N.Y.
Labor Law Section 220
Hours, wages and supplements
1.
Eight hours shall constitute a legal day’s work for all classes of employees in this state except those engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.2.
* * *
jurisdiction, as defined in this section, certifies to the commissioner that such public work is of an important nature and that a delay in carrying it to completion would result in serious disadvantage to the public. Time lost in any week because of inclement weather by employees engaged in the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of highways outside of the limits of cities and villages may be made up during that week and/or the succeeding three weeks. 2-a. Any person contracting with the state or a public benefit corporation, or a municipal corporation, or a commission appointed pursuant to law that shall require more than eight hours work for a day’s labor, unless otherwise permitted by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished in accordance with the penal law for each offense.3.
(a) The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be classified as common labor and shall be paid not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of labor in conformity with the provisions of article 23 (Apprenticeship Training)article twenty-three of this
* * *
is fiscal officer, as defined in this section, shall furnish to the industrial commissioner the following information immediately upon signing of a contract for such public work:(a)
the name and address of the contractor engaged by said department of jurisdiction;(b)
the date when the contract was let;(c)
the approximate consideration stipulated for in said contract. c. The fiscal officer may require any person or corporation performing such public work to file with the fiscal officer within ten days of receipt of said request, payroll records, sworn to as to their validity and accuracy, requested by the fiscal officer, for said public work or for any public or private work performed by said person or corporation during the same period of time as said public work. Such payroll records shall include a copy of each notice required under subdivision one or two of § 195 (Notice and record-keeping requirements)section one hundred ninety-five of this chapter for every laborer, worker or mechanic, which shall be subscribed and sworn to or affirmed as true under penalties of perjury. In addition, the fiscal officer may require such person or corporation to furnish proof of any supplements provided or amount paid to or on behalf of laborers, workers or mechanics in satisfaction of the obligation to provide supplements pursuant to this section. In the event said person or corporation fails to provide the requested information within the allotted ten days, the fiscal officer
* * *
Definitions. a. The “prevailing rate of wage,” for the intents and purposes of this article, shall be the rate of wage paid in the locality, as hereinafter defined, by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being performed. The prevailing rate of wage shall be annually determined in accordance herewith by the fiscal officer no later than thirty days prior to July first of each year, and the prevailing rate of wage for the period commencing July first of such year through June thirtieth, inclusive, of the following year shall be the rate of wage set forth in such collective bargaining agreements for the period commencing July first through June thirtieth, including those increases for such period which are directly ascertainable from such collective bargaining agreements by the fiscal officer in his annual determination. In the event that it is determined after a contest, as provided in subdivision six of this section, that less than thirty percent of the workers, laborers or mechanics in a particular trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being performed receive a collectively bargained rate of wage, then the average wage paid to such workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality for the twelve-month period preceding the fiscal officer’s annual determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or mechanics for whom
* * *
all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not “wages” within the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay life insurance, and apprenticeship training. c. “Prevailing practices in the locality,” for the intents and purposes of this article, shall be the practice of providing supplements, as hereinbefore defined, as provided by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality, as determined by the fiscal officer in accordance with the provisions herein. With respect to each supplement determined to be one of the prevailing practices in the locality, the amount of such supplement shall be determined in the same manner and at the same times as the prevailing rate of wage is determined pursuant to this section. d. “Locality” means such areas of the state described and defined for a trade or occupation in the current collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public and private work. e. The “fiscal officer,” as used herein, shall be deemed to be, on public work performed by or on
* * *
underpayment to the date of the payment, provided, however, that such interest rate shall not apply to subdivision eight-c of this section. In addition to directing payment of wages or supplements including interest found to be due, such order may direct payment of a further sum as a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five percent of the total amount found to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty, due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer’s business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and the failure to comply with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements. Where the fiscal officer is the commissioner, the penalty shall be paid to the commissioner for deposit in the state treasury. Where the fiscal officer is a city comptroller or other analogous officer, the penalty shall be paid to said officer for deposit in the city treasury. Upon the entry of such order any party aggrieved thereby may commence a proceeding for the review thereof pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules within thirty days from the notice of the filing of the said order in the office of the fiscal officer. Said proceeding shall be commenced directly in the appellate division of the supreme court. If such order is not reviewed, or is so reviewed and the final decision is in favor of the complainant and the order involves or relates to the rate of wages paid or the
* * *