N.Y.
Labor Law Section 220
Hours, wages and supplements
1.
Eight hours shall constitute a legal day’s work for all classes of employees in this state except those engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.2.
* * *
be paid to said person or corporation under the terms of the contract pursuant to which said public work is being performed. Said amount withheld shall be immediately released upon receipt by the department of jurisdiction of a notice from the fiscal officer indicating that the request for records had been satisfied. d. Any person who wilfully fails to file the requested payroll records within ninety days of a demand by the fiscal officer shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, provided, however, that a person who violates this subdivision after having previously been convicted of violating this subdivision within the past five years shall be guilty of a class E felony. e.(i)
Utility companies who, under local law or ordinance, are required, as a condition of issuance of a permit to use or open a street, to agree that none but competent workers, skilled in the work required of them shall be employed thereon and that prevailing scale of union wages shall be the prevailing wage for the similar titles as established by the fiscal officer pursuant to this section, paid to those so employed, shall be required to keep original payrolls or transcripts thereof, subscribed and sworn to or affirmed by him or her as true under the penalties of perjury, setting forth the names and addresses and showing for each workman, laborer, or mechanic the hours and days worked, the occupations worked, the hourly wage rates paid and the supplements paid or provided as, and in the manner required by paragraphs a, b and c of this subdivision.(ii)
Utility company contractors and subcontractors to whom a permit may be issued, to use or open a street, shall be required to comply with § 224-F (Wage requirements for certain climate risk-related and energy transition projects)section two hundred twenty-four-f of this article, as a condition of the issuance of a permit to use or open a street, to agree that none but competent workers, skilled in the work required of them shall be employed thereon and that prevailing scale of union wages shall be the prevailing wage for the similar titles as established by the fiscal officer pursuant to this section, paid to those so employed, shall be required to keep original payrolls or transcripts thereof, subscribed and sworn to or affirmed by him or her as true under the penalties of perjury, setting forth the names and addresses and showing for each workman, laborer, or mechanic the hours and days worked, the occupations worked, the hourly wage rates paid and the supplements paid or provided as, and in the manner required by paragraphs a, b and c of this subdivision. f. Prevailing wage shall be paid for work performed on a public works worksite pursuant to this section for any work involving the delivery to and hauling from such worksites of aggregate supply construction materials, as well as any return hauls, whether
* * *
paid to such workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality for the twelve-month period preceding the fiscal officer’s annual determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be determined shall not be considered in determining such prevailing wage. b. “Supplements,” for the intents and purposes of this article, means all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not “wages” within the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay life insurance, and apprenticeship training. c. “Prevailing practices in the locality,” for the intents and purposes of this article, shall be the practice of providing supplements, as hereinbefore defined, as provided by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality, as determined by the fiscal officer in accordance with the provisions herein. With respect to each supplement determined to be one of the prevailing practices in the locality, the amount of such supplement shall be determined in the same manner and at the same times as the prevailing rate of wage is determined pursuant to this section. d. “Locality” means such areas of the state described and defined for a trade or occupation in the current collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public and private work. e. The “fiscal officer,” as used herein, shall be deemed to be, on public work performed by or on behalf of the state or a public benefit corporation or a county or a village, or other civil division of the state, except a city, with a population in excess of one million, the commissioner of labor; and on public work performed by or on behalf of a city with a population in excess of one million, the comptroller or other analogous officer of such city. f. The term “verified complaint,” as applied to a claim against a municipality, shall include a verified demand or verified notice of claim heretofore, and since the first day of January, nineteen hundred thirty-five, filed with the fiscal officer of such municipality in accordance with the provisions of the local charter or local laws or ordinances relating generally to the filing of claims or demands against such municipality; and any person who has filed such a demand or notice shall be deemed to have filed a verified complaint as of the date, not earlier than the first day of January,
* * *