N.Y.
Labor Law Section 196-B
Sick leave requirements
1.
Every employer shall be required to provide its employees with sick leave as follows:a.
For employers with four or fewer employees in any calendar year, each employee shall be provided with up to forty hours of unpaid sick leave in each calendar year; provided, however, an employer that employs four or fewer employees in any calendar year and that has a net income of greater than one million dollars in the previous tax year shall provide each employee with up to forty hours of paid sick leave pursuant to this section;b.
* * *
For purposes of this section, “family member” shall mean an employee’s child, spouse, domestic partner, parent, sibling, grandchild or grandparent; and the child or parent of an employee’s spouse or domestic partner. “Parent” shall mean a biological, foster, step- or adoptive parent, or a legal guardian of an employee, or a person who stood in loco parentis when the employee was a minor child. “Child” shall mean a biological, adopted or foster child, a legal ward, or a child of an employee standing in loco parentis. * 4-a. In addition to the sick leave provided for in this section, on and after January first, two thousand twenty-five, every employer shall be required to provide to its employees twenty hours of paid prenatal personal leave during any fifty-two week calendar period. Paid prenatal personal leave shall mean leave taken for the health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy. Paid prenatal personal leave may be taken in hourly increments. Benefits for paid prenatal personal leave shall be paid in hourly installments. Employees shall receive compensation at the employee’s regular rate of pay, or the applicable minimum wage established pursuant to § 652 (Minimum wage)section six hundred fifty-two of this chapter, whichever is greater, for the use of paid prenatal personal leave. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an employer to pay an employee for unused paid prenatal leave upon such employee’s termination, resignation, retirement, or other separation from employment. * NB Effective January 1, 2025 5. * a. An employer may not require the disclosure of confidential information relating to a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition of such employee or such employee’s family member, or information relating to absence from work due to domestic violence, a sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking, as a condition of providing sick leave pursuant to this section. * NB Effective until January 1, 2025 * a. An employer may not require the disclosure of confidential information relating to a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition of such employee or such employee’s family member, or information relating to absence from work due to domestic violence, a sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking, as a condition of providing sick leave or paid prenatal personal leave pursuant to this section. * NB Effective January 1, 2025 b. An employer may set a reasonable minimum increment for the use of sick leave which shall not exceed four hours.
* * *