N.Y.
Labor Law Section 220
Hours, wages and supplements
1.
Eight hours shall constitute a legal day’s work for all classes of employees in this state except those engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.2.
* * *
a public benefit corporation, or a municipal corporation, or a commission appointed pursuant to law that shall require more than eight hours work for a day’s labor, unless otherwise permitted by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished in accordance with the penal law for each offense.3.
(a) The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be classified as common labor and shall be paid not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of labor in conformity with the provisions of article 23 (Apprenticeship Training)article twenty-three of this chapter. The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing rate for a day’s work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be paid the wages herein provided.(b)
The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be classified as common labor and shall be provided supplements in accordance with the prevailing practices as hereinafter
* * *