N.Y.
Labor Law Section 196-B
Sick leave requirements
1.
Every employer shall be required to provide its employees with sick leave as follows:a.
For employers with four or fewer employees in any calendar year, each employee shall be provided with up to forty hours of unpaid sick leave in each calendar year; provided, however, an employer that employs four or fewer employees in any calendar year and that has a net income of greater than one million dollars in the previous tax year shall provide each employee with up to forty hours of paid sick leave pursuant to this section;b.
For employers with between five and ninety-nine employees in any calendar year, each employee shall be provided with up to forty hours of paid sick leave in each calendar year; andc.
For employers with one hundred or more employees in any calendar year, each employee shall be provided with up to fifty-six hours of paid sick leave each calendar year. For purposes of determining the number of employees pursuant to this subdivision, a calendar year shall mean the twelve-month period from January first through December thirty-first. For all other purposes, a calendar year shall either mean the twelve-month period from January first through December thirty-first, or a regular and consecutive twelve-month period, as determined by an employer. * 2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit or prevent an employer from providing an amount of sick leave, paid or unpaid, which is in excess of the requirements set forth in subdivision one of this section, or from adopting a paid leave policy that provides additional benefits to employees. An employer may elect to provide its employees with the total amount of sick leave required to fulfill its obligations pursuant to subdivision one of this section at the beginning of the calendar year, provided, however that no employer shall be permitted to reduce or revoke any such sick leave based on the number of hours actually worked by an employee during the calendar year if such employer elects pursuant to this subdivision. * NB Effective until January 1, 2025 * 2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit or prevent an employer from providing an amount of sick leave, paid or unpaid, or paid prenatal personal leave which is in excess of the requirements set forth in subdivision one and subdivision four-a of this section, or from adopting a paid leave policy that provides additional benefits to employees. An employer may elect to provide its employees with the total amount of sick leave required to fulfill its obligations pursuant to subdivision one of this section at the beginning of the calendar year, provided, however that no employer shall be permitted to reduce or revoke any such sick leave based on the number of hours actually worked by an employee during the calendar year if such employer elects pursuant to this subdivision. * NB Effective January 1, 2025 3. Employees shall accrue sick leave at a rate of not less than one hour per every thirty hours worked, beginning at the commencement of employment or the effective date of this section, whichever is later, subject to the use and accrual limitations set forth in this section.4.
a. On and after January first, two thousand twenty-one and upon the oral or written request of an employee, an employer shall provide accrued sick leave for the following purposes:(i)
for a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition of such employee or such employee’s family member, regardless of whether such illness, injury, or health condition has been diagnosed or requires medical care at the time that such employee requests such leave;(ii)
for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury or health condition of, or need for medical diagnosis of, or preventive care for, such employee or such employee’s family member; or(iii)
for an absence from work due to any of the following reasons when the employee or employee’s family member has been the victim of domestic violence pursuant to subdivision thirty-four of Executive Law § 292 (Definitions)section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, a family offense, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking: (a) to obtain services from a domestic violence shelter, rape crisis center, or other services program; (b) to participate in safety planning, temporarily or permanently relocate, or take other actions to increase the safety of the employee or employee’s family members; (c) to meet with an attorney or other social services provider to obtain information and advice on, and prepare for or participate in any criminal or civil proceeding; (d) to file a complaint or domestic incident report with law enforcement; (e) to meet with a district attorney’s office; (f) to enroll children in a new school; or (g) to take any other actions necessary to ensure the health or safety of the employee or the employee’s family member or to protect those who associate or work with the employee. For purposes of this subdivision, the reasons outlined above in subparagraph (a) through (g) must be related to the domestic violence, family offense, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking. Provided further that a person who has committed such domestic violence, family offense, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking shall not be eligible for leave under this subdivision for situations in which the person committed such offense and was not a victim, notwithstanding any family relationship.b.
* * *