N.Y.
Labor Law Section 220
Hours, wages and supplements
1.
Eight hours shall constitute a legal day’s work for all classes of employees in this state except those engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.2.
* * *
employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article 23 (Apprenticeship Training)article twenty-three of this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in accordance with the prevailing practices in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be provided the supplements as required in this article.(c)
It shall be the duty of the fiscal officer, as defined in this section, to ascertain and determine the schedules of supplements to be provided and wages to be paid workers, laborers and mechanics on such public work, prior to the time of the advertisement for bids, and such schedules shall be annexed to and form a part of the specifications for the work. Such fiscal officer shall file with the department having jurisdiction such schedules prior to the time of the commencement of the advertisement for bids on all public works proposed to be constructed. The
* * *
work in its completed form; and to determine which of same are skilled, semi-skilled or unskilled. The board shall file with the industrial commissioner its findings, determinations and recommendations. 3-e. Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with the New York State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under the registered program. Any employee listed on a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor for the classification of work he actually performed. The contractor or subcontractor will be required to furnish written evidence of the registration of his program and apprentices as well as of the appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to using any apprentices on the contract work.4.
This section shall not apply to: a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals; b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions, except mechanics; c. Engineers, electricians and elevator men in the bureau of building management of the office of general services during the annual session of the legislature.5.
* * *
provision of this chapter or of any other law, in a city of one million or more, where a majority of laborers, workmen or mechanics in a particular civil service title are members of an employee organization which has been certified or recognized to represent them pursuant to the provisions of article fourteen of the civil service law or a local law enacted thereunder, the public employer and such employee organization shall in good faith negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the title. If the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization shall be authorized to file a single verified complaint pursuant to subdivision seven herein, on behalf of the laborers, workmen or mechanics so represented. Such employee organization shall be the sole and exclusive representative of such laborers, workmen or mechanics at any hearing pursuant to subdivision eight herein, and shall be the sole complainant in the proceeding for all purposes therein, including review pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Service by the fiscal officer on the employee organization shall be sufficient notice to the laborers, workmen or mechanics so represented for all purposes of subdivision eight herein, except that the issuance and enforcement of subpoenas shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules. Any order, compromise, or settlement determining
* * *