N.Y.
Labor Law Section 196-B
Sick leave requirements
1.
Every employer shall be required to provide its employees with sick leave as follows:a.
For employers with four or fewer employees in any calendar year, each employee shall be provided with up to forty hours of unpaid sick leave in each calendar year; provided, however, an employer that employs four or fewer employees in any calendar year and that has a net income of greater than one million dollars in the previous tax year shall provide each employee with up to forty hours of paid sick leave pursuant to this section;b.
* * *
for an absence from work due to any of the following reasons when the employee or employee’s family member has been the victim of domestic violence pursuant to subdivision thirty-four of Executive Law § 292 (Definitions)section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, a family offense, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking: (a) to obtain services from a domestic violence shelter, rape crisis center, or other services program; (b) to participate in safety planning, temporarily or permanently relocate, or take other actions to increase the safety of the employee or employee’s family members; (c) to meet with an attorney or other social services provider to obtain information and advice on, and prepare for or participate in any criminal or civil proceeding; (d) to file a complaint or domestic incident report with law enforcement; (e) to meet with a district attorney’s office; (f) to enroll children in a new school; or (g) to take any other actions necessary to ensure the health or safety of the employee or the employee’s family member or to protect those who associate or work with the employee. For purposes of this subdivision, the reasons outlined above in subparagraph (a) through (g) must be related to the domestic violence, family offense, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking. Provided further that a person who has committed such domestic violence, family offense, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking shall not be eligible for leave under this subdivision for situations in which the person committed such offense and was not a victim, notwithstanding any family relationship.b.
For purposes of this section, “family member” shall mean an employee’s child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, sibling, grandchild or grandparent; and the child or parent of an employee’s spouse or domestic partner. “Parent” shall mean a biological, foster, step- or adoptive parent, or a legal guardian of an employee, or a person who stood in loco parentis when the employee was a minor child. “Child” shall mean a biological, adopted or foster child, a legal ward, or a child of an employee standing in loco parentis. * 4-a. In addition to the sick leave provided for in this section, on and after January first, two thousand twenty-five, every employer shall be required to provide to its employees twenty hours of paid prenatal personal leave during any fifty-two week calendar period. Paid prenatal personal leave shall mean leave taken for the health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy. Paid prenatal personal leave may be taken in hourly increments. Benefits for paid prenatal personal leave shall be paid in hourly installments. Employees shall receive compensation at the employee’s regular rate of pay, or the applicable minimum wage established pursuant to § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of this chapter, whichever is greater, for the use of paid prenatal personal leave. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an employer to pay an employee for unused paid prenatal leave upon such employee’s termination, resignation, retirement, or other separation from employment. * NB Effective January 1, 2025 5. * a. An employer may not require the disclosure of confidential information relating to a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition of such employee or such employee’s family member, or information relating to absence from work due to domestic violence, a sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking, as a condition of providing sick leave pursuant to this section. * NB Effective until January 1, 2025 * a. An employer may not require the disclosure of confidential information relating to a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition of such employee or such employee’s family member, or information relating to absence from work due to domestic violence, a sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking, as a condition of providing sick leave or paid prenatal personal leave pursuant to this section. * NB Effective January 1, 2025 b. An employer may set a reasonable minimum increment for the use of sick leave which shall not exceed four hours. Employees shall receive compensation at his or her regular rate of pay, or the applicable minimum wage established pursuant to § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of this chapter, whichever is greater, for the use of paid sick leave.6.
An employee’s unused sick leave shall be carried over to the following calendar year, provided, however, that:(i)
an employer with fewer than one hundred employees may limit the use of sick leave to forty hours per calendar year; and(ii)
an employer with one hundred or more employees may limit the use of sick leave to fifty-six hours per calendar year. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an employer to pay an employee for unused sick leave upon such employee’s termination, resignation, retirement, or other separation from employment. * 7. No employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee because such employee has exercised his or her rights afforded under this section, including, but not limited to, requesting sick leave and using sick leave, consistent with the provisions of § 215 (Penalties and civil action)section two hundred fifteen of this chapter. * NB Effective until January 1, 2025 * 7. No employer or their agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee because such employee has exercised their rights afforded under this section, including, but not limited to, requesting sick leave or paid prenatal leave and using sick leave or paid prenatal leave, consistent with the provisions of § 215 (Penalties and civil action)section two
* * *