the various classes of mechanics, workers, or laborers employed on the work. Such posted statement shall be written in plain English and titled, in lettering no smaller than two inches in height and two inches in width, with the phrase “Prevailing Rate of Wages”. Such posted statement shall be constructed of materials capable of withstanding adverse weather conditions. The contractor and every sub-contractor shall notify all laborers, workers or mechanics in their employ in writing of the prevailing rates of wages and supplements for their particular job classification. Such notification shall be given to every laborer, worker or mechanic upon hire, with their first pay stub and every pay stub thereafter At the beginning of performance of every public works contract, and with the first paycheck after July first of each year, the contractor and every sub-contractor shall notify all laborers, workers, and mechanics in their employ in writing, in English and in the language identified by each laborer, worker, and mechanic as his or her primary language, in accordance with such form as is prescribed by the fiscal officer, of the telephone
* * *